For the love of the game. Find your next match
Anderlecht
VS Scheduled Belgium 26/27 Pro League · Matchday 28
Beveren

Head-to-head overview

1 meetings
AnderlechtWins
0
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
BeverenWins
1
Goals per match
1.00
Over 2.5 goals
0.0%
Both teams scored
0.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-16 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Beveren1–0Anderlecht
Recent matches

Anderlecht

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Anderlecht3–0Waregem
2026-09-11 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Mechelen0–1Anderlecht
2026-09-06 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Anderlecht0–0Genk
2026-09-03 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Anderlecht1–0Kortrijk
2026-08-30 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 St. Gilloise3–0Anderlecht
2026-08-16 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Beveren1–0Anderlecht
2026-08-09 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Anderlecht2–1RAAL La Louviere
2026-05-24 Belgium, Pro League 25/26 St. Gilloise5–1Anderlecht

Beveren

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Kortrijk1–0Beveren
2026-09-13 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Beveren2–0St Truiden
2026-09-12 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Beveren2–0St Truiden
2026-09-06 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Beveren3–0Oud-Heverlee Leuven
2026-08-28 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Genk4–0Beveren
2026-08-22 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Waregem4–0Beveren
2026-08-16 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Beveren1–0Anderlecht
2026-08-09 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Antwerp2–1Beveren
Anderlecht Beveren

Wins

50%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
50%

Both teams scored

25%
12%

Clean sheets

50%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Anderlecht

Home · Pro League

Beveren

Away · Pro League
HomeAway1st goal
1 St. Gilloise Beveren 7
2 Club Brugge Beveren 7
3 Charleroi Beveren 7
4 Gent Beveren 7
5 Anderlecht Beveren 7
6 Westerlo Beveren 7
7 · Beveren
8 Waregem 4–0 Beveren 7 21′ Home
9 Standard Beveren 7
10 Genk 4–0 Beveren 7 9′ Home
11 St Truiden Beveren 7
12 Lommel SK Beveren 7
13 RAAL La Louviere Beveren 7
14 Antwerp 2–1 Beveren 7 29′ Away
15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven Beveren 7
16 Cercle Brugge Beveren 7
17 Mechelen Beveren 7
18 Kortrijk 1–0 Beveren 7 52′ Home
Anderlecht Home Beveren Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Pro League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Anderlecht

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match2.501.001.86
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.500.331.00
Goals conceded / match0.251.330.71
Total goals / match1.751.671.71
Failed to score25.0%66.7%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%66.7%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 1 100%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4520
46–6021
61–7510
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Beveren

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match3.000.001.50
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match2.000.251.12
Goals conceded / match0.002.751.38
Total goals / match2.003.002.50
Failed to score0.0%75.0%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%25.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3012
31–4502
46–6003
61–7502
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelAnderlechtDraw BeverenHow it works
Strength (Elo) 47.1% 24.5% 28.4% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 29.7% 24.9% 44.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.22–1.56 Model expected goals
52.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
55.3% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.8%
0-19.6%
1-29.2%
1-07.5%
0-27.5%
2-17.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureAnderlechtBeveren How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1548 1506 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 15 14 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1573 1505 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 50.8% 42.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 50.8% 36.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 871 955 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 24.5% 27.8% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 62.6% 67.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Anderlecht 0.500.85 1.050.65
Beveren 0.290.71 0.710.86

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Anderlecht 8%25%12%15%40%
Beveren 0%25%25%25%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.70 Anderlecht at home, 10 matches
0.00 Beveren away, 4 matches
203d Days of rest for Anderlecht
202d Days of rest for Beveren
— Manager of Anderlecht
— Manager of Beveren
0 Matches for Anderlecht in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Beveren in the last 14 days
9 Points for Anderlecht behind the leaders, and 8 above the relegation zone
10 Points for Beveren behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
2.74 League goals per match
26.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Anderlecht, the right bar represents Beveren.

On the ball

20 matches
15.0
shots
11.4
5.22
shots on target
3.6
34.8%
accuracy
31.6%
5.2
corners
4.43
13.5
fouls
8.71
2.47
yellow cards
2.0

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Anderlecht WWDWLLWLWD 1.70 1.30–1.30 2W
Beveren LWWWLLWL 1.50 1.12–1.38 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Anderlecht4 79 20
Beveren2 32 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Anderlecht

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Beveren

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.