For the love of the game. Find your next match
Mechelen
VS Scheduled Belgium 26/27 Pro League · Matchday 29
RAAL La Louviere

Head-to-head overview

3 meetings
MechelenWins
2
Draws33.3% of meetings
1
RAAL La LouviereWins
0
Goals per match
3.67
Over 2.5 goals
66.7%
Both teams scored
66.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-29 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 RAAL La Louviere2–2Mechelen
2026-02-22 Belgium, Pro League 25/26 RAAL La Louviere0–2Mechelen
2025-08-30 Belgium, Pro League 25/26 Mechelen3–2RAAL La Louviere
Recent matches

Mechelen

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Lommel SK0–0Mechelen
2026-09-11 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Mechelen0–1Anderlecht
2026-09-05 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Mechelen0–4Westerlo
2026-08-29 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 RAAL La Louviere2–2Mechelen
2026-08-22 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Charleroi2–0Mechelen
2026-08-16 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Mechelen3–3Standard
2026-08-09 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Gent2–0Mechelen
2026-05-24 Belgium, Pro League 25/26 St Truiden3–0Mechelen

RAAL La Louviere

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Oud-Heverlee Leuven2–0RAAL La Louviere
2026-09-14 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 RAAL La Louviere3–0Kortrijk
2026-09-13 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 RAAL La Louviere3–0Kortrijk
2026-09-05 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 St Truiden4–0RAAL La Louviere
2026-08-29 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 RAAL La Louviere2–2Mechelen
2026-08-21 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Standard2–0RAAL La Louviere
2026-08-16 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 RAAL La Louviere1–2Gent
2026-08-09 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Anderlecht2–1RAAL La Louviere
Mechelen RAAL La Louviere

Wins

0%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
75%

Both teams scored

25%
38%

Clean sheets

12%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Mechelen

Home · Pro League
HomeAway1st goal
17 Mechelen St. Gilloise 1
17 Mechelen Club Brugge 2
17 Mechelen Charleroi 3
17 Mechelen Gent 4
17 Mechelen 0–1 Anderlecht 5 43′ Away
17 Mechelen 0–4 Westerlo 6 7′ Away
17 Mechelen Beveren 7
17 Mechelen Waregem 8
17 Mechelen 3–3 Standard 9 9′ Away
17 Mechelen Genk 10
17 Mechelen St Truiden 11
17 Mechelen Lommel SK 12
17 Mechelen RAAL La Louviere 13
17 Mechelen Antwerp 14
17 Mechelen Oud-Heverlee Leuven 15
17 Mechelen Cercle Brugge 16
17 · Mechelen
17 Mechelen Kortrijk 18
Mechelen Home RAAL La Louviere Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Pro League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Mechelen

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.330.500.43
Draws33.3%50.0%42.9%
Goals scored / match1.000.500.71
Goals conceded / match2.671.502.00
Total goals / match3.672.002.71
Failed to score66.7%75.0%71.4%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%75.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1502
16–3002
31–4511
46–6000
61–7502
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

RAAL La Louviere

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.750.000.88
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match2.250.251.25
Goals conceded / match1.002.501.75
Total goals / match3.252.753.00
Failed to score0.0%75.0%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4502
46–6011
61–7504
76–9003

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelMechelenDraw RAAL La LouviereHow it works
Strength (Elo) 43.4% 25.6% 31.0% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 15.9% 19.2% 62.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.00–2.22 Model expected goals
59.8% Probability of over 2.5 goals
54.8% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 9.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-29.8%
0-29.8%
1-18.9%
0-18.8%
1-37.3%
0-37.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureMechelenRAAL La Louviere How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1445 1432 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -54 -3 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1577 1498 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 38.4% 45.4% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 30.9% 41.6% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 947 903 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 34.0% 28.1% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 60.7% 62.2% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Mechelen 0.350.50 1.201.05
RAAL La Louviere 0.530.58 0.841.05

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Mechelen 5%22%25%10%38%
RAAL La Louviere 20%8%18%30%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.89 Mechelen at home, 9 matches
0.50 RAAL La Louviere away, 10 matches
210d Days of rest for Mechelen
210d Days of rest for RAAL La Louviere
— Manager of Mechelen
— Manager of RAAL La Louviere
0 Matches for Mechelen in the last 14 days
0 Matches for RAAL La Louviere in the last 14 days
19 Points for Mechelen behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
15 Points for RAAL La Louviere behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.74 League goals per match
26.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Mechelen, the right bar represents RAAL La Louviere.

On the ball

20 matches
9.44
shots
11.88
2.78
shots on target
3.76
29.4%
accuracy
31.7%
4.35
corners
4.61
10.1
fouls
11.47
1.7
yellow cards
2.16

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Mechelen DLLDLDLLDD 0.50 0.90–2.10 1D
RAAL La Louviere LWWLDLLLWL 1.00 1.40–1.90 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Mechelen2 513 01
RAAL La Louviere3 88 11
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Mechelen

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

RAAL La Louviere

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.