Head-to-head overview
21 meetings- ViborgWins
- 7
- Draws42.9% of meetings
- 9
- SonderjyskeWins
- 5
- Goals per match
- 2.57
- Over 2.5 goals
- 52.4%
- Both teams scored
- 52.4%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Sonderjyske0–0Viborg |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Viborg0–1Sonderjyske |
| 2026-04-12 |
|
Sonderjyske0–2Viborg |
| 2025-11-28 |
|
Sonderjyske2–2Viborg |
| 2025-08-08 |
|
Viborg1–0Sonderjyske |
| 2025-04-27 |
|
Sonderjyske2–2Viborg |
| 2025-04-06 |
|
Viborg2–1Sonderjyske |
| 2024-10-27 |
|
Viborg4–2Sonderjyske |
| 2024-09-01 |
|
Sonderjyske2–2Viborg |
| 2022-05-21 |
|
Sonderjyske0–2Viborg |
| 2022-04-01 |
|
Viborg2–1Sonderjyske |
| 2021-11-28 |
|
Viborg1–1Sonderjyske |
| 2021-08-29 |
|
Sonderjyske2–2Viborg |
| 2016-11-26 |
|
Viborg2–2Sonderjyske |
| 2016-10-14 |
|
Sonderjyske1–0Viborg |
| 2016-05-11 |
|
Sonderjyske2–0Viborg |
| 2016-03-12 |
|
Viborg0–0Sonderjyske |
| 2015-08-29 |
|
Sonderjyske2–1Viborg |
| 2014-05-04 |
|
Sonderjyske1–0Viborg |
| 2013-11-30 |
|
Viborg2–2Sonderjyske |
| 2013-08-18 |
|
Sonderjyske0–3Viborg |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Viborg4–1Nordsjaelland |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Silkeborg1–1Viborg |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Viborg0–2Lyngby |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Horsens2–3Viborg |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Viborg4–0FC Copenhagen |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Viborg2–1Aarhus |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Sonderjyske0–0Viborg |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Brondby1–0Viborg |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Sonderjyske4–2Randers FC |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Lyngby1–1Sonderjyske |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Sonderjyske2–5Horsens |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
FC Copenhagen3–1Sonderjyske |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Sonderjyske0–3Nordsjaelland |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Brondby3–2Sonderjyske |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Sonderjyske0–0Viborg |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Odense1–0Sonderjyske |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Viborg | 4–0 | FC Copenhagen | 1 | — |
| 2 · Viborg | |||||
| 2 | Viborg | 4–1 | Nordsjaelland | 3 | 16′ Home |
| 2 | Viborg | Midtjylland | 4 | ||
| 2 | Viborg | Brondby | 5 | ||
| 2 | Viborg | Horsens | 6 | ||
| 2 | Viborg | Silkeborg | 7 | ||
| 2 | Viborg | Randers FC | 8 | ||
| 2 | Viborg | 1–0 | Odense | 9 | 56′ Home |
| 2 | Viborg | 0–2 | Lyngby | 10 | 32′ Away |
| 2 | Viborg | 2–1 | Aarhus | 11 | 11′ Home |
| 2 | Viborg | Sonderjyske | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Copenhagen | 3–1 | Sonderjyske | 12 | 7′ Away |
| 2 | Viborg | Sonderjyske | 12 | ||
| 3 | Nordsjaelland | Sonderjyske | 12 | ||
| 4 | Midtjylland | Sonderjyske | 12 | ||
| 5 | Brondby | 3–2 | Sonderjyske | 12 | 18′ Home |
| 6 | Horsens | Sonderjyske | 12 | ||
| 7 | Silkeborg | Sonderjyske | 12 | ||
| 8 | Randers FC | Sonderjyske | 12 | ||
| 9 | Odense | 1–0 | Sonderjyske | 12 | 81′ Home |
| 10 | Lyngby | 1–1 | Sonderjyske | 12 | 6′ Home |
| 11 | Aarhus | Sonderjyske | 12 | ||
| 12 · Sonderjyske | |||||
Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.40 | 1.25 | 1.89 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.20 | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.89 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.56 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 75.0% | 55.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 43 of 5 | 50%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 45 of 5 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.80 | 0.25 | 0.56 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.60 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.60 | 2.00 | 2.33 |
| Total goals / match | 4.20 | 3.00 | 3.67 |
| Failed to score | 40.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 3 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Viborg | Draw | Sonderjyske | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 48.3% | 23.8% | 27.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 56.0% | 22.6% | 20.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Viborg | Sonderjyske | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1543 | 1482 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -8 | -46 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1560 | 1562 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viborg | 1.00 | 0.67 | 0.44 | 0.44 |
| Sonderjyske | 0.67 | 0.67 | 1.33 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viborg | 5% | 25% | 15% | 25% | 30% |
| Sonderjyske | 8% | 12% | 20% | 25% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Viborg, the right bar represents Sonderjyske.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viborg | WDLWWWDLWL | 1.70 | 1.70–1.40 | 1W |
| Sonderjyske | WDLLLLDLLL | 0.50 | 1.30–2.50 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viborg | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sonderjyske | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.