Head-to-head overview
9 meetings- KuPSWins
- 6
- Draws33.3% of meetings
- 3
- GnistanWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 2.78
- Over 2.5 goals
- 44.4%
- Both teams scored
- 55.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Gnistan1–1KuPS |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Gnistan0–1KuPS |
| 2026-04-11 |
|
KuPS1–0Gnistan |
| 2025-10-30 |
|
KuPS1–1Gnistan |
| 2025-09-27 |
|
Gnistan0–4KuPS |
| 2025-07-01 |
|
KuPS6–2Gnistan |
| 2025-04-27 |
|
Gnistan1–2KuPS |
| 2024-07-07 |
|
KuPS3–1Gnistan |
| 2024-05-19 |
|
Gnistan0–0KuPS |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
VPS0–2KuPS |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
KuPS0–0HJK |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
KuPS0–0HJK |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Gnistan1–1KuPS |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Inter Turku1–0KuPS |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
KuPS2–4Mariehamn |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Lahti1–2KuPS |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
KuPS1–1TPS |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Gnistan1–1HJK |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
AC Oulu1–2Gnistan |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
AC Oulu1–2Gnistan |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Gnistan1–1KuPS |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Gnistan1–1TPS |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
HJK2–3Gnistan |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Gnistan3–2Ilves |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
SJK2–2Gnistan |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · KuPS | |||||
| 1 | KuPS | 1–1 | Inter Turku | 2 | 54′ Away |
| 1 | KuPS | 1–0 | Gnistan | 3 | 81′ Home |
| 1 | KuPS | 1–1 | HJK | 4 | 2′ Home |
| 1 | KuPS | 0–0 | HJK | 4 | – |
| 1 | KuPS | 0–0 | HJK | 4 | – |
| 1 | KuPS | 2–1 | Lahti | 5 | 1′ Away |
| 1 | KuPS | 3–1 | VPS | 6 | 1′ Home |
| 1 | KuPS | 4–3 | Ilves | 7 | 26′ Home |
| 1 | KuPS | 3–2 | AC Oulu | 8 | 5′ Home |
| 1 | KuPS | 1–1 | TPS | 9 | 23′ Home |
| 1 | KuPS | 0–0 | SJK | 10 | – |
| 1 | KuPS | 2–4 | Mariehamn | 11 | 6′ Away |
| 1 | KuPS | 3–0 | Jaro | 12 | 34′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KuPS | 1–0 | Gnistan | 3 | 81′ Home |
| 2 | Inter Turku | 1–2 | Gnistan | 3 | 23′ Away |
| 3 · Gnistan | |||||
| 4 | HJK | 2–3 | Gnistan | 3 | 23′ Home |
| 5 | Lahti | 1–0 | Gnistan | 3 | 54′ Home |
| 6 | VPS | 1–1 | Gnistan | 3 | 7′ Home |
| 7 | Ilves | 2–0 | Gnistan | 3 | 45+2′ Home |
| 8 | AC Oulu | 0–2 | Gnistan | 3 | 31′ Away |
| 8 | AC Oulu | 1–2 | Gnistan | 3 | 58′ Away |
| 8 | AC Oulu | 1–2 | Gnistan | 3 | — |
| 9 | TPS | 1–1 | Gnistan | 3 | — |
| 10 | SJK | 2–2 | Gnistan | 3 | 9′ Away |
| 11 | Mariehamn | 0–3 | Gnistan | 3 | 12′ Away |
| 12 | Jaro | 1–1 | Gnistan | 3 | 14′ Away |
Veikkausliiga · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.85 | 1.92 | 1.88 |
| Draws | 46.2% | 30.8% | 38.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.62 | 1.54 | 1.58 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.08 | 0.77 | 0.92 |
| Total goals / match | 2.69 | 2.31 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 23.1% | 15.4% | 19.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 53.8% | 69.2% | 61.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 5 of 712 of 15 | 71%80% |
| Scores first → wins | 5 of 711 of 15 | 71%73% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 32 of 8 | 33%25% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 home.Scoring order known: 26/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 5 | 3 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 6 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 3 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 4 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away13 matches | Overall26 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.69 | 1.69 | 1.69 |
| Draws | 30.8% | 30.8% | 30.8% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.77 | 1.46 | 1.62 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.46 | 1.08 | 1.27 |
| Total goals / match | 3.23 | 2.54 | 2.88 |
| Failed to score | 15.4% | 23.1% | 19.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 53.8% | 53.8% | 53.8% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 11/13 away.Scoring order known: 23/26 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | KuPS | Draw | Gnistan | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 55.4% | 20.3% | 24.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 35.7% | 28.5% | 35.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | KuPS | Gnistan | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1672 | 1569 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -21 | 49 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1531 | 1526 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KuPS | 1.21 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.47 |
| Gnistan | 0.79 | 1.05 | 0.58 | 0.53 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KuPS | 8% | 10% | 38% | 15% | 30% |
| Gnistan | 2% | 10% | 30% | 20% | 38% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents KuPS, the right bar represents Gnistan.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KuPS | WDDDLLWDWW | 1.60 | 1.20–0.90 | 1W |
| Gnistan | DWWDDWWDLW | 1.90 | 1.70–1.30 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KuPS | 12 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Gnistan | 7 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.