For the love of the game. Find your next match
Gent
VS Scheduled Belgium 26/27 Pro League · Matchday 25
Waregem

Head-to-head overview

14 meetings
GentWins
9
Draws14.3% of meetings
2
WaregemWins
3
Goals per match
3.50
Over 2.5 goals
57.1%
Both teams scored
57.1%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-13 Belgium, Pro League 25/26 Gent2–0Waregem
2025-10-19 Belgium, Pro League 25/26 Waregem4–1Gent
2023-03-12 Belgium, Pro League 22/23 Waregem2–6Gent
2022-09-11 Belgium, Pro League 22/23 Gent2–0Waregem
2022-03-06 Belgium, Pro League 21/22 Gent2–1Waregem
2021-11-20 Belgium, Pro League 21/22 Waregem1–2Gent
2021-04-18 Belgium, Pro League 20/21 Waregem2–7Gent
2020-11-29 Belgium, Pro League 20/21 Gent0–3Waregem
Recent matches

Gent

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Gent2–1Standard
2026-09-14 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Genk1–1Gent
2026-09-13 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Genk1–1Gent
2026-09-06 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Cercle Brugge0–3Gent
2026-09-03 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Gent1–0Oud-Heverlee Leuven
2026-08-30 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Gent2–1Club Brugge
2026-08-16 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 RAAL La Louviere1–2Gent
2026-08-09 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Gent2–0Mechelen

Waregem

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Anderlecht3–0Waregem
2026-09-14 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Waregem0–1Charleroi
2026-09-13 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Waregem0–1Charleroi
2026-09-06 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Kortrijk0–2Waregem
2026-08-30 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Westerlo2–2Waregem
2026-08-22 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Waregem4–0Beveren
2026-08-15 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 St. Gilloise0–0Waregem
2026-08-09 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Waregem2–1Genk
Gent Waregem

Wins

75%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
50%

Both teams scored

62%
25%

Clean sheets

38%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Gent

Home · Pro League
HomeAway1st goal
4 Gent St. Gilloise 1
4 Gent 2–1 Club Brugge 2 38′ Home
4 Gent Charleroi 3
4 · Gent
4 Gent Anderlecht 5
4 Gent Westerlo 6
4 Gent Beveren 7
4 Gent Waregem 8
4 Gent 2–1 Standard 9 31′ Home
4 Gent Genk 10
4 Gent St Truiden 11
4 Gent Lommel SK 12
4 Gent RAAL La Louviere 13
4 Gent Antwerp 14
4 Gent 1–0 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 15 46′ Home
4 Gent Cercle Brugge 16
4 Gent 2–0 Mechelen 17 37′ Home
4 Gent Kortrijk 18

Waregem

Away · Pro League
HomeAway1st goal
1 St. Gilloise 0–0 Waregem 8 –
2 Club Brugge Waregem 8
3 Charleroi Waregem 8
4 Gent Waregem 8
5 Anderlecht 3–0 Waregem 8 40′ Home
6 Westerlo 2–2 Waregem 8 8′ Home
7 Beveren Waregem 8
8 · Waregem
9 Standard Waregem 8
10 Genk Waregem 8
11 St Truiden Waregem 8
12 Lommel SK Waregem 8
13 RAAL La Louviere Waregem 8
14 Antwerp Waregem 8
15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven Waregem 8
16 Cercle Brugge Waregem 8
17 Mechelen Waregem 8
18 Kortrijk 0–2 Waregem 8 90+3′ Away
Gent Home Waregem Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Pro League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Gent

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match3.002.002.50
Draws0.0%50.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.751.751.75
Goals conceded / match0.500.750.62
Total goals / match2.252.502.38
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 4 25%
Scores first → wins 4 of 4 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4542
46–6010
61–7500
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Waregem

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.501.251.38
Draws0.0%50.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.501.001.25
Goals conceded / match0.751.251.00
Total goals / match2.252.252.25
Failed to score50.0%50.0%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3010
31–4501
46–6003
61–7510
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelGentDraw WaregemHow it works
Strength (Elo) 50.7% 23.2% 26.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 28.6% 28.3% 42.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.98–1.27 Model expected goals
38.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
44.8% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 13.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-113.4%
1-113.1%
0-010.5%
1-010.3%
0-28.5%
1-28.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureGentWaregem How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1578 1508 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 61 25 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1565 1506 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 48.6% 55.5% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 44.4% 53.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1090 1086 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 31.7% 37.8% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 77.3% 70.8% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Gent 0.680.47 0.530.47
Waregem 0.581.05 0.740.58

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Gent 10%8%32%20%30%
Waregem 8%15%25%20%32%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.90 Gent at home, 10 matches
1.40 Waregem away, 10 matches
176d Days of rest for Gent
175d Days of rest for Waregem
— Manager of Gent
— Manager of Waregem
0 Matches for Gent in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Waregem in the last 14 days
2 Points for Gent behind the leaders, and 15 above the relegation zone
11 Points for Waregem behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
2.74 League goals per match
26.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Gent, the right bar represents Waregem.

On the ball

20 matches
11.35
shots
14.06
3.53
shots on target
4.82
31.1%
accuracy
34.3%
4.42
corners
5.37
9.58
fouls
11.0
1.94
yellow cards
1.06

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Gent WDDWWWWWLD 2.10 1.40–1.00 1W
Waregem LLLWDWDWWW 1.70 1.50–1.10 3L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Gent7 93 04
Waregem5 68 20
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Gent

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Waregem

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.