Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- CharleroiWins
- 10
- Draws12.5% of meetings
- 2
- WaregemWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 3.25
- Over 2.5 goals
- 68.8%
- Both teams scored
- 56.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Waregem0–1Charleroi |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Waregem0–1Charleroi |
| 2026-03-22 |
|
Waregem1–0Charleroi |
| 2025-09-20 |
|
Charleroi1–2Waregem |
| 2023-04-08 |
|
Charleroi3–2Waregem |
| 2022-08-21 |
|
Waregem1–3Charleroi |
| 2022-04-10 |
|
Charleroi3–0Waregem |
| 2021-08-22 |
|
Waregem2–2Charleroi |
| 2021-02-07 |
|
Charleroi1–1Waregem |
| 2020-09-13 |
|
Waregem0–2Charleroi |
| 2020-02-08 |
|
Charleroi4–0Waregem |
| 2019-08-19 |
|
Waregem3–1Charleroi |
| 2018-12-23 |
|
Waregem3–1Charleroi |
| 2018-10-21 |
|
Charleroi3–2Waregem |
| 2017-12-26 |
|
Waregem0–4Charleroi |
| 2017-08-26 |
|
Charleroi3–2Waregem |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Charleroi3–2Cercle Brugge |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Waregem0–1Charleroi |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Waregem0–1Charleroi |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Charleroi2–3St. Gilloise |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Kortrijk1–3Charleroi |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Charleroi2–0Mechelen |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Lommel SK0–1Charleroi |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Charleroi3–1Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Anderlecht3–0Waregem |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Waregem0–1Charleroi |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Waregem0–1Charleroi |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Kortrijk0–2Waregem |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Westerlo2–2Waregem |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Waregem4–0Beveren |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
St. Gilloise0–0Waregem |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Waregem2–1Genk |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Charleroi | 2–3 | St. Gilloise | 1 | — |
| 3 | Charleroi | Club Brugge | 2 | ||
| 3 · Charleroi | |||||
| 3 | Charleroi | Gent | 4 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Anderlecht | 5 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Westerlo | 6 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Beveren | 7 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Standard | 9 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Genk | 10 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | St Truiden | 11 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Lommel SK | 12 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | RAAL La Louviere | 13 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Antwerp | 14 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | 3–1 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 15 | 24′ Home |
| 3 | Charleroi | 3–2 | Cercle Brugge | 16 | 15′ Home |
| 3 | Charleroi | 2–0 | Mechelen | 17 | 35′ Home |
| 3 | Charleroi | Kortrijk | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Gilloise | 0–0 | Waregem | 8 | – |
| 2 | Club Brugge | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 4 | Gent | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | 3–0 | Waregem | 8 | 40′ Home |
| 6 | Westerlo | 2–2 | Waregem | 8 | 8′ Home |
| 7 | Beveren | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 8 · Waregem | |||||
| 9 | Standard | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 10 | Genk | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 11 | St Truiden | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 12 | Lommel SK | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 13 | RAAL La Louviere | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 14 | Antwerp | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 16 | Cercle Brugge | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 18 | Kortrijk | 0–2 | Waregem | 8 | 90+3′ Away |
Pro League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 3.00 | 2.62 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.50 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 0.25 | 0.88 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 1.75 | 2.88 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 1.25 | 1.38 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.25 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 1.25 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.25 | 2.25 | 2.25 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 21 of 5 | 0%20% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Charleroi | Draw | Waregem | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 51.8% | 22.7% | 25.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 37.0% | 28.1% | 34.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Charleroi | Waregem | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1586 | 1508 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 70 | 25 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1507 | 1506 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 55.6% | 55.5% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 57.6% | 53.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1016 | 1086 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 28.8% | 37.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 72.9% | 70.8% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleroi | 0.58 | 0.84 | 0.42 | 0.53 |
| Waregem | 0.58 | 1.05 | 0.74 | 0.58 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleroi | 2% | 22% | 35% | 15% | 25% |
| Waregem | 8% | 15% | 25% | 20% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Charleroi, the right bar represents Waregem.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleroi | WWWLWWWWWD | 2.50 | 1.90–0.80 | 3W |
| Waregem | LLLWDWDWWW | 1.70 | 1.50–1.10 | 3L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleroi | 6 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Waregem | 5 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.