Head-to-head overview
23 meetings- ViborgWins
- 7
- Draws26.1% of meetings
- 6
- BrondbyWins
- 10
- Goals per match
- 2.13
- Over 2.5 goals
- 34.8%
- Both teams scored
- 34.8%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Brondby1–0Viborg |
| 2026-04-22 |
|
Viborg0–1Brondby |
| 2026-03-15 |
|
Brondby0–1Viborg |
| 2026-02-15 |
|
Viborg1–0Brondby |
| 2025-08-03 |
|
Brondby0–2Viborg |
| 2025-02-14 |
|
Brondby4–1Viborg |
| 2024-07-21 |
|
Viborg3–3Brondby |
| 2024-03-10 |
|
Viborg1–2Brondby |
| 2023-10-08 |
|
Brondby1–0Viborg |
| 2023-05-21 |
|
Viborg1–1Brondby |
| 2023-04-02 |
|
Brondby0–3Viborg |
| 2022-11-13 |
|
Brondby0–2Viborg |
| 2022-09-18 |
|
Viborg0–0Brondby |
| 2021-10-31 |
|
Viborg0–1Brondby |
| 2021-07-25 |
|
Brondby1–1Viborg |
| 2016-11-06 |
|
Viborg1–2Brondby |
| 2016-09-18 |
|
Brondby1–2Viborg |
| 2016-05-23 |
|
Brondby0–1Viborg |
| 2015-10-18 |
|
Viborg0–2Brondby |
| 2015-08-16 |
|
Viborg0–4Brondby |
| 2014-03-30 |
|
Viborg0–1Brondby |
| 2013-10-20 |
|
Brondby0–0Viborg |
| 2013-08-09 |
|
Viborg2–2Brondby |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Viborg4–1Nordsjaelland |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Silkeborg1–1Viborg |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Viborg0–2Lyngby |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Horsens2–3Viborg |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Viborg4–0FC Copenhagen |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Viborg2–1Aarhus |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Sonderjyske0–0Viborg |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Brondby1–0Viborg |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Brondby0–1FC Copenhagen |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Midtjylland4–1Brondby |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Brondby0–3Randers FC |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Nordsjaelland3–1Brondby |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Brondby3–1Silkeborg |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Brondby3–2Sonderjyske |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Horsens0–2Brondby |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Brondby1–0Viborg |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Viborg | 4–0 | FC Copenhagen | 1 | — |
| 2 · Viborg | |||||
| 2 | Viborg | 4–1 | Nordsjaelland | 3 | 16′ Home |
| 2 | Viborg | Midtjylland | 4 | ||
| 2 | Viborg | Brondby | 5 | ||
| 2 | Viborg | Horsens | 6 | ||
| 2 | Viborg | Silkeborg | 7 | ||
| 2 | Viborg | Randers FC | 8 | ||
| 2 | Viborg | 1–0 | Odense | 9 | 56′ Home |
| 2 | Viborg | 0–2 | Lyngby | 10 | 32′ Away |
| 2 | Viborg | 2–1 | Aarhus | 11 | 11′ Home |
| 2 | Viborg | Sonderjyske | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Copenhagen | Brondby | 5 | ||
| 2 | Viborg | Brondby | 5 | ||
| 3 | Nordsjaelland | 3–1 | Brondby | 5 | 12′ Home |
| 4 | Midtjylland | Brondby | 5 | ||
| 5 · Brondby | |||||
| 6 | Horsens | 0–2 | Brondby | 5 | — |
| 7 | Silkeborg | Brondby | 5 | ||
| 8 | Randers FC | Brondby | 5 | ||
| 9 | Odense | Brondby | 5 | ||
| 10 | Lyngby | Brondby | 5 | ||
| 11 | Aarhus | 1–1 | Brondby | 5 | 52′ Away |
| 12 | Sonderjyske | Brondby | 5 | ||
Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.40 | 1.25 | 1.89 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.20 | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.89 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.56 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 75.0% | 55.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 43 of 5 | 50%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 45 of 5 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 1.33 | 1.62 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.40 | 1.33 | 1.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 1.33 | 1.38 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 2.67 | 2.75 |
| Failed to score | 40.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 66.7% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 22 of 4 | 50%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 23 of 4 | 50%75% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 11 of 4 | 0%25% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Viborg | Draw | Brondby | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 45.0% | 24.9% | 30.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 39.3% | 28.1% | 32.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Viborg | Brondby | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1543 | 1508 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -8 | -36 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1560 | 1571 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viborg | 1.00 | 0.67 | 0.44 | 0.44 |
| Brondby | 0.44 | 0.89 | 0.67 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viborg | 5% | 25% | 15% | 25% | 30% |
| Brondby | 10% | 20% | 25% | 18% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Viborg, the right bar represents Brondby.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viborg | WDLWWWDLWL | 1.70 | 1.70–1.40 | 1W |
| Brondby | LLLLWWWWDW | 1.60 | 1.50–1.70 | 4L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viborg | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Brondby | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.