Head-to-head overview
36 meetings- KuPSWins
- 20
- Draws22.2% of meetings
- 8
- VPSWins
- 8
- Goals per match
- 2.56
- Over 2.5 goals
- 52.8%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
VPS0–2KuPS |
| 2026-07-25 |
|
KuPS3–1VPS |
| 2026-06-13 |
|
VPS1–1KuPS |
| 2025-07-19 |
|
VPS1–1KuPS |
| 2025-05-25 |
|
KuPS0–2VPS |
| 2024-09-14 |
|
KuPS3–1VPS |
| 2024-05-22 |
|
VPS1–3KuPS |
| 2024-05-10 |
|
KuPS2–1VPS |
| 2023-09-17 |
|
KuPS0–2VPS |
| 2023-07-08 |
|
KuPS0–1VPS |
| 2023-06-11 |
|
VPS0–2KuPS |
| 2022-09-11 |
|
VPS0–1KuPS |
| 2022-04-29 |
|
KuPS3–1VPS |
| 2019-08-24 |
|
KuPS5–0VPS |
| 2019-06-17 |
|
VPS1–2KuPS |
| 2018-09-29 |
|
VPS0–3KuPS |
| 2018-07-22 |
|
KuPS1–2VPS |
| 2018-05-22 |
|
VPS0–2KuPS |
| 2017-09-16 |
|
VPS1–3KuPS |
| 2017-06-14 |
|
KuPS2–2VPS |
| 2017-04-22 |
|
VPS2–2KuPS |
| 2016-09-12 |
|
VPS1–1KuPS |
| 2016-07-25 |
|
VPS3–0KuPS |
| 2016-05-07 |
|
KuPS1–0VPS |
| 2015-08-12 |
|
VPS2–2KuPS |
| 2015-06-07 |
|
KuPS0–0VPS |
| 2015-04-23 |
|
KuPS1–0VPS |
| 2014-10-25 |
|
KuPS0–1VPS |
| 2014-06-11 |
|
VPS0–3KuPS |
| 2014-05-12 |
|
VPS1–1KuPS |
| 2013-09-16 |
|
VPS2–1KuPS |
| 2013-06-30 |
|
KuPS1–0VPS |
| 2013-05-12 |
|
VPS1–2KuPS |
| 2012-10-22 |
|
KuPS2–1VPS |
| 2012-08-12 |
|
VPS0–1KuPS |
| 2012-05-27 |
|
KuPS0–3VPS |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
VPS0–2KuPS |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
KuPS0–0HJK |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
KuPS0–0HJK |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Gnistan1–1KuPS |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Inter Turku1–0KuPS |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
KuPS2–4Mariehamn |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Lahti1–2KuPS |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
KuPS1–1TPS |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
VPS0–2KuPS |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Inter Turku1–0VPS |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
VPS1–0AC Oulu |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
VPS0–1Lahti |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Ilves0–1VPS |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
VPS1–3TPS |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Jaro1–3VPS |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
VPS0–1Inter Turku |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · KuPS | |||||
| 1 | KuPS | 1–1 | Inter Turku | 2 | 54′ Away |
| 1 | KuPS | 1–0 | Gnistan | 3 | 81′ Home |
| 1 | KuPS | 1–1 | HJK | 4 | 2′ Home |
| 1 | KuPS | 0–0 | HJK | 4 | – |
| 1 | KuPS | 0–0 | HJK | 4 | – |
| 1 | KuPS | 2–1 | Lahti | 5 | 1′ Away |
| 1 | KuPS | 3–1 | VPS | 6 | 1′ Home |
| 1 | KuPS | 4–3 | Ilves | 7 | 26′ Home |
| 1 | KuPS | 3–2 | AC Oulu | 8 | 5′ Home |
| 1 | KuPS | 1–1 | TPS | 9 | 23′ Home |
| 1 | KuPS | 0–0 | SJK | 10 | – |
| 1 | KuPS | 2–4 | Mariehamn | 11 | 6′ Away |
| 1 | KuPS | 3–0 | Jaro | 12 | 34′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KuPS | 3–1 | VPS | 6 | 1′ Home |
| 2 | Inter Turku | 0–0 | VPS | 6 | – |
| 2 | Inter Turku | 1–0 | VPS | 6 | 70′ Home |
| 3 | Gnistan | 1–1 | VPS | 6 | 19′ Home |
| 4 | HJK | 2–1 | VPS | 6 | 45+1′ Home |
| 5 | Lahti | 1–1 | VPS | 6 | 41′ Away |
| 6 · VPS | |||||
| 7 | Ilves | 0–1 | VPS | 6 | 9′ Away |
| 8 | AC Oulu | 1–0 | VPS | 6 | 73′ Home |
| 9 | TPS | 1–0 | VPS | 6 | 83′ Home |
| 10 | SJK | 1–2 | VPS | 6 | 38′ Home |
| 11 | Mariehamn | 0–1 | VPS | 6 | 22′ Away |
| 12 | Jaro | 1–3 | VPS | 6 | 12′ Away |
Veikkausliiga · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.85 | 1.92 | 1.88 |
| Draws | 46.2% | 30.8% | 38.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.62 | 1.54 | 1.58 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.08 | 0.77 | 0.92 |
| Total goals / match | 2.69 | 2.31 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 15.4% | 19.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 53.8% | 69.2% | 61.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 5 of 712 of 15 | 71%80% |
| Scores first → wins | 5 of 711 of 15 | 71%73% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 32 of 8 | 33%25% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 home.Scoring order known: 26/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 5 | 3 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 6 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 3 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 4 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away12 matches | Overall25 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.62 | 1.25 | 1.44 |
| Draws | 23.1% | 25.0% | 24.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.46 | 0.92 | 1.20 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.46 | 1.92 | 2.20 |
| Failed to score | 30.8% | 33.3% | 32.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 61.5% | 66.7% | 64.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 4— | 75%— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 4— | 75%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 7— | 14%— |
Scoring order known: 12/12 away.Scoring order known: 24/25 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | KuPS | Draw | VPS | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 63.7% | 16.5% | 19.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 43.5% | 30.7% | 25.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | KuPS | VPS | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1672 | 1509 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -21 | -37 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1531 | 1543 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KuPS | 1.21 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.47 |
| VPS | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.80 | 0.30 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KuPS | 8% | 10% | 38% | 15% | 30% |
| VPS | 8% | 25% | 22% | 20% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents KuPS, the right bar represents VPS.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KuPS | WDDDLLWDWW | 1.60 | 1.20–0.90 | 1W |
| VPS | LLWLWLWLLL | 0.90 | 0.80–1.40 | 2L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KuPS | 12 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| VPS | 7 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.