For the love of the game. Find your next match
Standard
VS Scheduled Belgium 26/27 Pro League · Matchday 25
Mechelen

Head-to-head overview

21 meetings
StandardWins
5
Draws47.6% of meetings
10
MechelenWins
6
Goals per match
2.71
Over 2.5 goals
52.4%
Both teams scored
57.1%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-16 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Mechelen3–3Standard
2025-11-28 Belgium, Pro League 25/26 Mechelen0–1Standard
2025-09-12 Belgium, Pro League 25/26 Standard1–1Mechelen
2025-05-10 Belgium, Pro League 24/25 Mechelen0–0Standard
2025-03-29 Belgium, Pro League 24/25 Standard2–2Mechelen
2024-12-26 Belgium, Pro League 24/25 Mechelen0–0Standard
2024-08-09 Belgium, Pro League 24/25 Standard0–0Mechelen
2024-05-25 Belgium, Pro League 23/24 Mechelen3–2Standard
Recent matches

Standard

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Gent2–1Standard
2026-09-13 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Westerlo4–2Standard
2026-09-12 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Westerlo4–2Standard
2026-09-05 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Standard1–0Antwerp
2026-08-29 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Oud-Heverlee Leuven1–2Standard
2026-08-21 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Standard2–0RAAL La Louviere
2026-08-16 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Mechelen3–3Standard
2026-08-08 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Standard2–2Cercle Brugge

Mechelen

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Lommel SK0–0Mechelen
2026-09-11 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Mechelen0–1Anderlecht
2026-09-05 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Mechelen0–4Westerlo
2026-08-29 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 RAAL La Louviere2–2Mechelen
2026-08-22 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Charleroi2–0Mechelen
2026-08-16 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Mechelen3–3Standard
2026-08-09 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Gent2–0Mechelen
2026-05-24 Belgium, Pro League 25/26 St Truiden3–0Mechelen
Standard Mechelen

Wins

38%
0%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
50%

Both teams scored

75%
25%

Clean sheets

25%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Standard

Home · Pro League

Mechelen

Away · Pro League
HomeAway1st goal
1 St. Gilloise Mechelen 17
2 Club Brugge Mechelen 17
3 Charleroi 2–0 Mechelen 17 35′ Home
4 Gent 2–0 Mechelen 17 37′ Home
5 Anderlecht Mechelen 17
6 Westerlo Mechelen 17
7 Beveren Mechelen 17
8 Waregem Mechelen 17
9 Standard Mechelen 17
10 Genk Mechelen 17
11 St Truiden Mechelen 17
12 Lommel SK 0–0 Mechelen 17 –
13 RAAL La Louviere 2–2 Mechelen 17 6′ Away
14 Antwerp Mechelen 17
15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven Mechelen 17
16 Cercle Brugge Mechelen 17
17 · Mechelen
18 Kortrijk Mechelen 17
Standard Home Mechelen Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Pro League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Standard

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.330.801.38
Draws33.3%20.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.672.001.88
Goals conceded / match0.672.802.00
Total goals / match2.334.803.88
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%0.0%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 2 0%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4511
46–6010
61–7520
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Mechelen

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.330.500.43
Draws33.3%50.0%42.9%
Goals scored / match1.000.500.71
Goals conceded / match2.671.502.00
Total goals / match3.672.002.71
Failed to score66.7%75.0%71.4%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%75.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3000
31–4504
46–6010
61–7500
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelStandardDraw MechelenHow it works
Strength (Elo) 50.1% 23.4% 26.4% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 65.7% 17.2% 13.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.44–0.98 Model expected goals
62.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
54.5% Both teams to score
2-0 Most likely score, at 9.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-09.8%
2-19.5%
1-08.0%
3-07.9%
1-17.8%
3-17.8%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureStandardMechelen How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1511 1445 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -30 -54 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1505 1577 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 41.3% 38.4% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 52.0% 30.9% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1108 947 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 35.4% 34.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 75.3% 60.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Standard 0.531.11 0.370.89
Mechelen 0.350.50 1.201.05

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Standard 8%20%20%30%22%
Mechelen 5%22%25%10%38%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.33 Standard at home, 9 matches
0.36 Mechelen away, 11 matches
176d Days of rest for Standard
175d Days of rest for Mechelen
— Manager of Standard
— Manager of Mechelen
0 Matches for Standard in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Mechelen in the last 14 days
11 Points for Standard behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
19 Points for Mechelen behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
2.74 League goals per match
26.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Standard, the right bar represents Mechelen.

On the ball

20 matches
11.71
shots
9.44
4.65
shots on target
2.78
39.7%
accuracy
29.4%
4.58
corners
4.35
8.95
fouls
10.1
1.53
yellow cards
1.7

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Standard LLLWWWDDLW 1.40 1.70–1.90 3L
Mechelen DLLDLDLLDD 0.50 0.90–2.10 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Standard4 123 11
Mechelen2 513 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Standard

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Mechelen

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.