Head-to-head overview
19 meetings- MidtjyllandWins
- 7
- Draws31.6% of meetings
- 6
- LyngbyWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 2.74
- Over 2.5 goals
- 52.6%
- Both teams scored
- 57.9%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Lyngby1–1Midtjylland |
| 2025-02-16 |
|
Midtjylland1–0Lyngby |
| 2024-08-16 |
|
Lyngby1–2Midtjylland |
| 2023-10-27 |
|
Midtjylland2–1Lyngby |
| 2023-08-06 |
|
Lyngby4–1Midtjylland |
| 2023-05-07 |
|
Lyngby2–1Midtjylland |
| 2023-04-10 |
|
Midtjylland1–0Lyngby |
| 2023-03-12 |
|
Midtjylland1–3Lyngby |
| 2022-08-05 |
|
Lyngby3–3Midtjylland |
| 2021-03-04 |
|
Lyngby2–0Midtjylland |
| 2020-09-19 |
|
Midtjylland1–0Lyngby |
| 2020-02-17 |
|
Midtjylland2–0Lyngby |
| 2019-09-15 |
|
Lyngby0–3Midtjylland |
| 2017-10-29 |
|
Lyngby2–2Midtjylland |
| 2017-08-27 |
|
Midtjylland1–1Lyngby |
| 2017-05-28 |
|
Midtjylland0–3Lyngby |
| 2017-04-16 |
|
Lyngby2–2Midtjylland |
| 2017-03-03 |
|
Midtjylland1–1Lyngby |
| 2016-10-02 |
|
Lyngby1–0Midtjylland |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Odense1–1Midtjylland |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Midtjylland4–1Brondby |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Midtjylland2–2Nordsjaelland |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Aarhus0–2Midtjylland |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Silkeborg1–1Midtjylland |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Midtjylland1–0Randers FC |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Lyngby1–1Midtjylland |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Midtjylland2–1Horsens |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Lyngby0–4Silkeborg |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Lyngby1–1Sonderjyske |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Viborg0–2Lyngby |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Lyngby1–1Odense |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Horsens2–1Lyngby |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Lyngby1–1Midtjylland |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Randers FC2–0Lyngby |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Lyngby2–2Aarhus |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Midtjylland | FC Copenhagen | 1 | ||
| 4 | Midtjylland | Viborg | 2 | ||
| 4 | Midtjylland | 2–2 | Nordsjaelland | 3 | 63′ Away |
| 4 · Midtjylland | |||||
| 4 | Midtjylland | Brondby | 5 | ||
| 4 | Midtjylland | 2–1 | Horsens | 6 | 33′ Home |
| 4 | Midtjylland | Silkeborg | 7 | ||
| 4 | Midtjylland | 1–0 | Randers FC | 8 | 28′ Home |
| 4 | Midtjylland | Odense | 9 | ||
| 4 | Midtjylland | Lyngby | 10 | ||
| 4 | Midtjylland | Aarhus | 11 | ||
| 4 | Midtjylland | Sonderjyske | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Copenhagen | 3–2 | Lyngby | 10 | 27′ Home |
| 2 | Viborg | 0–2 | Lyngby | 10 | 32′ Away |
| 3 | Nordsjaelland | Lyngby | 10 | ||
| 4 | Midtjylland | Lyngby | 10 | ||
| 5 | Brondby | Lyngby | 10 | ||
| 6 | Horsens | 2–1 | Lyngby | 10 | 15′ Home |
| 7 | Silkeborg | Lyngby | 10 | ||
| 8 | Randers FC | 2–0 | Lyngby | 10 | 15′ Home |
| 9 | Odense | Lyngby | 10 | ||
| 10 · Lyngby | |||||
| 11 | Aarhus | Lyngby | 10 | ||
| 12 | Sonderjyske | Lyngby | 10 | ||
Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 60.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 1.60 | 1.62 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.67 | 2.60 | 2.62 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 80.0% | 62.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 24 of 6 | 100%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 24 of 6 | 100%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.80 | 0.75 | 0.78 |
| Draws | 80.0% | 0.0% | 44.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.11 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.80 | 1.75 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 3.00 | 2.89 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 50.0% | 55.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 12 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 3 | 100%33% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 6 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 3 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Midtjylland | Draw | Lyngby | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 58.9% | 19.5% | 21.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 53.5% | 25.5% | 20.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Midtjylland | Lyngby | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1591 | 1451 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -97 | 59 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1536 | 1493 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midtjylland | 1.00 | 0.89 | 0.33 | 0.67 |
| Lyngby | 0.44 | 0.67 | 0.56 | 1.22 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midtjylland | 10% | 8% | 25% | 18% | 40% |
| Lyngby | 10% | 12% | 40% | 18% | 20% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Midtjylland, the right bar represents Lyngby.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midtjylland | DWDWDWDWWL | 1.90 | 1.90–1.20 | 1D |
| Lyngby | LDWDLDLDLW | 1.00 | 1.30–1.70 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midtjylland | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lyngby | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.