For the love of the game. Find your next match
Volos NFC
VS Scheduled Greece 26/27 Super League · Matchday 22
Kalamata

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
Volos NFCWins
0
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
KalamataWins
2
Goals per match
4.00
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-14 Greece, Super League 26/27 Kalamata3–1Volos NFC
2026-09-13 Greece, Super League 26/27 Kalamata3–1Volos NFC
Recent matches

Volos NFC

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Greece, Super League 26/27 Volos NFC1–2AEK
2026-09-14 Greece, Super League 26/27 Kalamata3–1Volos NFC
2026-09-13 Greece, Super League 26/27 Kalamata3–1Volos NFC
2026-09-05 Greece, Super League 26/27 Volos NFC1–1Olympiakos
2026-08-29 Greece, Super League 26/27 Volos NFC1–1Iraklis
2026-08-23 Greece, Super League 26/27 OFI Crete2–0Volos NFC
2026-05-17 Greece, Super League 25/26 OFI Crete3–1Volos NFC
2026-05-13 Greece, Super League 25/26 Volos NFC1–2Aris

Kalamata

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Greece, Super League 26/27 Kalamata0–1Panathinaikos
2026-09-14 Greece, Super League 26/27 Kalamata3–1Volos NFC
2026-09-13 Greece, Super League 26/27 Kalamata3–1Volos NFC
2026-09-06 Greece, Super League 26/27 Atromitos1–1Kalamata
2026-08-29 Greece, Super League 26/27 Panetolikos2–0Kalamata
2026-08-22 Greece, Super League 26/27 Kalamata2–3Aris
Volos NFC Kalamata

Wins

0%
33%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
50%

Both teams scored

88%
67%

Clean sheets

0%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Volos NFC

Home · Super League
HomeAway1st goal
13 Volos NFC Panathinaikos 1
13 Volos NFC PAOK 2
13 Volos NFC OFI Crete 3
13 Volos NFC 1–2 AEK 4 61′ Away
13 Volos NFC 1–1 Olympiakos 5 45+3′ Away
13 Volos NFC Panetolikos 6
13 Volos NFC Kalamata 7
13 Volos NFC 1–1 Iraklis 8 27′ Away
13 Volos NFC Aris 9
13 Volos NFC Kifisia 10
13 Volos NFC Atromitos 11
13 Volos NFC Asteras Tripolis 12
13 · Volos NFC
13 Volos NFC Levadeiakos 14

Kalamata

Away · Super League
Volos NFC Home Kalamata Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Volos NFC

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match0.670.000.33
Draws66.7%0.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.000.670.83
Goals conceded / match1.332.672.00
Total goals / match2.333.332.83
Failed to score0.0%33.3%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%33.3%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3001
31–4501
46–6000
61–7501
76–9031

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Kalamata

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway2 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.500.501.17
Draws0.0%50.0%16.7%
Goals scored / match2.000.501.50
Goals conceded / match1.501.501.50
Total goals / match3.502.003.00
Failed to score25.0%50.0%33.3%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%100.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelVolos NFCDraw KalamataHow it works
Strength (Elo) 29.7% 25.4% 44.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 11.1% 14.7% 67.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.03–2.80 Model expected goals
67.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
56.1% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 8.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-28.8%
0-28.5%
1-38.2%
0-38.0%
1-16.3%
0-16.1%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureVolos NFCKalamata How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1388 1492 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -41 1 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1524 1498 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 46.2% 38.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 40.3% 40.9% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 866 872 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 30.8% 33.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 55.8% 53.8% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Volos NFC 0.320.63 0.951.11
Kalamata 0.201.00 1.000.60

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Volos NFC 0%15%32%32%20%
Kalamata 0%17%33%0%50%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.82 Volos NFC at home, 11 matches
0.50 Kalamata away, 2 matches
153d Days of rest for Volos NFC
153d Days of rest for Kalamata
— Manager of Volos NFC
— Manager of Kalamata
0 Matches for Volos NFC in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Kalamata in the last 14 days
16 Points for Volos NFC behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
11 Points for Kalamata behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.51 League goals per match
24.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Volos NFC, the right bar represents Kalamata.

On the ball

20 matches
11.18
shots
10.0
3.06
shots on target
3.0
27.4%
accuracy
30.0%
3.74
corners
2.8
15.37
fouls
15.0
3.16
yellow cards
3.8

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Volos NFC LLLDDLLLLL 0.20 0.90–2.50 3L
Kalamata LWWDLL 1.17 1.50–1.50 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Volos NFC2 611 12
Kalamata0 14 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Volos NFC

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Kalamata

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.