Head-to-head overview
35 meetings- HJKWins
- 20
- Draws22.9% of meetings
- 8
- VPSWins
- 7
- Goals per match
- 2.89
- Over 2.5 goals
- 62.9%
- Both teams scored
- 57.1%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-18 |
|
HJK2–1VPS |
| 2026-05-22 |
|
VPS2–1HJK |
| 2025-07-05 |
|
VPS0–2HJK |
| 2025-04-26 |
|
HJK3–1VPS |
| 2024-09-20 |
|
VPS1–1HJK |
| 2024-09-01 |
|
VPS1–3HJK |
| 2024-05-17 |
|
HJK1–2VPS |
| 2023-10-08 |
|
VPS3–2HJK |
| 2023-04-19 |
|
HJK4–0VPS |
| 2023-04-15 |
|
VPS0–1HJK |
| 2022-07-16 |
|
HJK3–1VPS |
| 2022-04-18 |
|
VPS0–1HJK |
| 2019-07-27 |
|
HJK1–1VPS |
| 2019-05-07 |
|
VPS1–1HJK |
| 2018-10-07 |
|
HJK1–0VPS |
| 2018-06-25 |
|
HJK5–0VPS |
| 2018-04-29 |
|
VPS1–2HJK |
| 2017-09-08 |
|
VPS0–3HJK |
| 2017-05-06 |
|
VPS2–1HJK |
| 2017-04-05 |
|
HJK5–0VPS |
| 2016-08-21 |
|
VPS0–0HJK |
| 2016-06-09 |
|
VPS3–0HJK |
| 2016-04-08 |
|
HJK3–1VPS |
| 2015-10-04 |
|
VPS1–2HJK |
| 2015-05-17 |
|
VPS2–2HJK |
| 2015-05-11 |
|
HJK1–0VPS |
| 2014-10-19 |
|
VPS1–1HJK |
| 2014-06-14 |
|
HJK3–0VPS |
| 2014-05-04 |
|
VPS0–2HJK |
| 2013-09-30 |
|
VPS1–1HJK |
| 2013-07-12 |
|
HJK3–0VPS |
| 2013-05-23 |
|
HJK1–2VPS |
| 2012-10-19 |
|
VPS1–3HJK |
| 2012-08-04 |
|
HJK3–3VPS |
| 2012-05-24 |
|
VPS1–0HJK |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Gnistan1–1HJK |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
KuPS0–0HJK |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
KuPS0–0HJK |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
HJK2–1Inter Turku |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Ilves1–2HJK |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
HJK2–3Gnistan |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
HJK3–0Jaro |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
AC Oulu0–1HJK |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
VPS0–2KuPS |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Inter Turku1–0VPS |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
VPS1–0AC Oulu |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
VPS0–1Lahti |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Ilves0–1VPS |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
VPS1–3TPS |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Jaro1–3VPS |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
VPS0–1Inter Turku |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | HJK | 0–4 | KuPS | 1 | 41′ Away |
| 4 | HJK | 3–3 | Inter Turku | 2 | — |
| 4 | HJK | 2–1 | Inter Turku | 2 | 36′ Away |
| 4 | HJK | 2–3 | Gnistan | 3 | 23′ Home |
| 4 · HJK | |||||
| 4 | HJK | 1–0 | Lahti | 5 | 24′ Home |
| 4 | HJK | 2–1 | VPS | 6 | 45+1′ Home |
| 4 | HJK | 2–2 | Ilves | 7 | 21′ Away |
| 4 | HJK | 0–1 | AC Oulu | 8 | 27′ Away |
| 4 | HJK | 1–0 | TPS | 9 | 16′ Home |
| 4 | HJK | 3–0 | SJK | 10 | 36′ Home |
| 4 | HJK | 1–0 | Mariehamn | 11 | 48′ Home |
| 4 | HJK | 3–0 | Jaro | 12 | 5′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KuPS | 3–1 | VPS | 6 | 1′ Home |
| 2 | Inter Turku | 0–0 | VPS | 6 | – |
| 2 | Inter Turku | 1–0 | VPS | 6 | 70′ Home |
| 3 | Gnistan | 1–1 | VPS | 6 | 19′ Home |
| 4 | HJK | 2–1 | VPS | 6 | 45+1′ Home |
| 5 | Lahti | 1–1 | VPS | 6 | 41′ Away |
| 6 · VPS | |||||
| 7 | Ilves | 0–1 | VPS | 6 | 9′ Away |
| 8 | AC Oulu | 1–0 | VPS | 6 | 73′ Home |
| 9 | TPS | 1–0 | VPS | 6 | 83′ Home |
| 10 | SJK | 1–2 | VPS | 6 | 38′ Home |
| 11 | Mariehamn | 0–1 | VPS | 6 | 22′ Away |
| 12 | Jaro | 1–3 | VPS | 6 | 12′ Away |
Veikkausliiga · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away14 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.92 | 1.43 | 1.65 |
| Draws | 16.7% | 35.7% | 26.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 1.36 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.12 |
| Total goals / match | 2.92 | 2.36 | 2.62 |
| Failed to score | 16.7% | 35.7% | 26.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 57.1% | 46.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 11/12 home.Scoring order known: 25/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away12 matches | Overall25 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.62 | 1.25 | 1.44 |
| Draws | 23.1% | 25.0% | 24.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.46 | 0.92 | 1.20 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.46 | 1.92 | 2.20 |
| Failed to score | 30.8% | 33.3% | 32.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 61.5% | 66.7% | 64.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 4— | 75%— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 4— | 75%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 7— | 14%— |
Scoring order known: 12/12 away.Scoring order known: 24/25 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | HJK | Draw | VPS | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 53.3% | 21.2% | 25.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 32.0% | 28.3% | 39.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | HJK | VPS | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1596 | 1509 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 22 | -37 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1538 | 1543 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HJK | 0.68 | 0.89 | 0.47 | 0.89 |
| VPS | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.80 | 0.30 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HJK | 8% | 15% | 15% | 22% | 40% |
| VPS | 8% | 25% | 22% | 20% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents HJK, the right bar represents VPS.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HJK | DDDWWLWWLW | 1.80 | 1.20–0.90 | 3D |
| VPS | LLWLWLWLLL | 0.90 | 0.80–1.40 | 2L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HJK | 7 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| VPS | 7 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.