Chiba
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse2–1Chiba |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Verdy1–1Chiba |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Verdy1–1Chiba |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Chiba2–0Gamba Osaka |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Chiba1–2Okayama |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale4–2Chiba |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
FC Tokyo2–0Chiba |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Chiba0–4Machida |
V-Varen Nagasaki
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki1–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Vissel Kobe3–1V-Varen Nagasaki |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–2Gamba Osaka |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki0–3FC Tokyo |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Kashiwa Reysol4–2V-Varen Nagasaki |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Okayama1–0V-Varen Nagasaki |
This season · 26/27
Chiba
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | Chiba | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | FC Tokyo | 2 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Vissel Kobe | 3 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | 0–4 | Machida | 4 | 17′ Away |
| 19 | Chiba | Kashiwa Reysol | 5 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | 1–2 | Okayama | 7 | 31′ Away |
| 19 | Chiba | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Kashima Antlers | 9 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Shimizu S-Pulse | 10 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Urawa Reds | 11 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Mito | 14 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | 2–0 | Gamba Osaka | 16 | 1′ Home |
| 19 | Chiba | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Verdy | 18 | ||
| 19 · Chiba | |||||
| 19 | Chiba | Avispa Fukuoka | 20 | ||
V-Varen Nagasaki
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 2 | FC Tokyo | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 3 | Vissel Kobe | 3–1 | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | 2′ Home |
| 4 | Machida | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 5 | Kashiwa Reysol | 4–2 | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | — |
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 7 | Okayama | 1–0 | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | 54′ Home |
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 9 | Kashima Antlers | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 11 | Urawa Reds | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 12 · V-Varen Nagasaki | |||||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 14 | Mito | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 18 | Verdy | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
Wins
Over 1.5
Over 2.5
Over 3.5
Both teams scored
Clean sheets
Scores first
Home, away & overall
J1 League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
Chiba
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away6 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.33 | 0.56 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.83 | 0.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 2.17 | 2.11 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 50.0% | 44.4% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Home matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
V-Varen Nagasaki
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away3 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.83 | 0.00 | 1.22 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.17 | 2.67 | 1.67 |
| Total goals / match | 2.67 | 3.67 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 16.7% | 33.3% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 33.3% | 44.4% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 03 of 5 | —60% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Away matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
What each model says about this match
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Chiba | Draw | V-Varen Nagasaki | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 36.5% | 26.1% | 37.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 17.2% | 18.2% | 60.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Most likely scores
Team strength and finishing efficiency
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Chiba | V-Varen Nagasaki | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1447 | 1483 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -41 | 69 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1500 | 1519 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
When teams score and how matches unfold
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
Goals by half
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiba | 0.62 | 0.25 | 1.00 | 1.25 |
| V-Varen Nagasaki | 0.50 | 0.75 | 0.62 | 1.25 |
Total goals
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiba | 0% | 0% | 44% | 33% | 22% |
| V-Varen Nagasaki | 5% | 25% | 18% | 25% | 28% |
Coming into the match
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Side-by-side comparison
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Chiba, the right bar represents V-Varen Nagasaki.
On the ball
Recent form
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiba | LDDWLLLLL | 0.56 | 0.89–2.11 | 1L |
| V-Varen Nagasaki | DWWLDLLLWD | 1.20 | 1.60–1.90 | 1D |
At half-time
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiba | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| V-Varen Nagasaki | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
Injuries and suspensions
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
Chiba
No absences reported.
V-Varen Nagasaki
No absences reported.
News about both teams
No recent news linked to these teams.