For the love of the game. Find your next match
Waregem
VS Scheduled Belgium 26/27 Pro League · Matchday 22
Anderlecht

Head-to-head overview

15 meetings
WaregemWins
3
Draws13.3% of meetings
2
AnderlechtWins
10
Goals per match
4.07
Over 2.5 goals
86.7%
Both teams scored
73.3%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Anderlecht3–0Waregem
2026-02-22 Belgium, Pro League 25/26 Waregem2–4Anderlecht
2025-08-10 Belgium, Pro League 25/26 Anderlecht2–3Waregem
2023-01-18 Belgium, Pro League 22/23 Anderlecht2–3Waregem
2022-10-20 Belgium, Pro League 22/23 Waregem3–2Anderlecht
2022-02-12 Belgium, Pro League 21/22 Waregem1–2Anderlecht
2021-12-05 Belgium, Pro League 21/22 Anderlecht3–2Waregem
2021-03-21 Belgium, Pro League 20/21 Anderlecht4–1Waregem
Recent matches

Waregem

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Anderlecht3–0Waregem
2026-09-14 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Waregem0–1Charleroi
2026-09-13 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Waregem0–1Charleroi
2026-09-06 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Kortrijk0–2Waregem
2026-08-30 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Westerlo2–2Waregem
2026-08-22 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Waregem4–0Beveren
2026-08-15 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 St. Gilloise0–0Waregem
2026-08-09 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Waregem2–1Genk

Anderlecht

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Anderlecht3–0Waregem
2026-09-11 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Mechelen0–1Anderlecht
2026-09-06 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Anderlecht0–0Genk
2026-09-03 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Anderlecht1–0Kortrijk
2026-08-30 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 St. Gilloise3–0Anderlecht
2026-08-16 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Beveren1–0Anderlecht
2026-08-09 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Anderlecht2–1RAAL La Louviere
2026-05-24 Belgium, Pro League 25/26 St. Gilloise5–1Anderlecht
Waregem Anderlecht

Wins

38%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
50%

Both teams scored

25%
25%

Clean sheets

38%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Waregem

Home · Pro League
HomeAway1st goal
8 Waregem St. Gilloise 1
8 Waregem Club Brugge 2
8 Waregem 0–1 Charleroi 3 29′ Away
8 Waregem 0–1 Charleroi 3 —
8 Waregem Gent 4
8 Waregem Anderlecht 5
8 Waregem Westerlo 6
8 Waregem 4–0 Beveren 7 21′ Home
8 · Waregem
8 Waregem Standard 9
8 Waregem 2–1 Genk 10 39′ Away
8 Waregem St Truiden 11
8 Waregem Lommel SK 12
8 Waregem RAAL La Louviere 13
8 Waregem Antwerp 14
8 Waregem Oud-Heverlee Leuven 15
8 Waregem Cercle Brugge 16
8 Waregem Mechelen 17
8 Waregem Kortrijk 18

Anderlecht

Away · Pro League
Waregem Home Anderlecht Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Pro League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Waregem

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.501.251.38
Draws0.0%50.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.501.001.25
Goals conceded / match0.751.251.00
Total goals / match2.252.252.25
Failed to score50.0%50.0%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 3 33%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Anderlecht

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match2.501.001.86
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.500.331.00
Goals conceded / match0.251.330.71
Total goals / match1.751.671.71
Failed to score25.0%66.7%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%66.7%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3000
31–4512
46–6000
61–7500
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelWaregemDraw AnderlechtHow it works
Strength (Elo) 37.3% 26.5% 36.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 43.7% 23.3% 31.8% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.73–1.44 Model expected goals
60.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
61.8% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.5%
2-19.1%
1-27.5%
1-07.3%
2-26.5%
2-06.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureWaregemAnderlecht How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1508 1548 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 25 15 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1506 1573 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 55.5% 50.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 53.2% 50.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1086 871 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 37.8% 24.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 70.8% 62.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Waregem 0.581.05 0.740.58
Anderlecht 0.500.85 1.050.65

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Waregem 8%15%25%20%32%
Anderlecht 8%25%12%15%40%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.60 Waregem at home, 10 matches
0.80 Anderlecht away, 10 matches
154d Days of rest for Waregem
154d Days of rest for Anderlecht
— Manager of Waregem
— Manager of Anderlecht
0 Matches for Waregem in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Anderlecht in the last 14 days
11 Points for Waregem behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
9 Points for Anderlecht behind the leaders, and 8 above the relegation zone
2.74 League goals per match
26.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Waregem, the right bar represents Anderlecht.

On the ball

20 matches
14.06
shots
15.0
4.82
shots on target
5.22
34.3%
accuracy
34.8%
5.37
corners
5.2
11.0
fouls
13.5
1.06
yellow cards
2.47

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Waregem LLLWDWDWWW 1.70 1.50–1.10 3L
Anderlecht WWDWLLWLWD 1.70 1.30–1.30 2W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Waregem5 68 20
Anderlecht4 79 20
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Waregem

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Anderlecht

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.