Head-to-head overview
8 meetings- Sanfrecce HiroshimaWins
- 3
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 2
- KyotoWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 37.5%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-12 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–1Kyoto |
| 2025-03-29 |
|
Kyoto1–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2024-11-03 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima0–1Kyoto |
| 2024-05-19 |
|
Kyoto0–5Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2023-09-23 |
|
Kyoto1–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2023-06-04 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima3–1Kyoto |
| 2022-07-17 |
|
Kyoto1–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2022-05-21 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima3–1Kyoto |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka0–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Okayama3–2Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima3–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Gamba Osaka0–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Urawa Reds1–4Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Okayama1–2Kyoto |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Kyoto2–3Kashiwa Reysol |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
FC Tokyo2–0Kyoto |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–1Kyoto |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Kyoto2–1Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Kyoto1–3Mito |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale2–2Kyoto |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–1Kyoto |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Sanfrecce Hiroshima | |||||
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | FC Tokyo | 2 | ||
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Vissel Kobe | 3 | ||
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Machida | 4 | ||
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Kashiwa Reysol | 5 | ||
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1–1 | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 28′ Home |
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Kashima Antlers | 9 | ||
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Shimizu S-Pulse | 10 | ||
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Urawa Reds | 11 | ||
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6–1 | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | 10′ Home |
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6–1 | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | — |
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Mito | 14 | ||
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 3–0 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | 71′ Home |
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Verdy | 18 | ||
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 3–0 | Chiba | 19 | 3′ Home |
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Avispa Fukuoka | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 2 | FC Tokyo | 2–0 | Kyoto | 15 | 70′ Home |
| 3 | Vissel Kobe | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 5 | Kashiwa Reysol | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | 2–2 | Kyoto | 15 | 43′ Home |
| 7 | Okayama | 1–2 | Kyoto | 15 | 10′ Away |
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 1–1 | Kyoto | 15 | 64′ Away |
| 9 | Kashima Antlers | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 11 | Urawa Reds | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 12 | V-Varen Nagasaki | 2–1 | Kyoto | 15 | 11′ Home |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 14 | Mito | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 15 · Kyoto | |||||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 18 | Verdy | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Kyoto | 15 | ||
J1 League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.60 | 1.75 | 2.22 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.80 | 1.75 | 2.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.60 | 1.00 | 0.78 |
| Total goals / match | 4.40 | 2.75 | 3.67 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 7/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 40.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 1.20 | 1.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.33 | 1.60 | 1.88 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 2.80 | 3.25 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 12.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 40.0% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 22 of 4 | 0%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 22 of 4 | 50%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 3 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 4 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Draw | Kyoto | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 53.6% | 21.7% | 24.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 55.9% | 22.0% | 20.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Kyoto | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1637 | 1534 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 25 | -38 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1510 | 1522 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1.00 | 1.50 | 0.38 | 0.38 |
| Kyoto | 0.50 | 0.88 | 0.75 | 1.12 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 10% | 25% | 12% | 40% | 12% |
| Kyoto | 0% | 12% | 28% | 35% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sanfrecce Hiroshima, the right bar represents Kyoto.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | WWWLWDDWWW | 2.30 | 2.80–0.80 | 3W |
| Kyoto | WLLDWLDLWW | 1.40 | 1.40–1.50 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyoto | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.