Head-to-head overview
22 meetings- Nagoya GrampusWins
- 12
- Draws13.6% of meetings
- 3
- Cerezo OsakaWins
- 7
- Goals per match
- 2.18
- Over 2.5 goals
- 45.5%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-04 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2025-03-08 |
|
Cerezo Osaka1–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2024-06-30 |
|
Cerezo Osaka2–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2024-04-21 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2023-08-26 |
|
Cerezo Osaka3–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2023-06-03 |
|
Nagoya Grampus3–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2022-11-05 |
|
Cerezo Osaka0–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2022-05-14 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2021-11-27 |
|
Cerezo Osaka2–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2021-05-08 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2020-10-10 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2020-07-12 |
|
Cerezo Osaka0–2Nagoya Grampus |
| 2019-07-13 |
|
Cerezo Osaka3–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2019-03-02 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2018-11-06 |
|
Cerezo Osaka0–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2018-05-02 |
|
Nagoya Grampus0–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2014-09-23 |
|
Cerezo Osaka1–2Nagoya Grampus |
| 2014-05-03 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–2Cerezo Osaka |
| 2013-08-24 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2013-05-25 |
|
Cerezo Osaka2–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2012-09-15 |
|
Cerezo Osaka0–2Nagoya Grampus |
| 2012-05-25 |
|
Nagoya Grampus0–1Cerezo Osaka |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
FC Tokyo1–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–3Machida |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima3–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–1Okayama |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Nagoya Grampus3–1Gamba Osaka |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Kashima Antlers2–1Nagoya Grampus |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki1–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Cerezo Osaka0–0Verdy |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Cerezo Osaka2–0Kashiwa Reysol |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Vissel Kobe1–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Cerezo Osaka1–0Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka3–0Cerezo Osaka |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | FC Tokyo | 2 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Vissel Kobe | 3 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | 1–3 | Machida | 4 | — |
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Kashiwa Reysol | 5 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | 2–1 | Okayama | 7 | 38′ Away |
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Kashima Antlers | 9 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | 0–1 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 10 | 38′ Away |
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Urawa Reds | 11 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Mito | 14 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | 3–1 | Gamba Osaka | 16 | 7′ Home |
| 17 · Nagoya Grampus | |||||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Verdy | 18 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Avispa Fukuoka | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6–1 | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | 10′ Home |
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6–1 | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | — |
| 2 | FC Tokyo | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 3 | Vissel Kobe | 1–0 | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | 71′ Home |
| 4 | Machida | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 5 | Kashiwa Reysol | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 7 | Okayama | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 9 | Kashima Antlers | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 11 | Urawa Reds | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 12 | V-Varen Nagasaki | 1–1 | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | 34′ Home |
| 13 · Cerezo Osaka | |||||
| 14 | Mito | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 18 | Verdy | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | 3–0 | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | 35′ Home |
J1 League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.00 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 0.20 | 0.78 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.20 | 2.56 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 80.0% | 55.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 60.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 31 of 8 | 33%12% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 0.20 | 1.22 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 0.60 | 0.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.25 | 3.40 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 1.50 | 4.00 | 2.89 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 40.0% | 55.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Nagoya Grampus | Draw | Cerezo Osaka | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 33.8% | 25.8% | 40.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 24.8% | 22.7% | 51.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Nagoya Grampus | Cerezo Osaka | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1429 | 1492 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -23 | -44 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1514 | 1528 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nagoya Grampus | 0.25 | 0.62 | 0.75 | 1.00 |
| Cerezo Osaka | 0.38 | 0.50 | 0.88 | 0.62 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nagoya Grampus | 8% | 15% | 22% | 38% | 18% |
| Cerezo Osaka | 5% | 15% | 22% | 25% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nagoya Grampus, the right bar represents Cerezo Osaka.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nagoya Grampus | LLLLLWWLLW | 0.90 | 0.80–1.60 | 5L |
| Cerezo Osaka | DLLDWLWLWL | 1.10 | 0.90–2.10 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nagoya Grampus | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Cerezo Osaka | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.