Head-to-head overview
26 meetings- Kawasaki FrontaleWins
- 17
- Draws11.5% of meetings
- 3
- Nagoya GrampusWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 57.7%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-23 |
|
Nagoya Grampus3–4Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2025-02-15 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale4–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2024-09-22 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–0Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2024-06-02 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale2–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2023-07-01 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–0Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2023-04-15 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale1–2Nagoya Grampus |
| 2022-09-14 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2022-03-12 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale1–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2021-05-04 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale3–2Nagoya Grampus |
| 2021-04-29 |
|
Nagoya Grampus0–4Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2020-10-18 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale3–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2020-08-23 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–0Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2019-08-10 |
|
Nagoya Grampus3–0Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2019-05-17 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale1–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2018-09-22 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale3–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2018-03-18 |
|
Nagoya Grampus0–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2016-07-09 |
|
Nagoya Grampus0–3Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2016-03-12 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale3–2Nagoya Grampus |
| 2015-09-19 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale6–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2015-05-10 |
|
Nagoya Grampus0–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2014-08-30 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2014-03-28 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale1–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2013-09-28 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–2Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2013-05-03 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale2–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2012-08-25 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale0–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2012-05-06 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–3Kawasaki Frontale |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale3–3Kashima Antlers |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Mito0–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Mito0–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale3–1Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Machida2–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale4–2Chiba |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale2–2Kyoto |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
FC Tokyo1–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–3Machida |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima3–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–1Okayama |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Nagoya Grampus3–1Gamba Osaka |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Kashima Antlers2–1Nagoya Grampus |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | FC Tokyo | 2 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Vissel Kobe | 3 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Machida | 4 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Kashiwa Reysol | 5 | ||
| 6 · Kawasaki Frontale | |||||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | 3–3 | Kashima Antlers | 9 | 44′ Away |
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | 3–1 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 10 | 1′ Home |
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Urawa Reds | 11 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Mito | 14 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | 2–2 | Kyoto | 15 | 43′ Home |
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Verdy | 18 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | 4–2 | Chiba | 19 | 10′ Home |
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Avispa Fukuoka | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 3–0 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | 71′ Home |
| 2 | FC Tokyo | 1–0 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | 56′ Home |
| 3 | Vissel Kobe | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 5 | Kashiwa Reysol | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 7 | Okayama | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 9 | Kashima Antlers | 2–1 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | — |
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 11 | Urawa Reds | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 12 | V-Varen Nagasaki | 2–0 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | 36′ Home |
| 12 | V-Varen Nagasaki | 2–0 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | — |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 14 | Mito | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 17 · Nagoya Grampus | |||||
| 18 | Verdy | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
J1 League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.60 | 1.78 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 40.0% | 44.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.00 | 1.00 | 1.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 0.80 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 5.00 | 1.80 | 3.22 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 80.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 3— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 34 of 6 | 67%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 5 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.00 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 0.20 | 0.78 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.20 | 2.56 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 80.0% | 55.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 60.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 51 of 8 | 0%12% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Kawasaki Frontale | Draw | Nagoya Grampus | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 58.2% | 19.7% | 22.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 54.3% | 20.2% | 22.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Kawasaki Frontale | Nagoya Grampus | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1565 | 1429 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 7 | -23 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1523 | 1514 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kawasaki Frontale | 0.88 | 1.12 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| Nagoya Grampus | 0.25 | 0.62 | 0.75 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kawasaki Frontale | 2% | 12% | 20% | 28% | 38% |
| Nagoya Grampus | 8% | 15% | 22% | 38% | 18% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Kawasaki Frontale, the right bar represents Nagoya Grampus.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kawasaki Frontale | DWWWLWDDDL | 1.60 | 1.70–1.60 | 1D |
| Nagoya Grampus | LLLLLWWLLW | 0.90 | 0.80–1.60 | 5L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kawasaki Frontale | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nagoya Grampus | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.