For the love of the game. Find your next match
Randers FC
VS Scheduled Denmark 26/27 Superliga · Matchday 16
Horsens

Head-to-head overview

19 meetings
Randers FCWins
8
Draws21.1% of meetings
4
HorsensWins
7
Goals per match
2.00
Over 2.5 goals
36.8%
Both teams scored
31.6%
DateSeasonMatch
2022-11-04 Denmark, Superliga 22/23 Horsens5–1Randers FC
2022-08-05 Denmark, Superliga 22/23 Randers FC1–0Horsens
2021-02-02 Denmark, Superliga 20/21 Randers FC3–0Horsens
2020-09-13 Denmark, Superliga 20/21 Horsens0–3Randers FC
2020-06-28 Denmark, Superliga 19/20 Randers FC0–3Horsens
2020-06-20 Denmark, Superliga 19/20 Horsens0–0Randers FC
2020-03-01 Denmark, Superliga 19/20 Horsens1–2Randers FC
2019-09-23 Denmark, Superliga 19/20 Randers FC2–1Horsens
Recent matches

Randers FC

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Denmark, Superliga 26/27 Sonderjyske4–2Randers FC
2026-09-13 Denmark, Superliga 26/27 Randers FC1–2Odense
2026-09-06 Denmark, Superliga 26/27 Brondby0–3Randers FC
2026-08-30 Denmark, Superliga 26/27 Randers FC2–1Aarhus
2026-08-23 Denmark, Superliga 26/27 Midtjylland1–0Randers FC
2026-08-16 Denmark, Superliga 26/27 Randers FC0–4FC Copenhagen
2026-08-09 Denmark, Superliga 26/27 Randers FC2–0Lyngby
2026-08-02 Denmark, Superliga 26/27 Nordsjaelland1–0Randers FC

Horsens

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Denmark, Superliga 26/27 Horsens2–2Aarhus
2026-09-11 Denmark, Superliga 26/27 FC Copenhagen2–0Horsens
2026-09-06 Denmark, Superliga 26/27 Sonderjyske2–5Horsens
2026-08-28 Denmark, Superliga 26/27 Horsens2–3Viborg
2026-08-23 Denmark, Superliga 26/27 Horsens2–1Lyngby
2026-08-16 Denmark, Superliga 26/27 Odense1–2Horsens
2026-08-09 Denmark, Superliga 26/27 Horsens0–2Brondby
2026-08-02 Denmark, Superliga 26/27 Midtjylland2–1Horsens
Randers FC Horsens

Wins

38%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
75%

Both teams scored

38%
75%

Clean sheets

25%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Randers FC

Home · Superliga
HomeAway1st goal
8 Randers FC 0–4 FC Copenhagen 1 2′ Away
8 Randers FC Viborg 2
8 Randers FC Nordsjaelland 3
8 Randers FC Midtjylland 4
8 Randers FC Brondby 5
8 Randers FC Horsens 6
8 Randers FC 1–1 Silkeborg 7 10′ Home
8 · Randers FC
8 Randers FC 1–2 Odense 9 20′ Away
8 Randers FC 2–0 Lyngby 10 15′ Home
8 Randers FC 2–1 Aarhus 11 21′ Home
8 Randers FC Sonderjyske 12

Horsens

Away · Superliga
HomeAway1st goal
1 FC Copenhagen 2–0 Horsens 6 7′ Home
2 Viborg Horsens 6
3 Nordsjaelland Horsens 6
4 Midtjylland 2–1 Horsens 6 33′ Home
5 Brondby Horsens 6
6 · Horsens
7 Silkeborg Horsens 6
8 Randers FC Horsens 6
9 Odense 1–2 Horsens 6 —
10 Lyngby Horsens 6
11 Aarhus Horsens 6
12 Sonderjyske 2–5 Horsens 6 —
Randers FC Home Horsens Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Randers FC

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.400.751.11
Draws20.0%0.0%11.1%
Goals scored / match1.201.251.22
Goals conceded / match1.601.501.56
Total goals / match2.802.752.78
Failed to score20.0%50.0%33.3%
Under 2.5 goals40.0%50.0%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 2 of 3 67%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1522
16–3021
31–4502
46–6020
61–7501
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Horsens

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.001.501.22
Draws40.0%0.0%22.2%
Goals scored / match1.402.001.67
Goals conceded / match1.801.751.78
Total goals / match3.203.753.44
Failed to score20.0%25.0%22.2%
Under 2.5 goals40.0%25.0%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelRanders FCDraw HorsensHow it works
Strength (Elo) 39.8% 25.9% 34.3% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 36.6% 25.3% 37.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.39–1.41 Model expected goals
52.4% Probability of over 2.5 goals
56.2% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.9%
0-18.6%
1-08.5%
1-28.4%
2-18.3%
0-06.1%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureRanders FCHorsens How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1474 1482 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 6 115 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1502 1509 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Randers FC 0.670.56 0.890.67
Horsens 0.561.11 1.000.78

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Randers FC 10%18%18%32%22%
Horsens 8%12%20%28%32%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.20 Randers FC at home, 10 matches
1.00 Horsens away, 10 matches
70d Days of rest for Randers FC
70d Days of rest for Horsens
— Manager of Randers FC
— Manager of Horsens
0 Matches for Randers FC in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Horsens in the last 14 days
14 Points for Randers FC behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
13 Points for Horsens behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
3.07 League goals per match
25.3% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Randers FC, the right bar represents Horsens.

On the ball

20 matches
4.0
corners
2.89
12.33
fouls
15.11
2.6
yellow cards
2.62

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Randers FC LLWWLLWLDL 1.00 1.10–1.90 2L
Horsens DLWLWWLLDD 1.20 1.50–1.60 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Randers FC3 24 00
Horsens2 34 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Randers FC

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Horsens

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.