Head-to-head overview
24 meetings- Cerezo OsakaWins
- 12
- Draws33.3% of meetings
- 8
- Yokohama F. MarinosWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 2.88
- Over 2.5 goals
- 62.5%
- Both teams scored
- 66.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos3–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2025-05-11 |
|
Cerezo Osaka1–0Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2024-08-24 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos4–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2024-04-27 |
|
Cerezo Osaka2–2Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2023-11-12 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos2–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2023-04-01 |
|
Cerezo Osaka2–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2022-07-10 |
|
Cerezo Osaka2–2Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2022-02-19 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos2–2Cerezo Osaka |
| 2021-10-24 |
|
Cerezo Osaka2–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2021-04-06 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2020-10-17 |
|
Cerezo Osaka4–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2020-09-13 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–2Cerezo Osaka |
| 2019-08-17 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–2Cerezo Osaka |
| 2019-05-11 |
|
Cerezo Osaka3–0Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2018-12-01 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–2Cerezo Osaka |
| 2018-02-25 |
|
Cerezo Osaka1–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2017-11-18 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–4Cerezo Osaka |
| 2017-04-01 |
|
Cerezo Osaka2–0Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2014-10-26 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos0–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2014-07-19 |
|
Cerezo Osaka2–2Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2013-09-14 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2013-07-10 |
|
Cerezo Osaka2–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2012-08-25 |
|
Cerezo Osaka2–0Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2012-07-07 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–1Cerezo Osaka |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki1–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Cerezo Osaka0–0Verdy |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Cerezo Osaka2–0Kashiwa Reysol |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Vissel Kobe1–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Cerezo Osaka1–0Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka3–0Cerezo Osaka |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos2–0Mito |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Machida1–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Machida1–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Kashiwa Reysol0–2Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–1Kyoto |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Urawa Reds3–2Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–0Vissel Kobe |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse0–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | FC Tokyo | 2 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Vissel Kobe | 3 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Machida | 4 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | 2–0 | Kashiwa Reysol | 5 | 20′ Home |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | 2–1 | Okayama | 7 | 8′ Away |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Kashima Antlers | 9 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | 1–0 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 10 | 62′ Home |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Urawa Reds | 11 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 13 · Cerezo Osaka | |||||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Mito | 14 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | 0–0 | Verdy | 18 | – |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Avispa Fukuoka | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 2 | FC Tokyo | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 3 | Vissel Kobe | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 4 | Machida | 1–1 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | 12′ Away |
| 4 | Machida | 1–1 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | — |
| 5 | Kashiwa Reysol | 0–2 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | 19′ Away |
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 7 | Okayama | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 8 · Yokohama F. Marinos | |||||
| 9 | Kashima Antlers | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 0–1 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | 79′ Away |
| 11 | Urawa Reds | 3–2 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | 38′ Away |
| 12 | V-Varen Nagasaki | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 14 | Mito | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 18 | Verdy | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
J1 League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 0.20 | 1.22 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 0.60 | 0.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.25 | 3.40 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 1.50 | 4.00 | 2.89 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 40.0% | 55.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.75 | 1.60 | 1.67 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 1.40 | 1.56 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.11 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.40 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 80.0% | 77.8% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Cerezo Osaka | Draw | Yokohama F. Marinos | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 32.7% | 25.6% | 41.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 12.8% | 15.3% | 65.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Cerezo Osaka | Yokohama F. Marinos | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1492 | 1566 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -44 | 21 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1528 | 1563 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerezo Osaka | 0.38 | 0.50 | 0.88 | 0.62 |
| Yokohama F. Marinos | 0.88 | 0.75 | 0.25 | 0.88 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerezo Osaka | 5% | 15% | 22% | 25% | 32% |
| Yokohama F. Marinos | 5% | 22% | 20% | 25% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cerezo Osaka, the right bar represents Yokohama F. Marinos.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerezo Osaka | DLLDWLWLWL | 1.10 | 0.90–2.10 | 1D |
| Yokohama F. Marinos | WDDWDLWWLL | 1.50 | 1.50–1.20 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerezo Osaka | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Yokohama F. Marinos | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.