Head-to-head overview
12 meetings- Avispa FukuokaWins
- 4
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 3
- Gamba OsakaWins
- 5
- Goals per match
- 1.92
- Over 2.5 goals
- 41.7%
- Both teams scored
- 41.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka1–0Gamba Osaka |
| 2025-02-22 |
|
Gamba Osaka2–1Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2024-08-24 |
|
Gamba Osaka2–2Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2024-05-03 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka1–0Gamba Osaka |
| 2023-11-11 |
|
Gamba Osaka1–2Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2023-06-03 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka1–2Gamba Osaka |
| 2022-08-31 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka0–1Gamba Osaka |
| 2022-03-19 |
|
Gamba Osaka2–3Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2021-07-17 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka0–1Gamba Osaka |
| 2021-04-07 |
|
Gamba Osaka0–0Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2016-07-17 |
|
Gamba Osaka0–0Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2016-04-24 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka0–1Gamba Osaka |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka0–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse1–0Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse1–0Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka1–1Mito |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka2–3Urawa Reds |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Kyoto2–1Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Kashima Antlers3–2Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka3–0Cerezo Osaka |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Gamba Osaka0–1Vissel Kobe |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Gamba Osaka0–2FC Tokyo |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Gamba Osaka0–2FC Tokyo |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Chiba2–0Gamba Osaka |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–2Gamba Osaka |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Gamba Osaka0–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Nagoya Grampus3–1Gamba Osaka |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Mito1–1Gamba Osaka |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | 0–1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | 68′ Away |
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | FC Tokyo | 2 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | 0–1 | Vissel Kobe | 3 | 23′ Away |
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Machida | 4 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Kashiwa Reysol | 5 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Kashima Antlers | 9 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Shimizu S-Pulse | 10 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | 2–3 | Urawa Reds | 11 | 7′ Away |
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | 3–0 | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | 35′ Home |
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | 1–1 | Mito | 14 | 53′ Home |
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Verdy | 18 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 20 · Avispa Fukuoka | |||||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 2 | FC Tokyo | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 3 | Vissel Kobe | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 5 | Kashiwa Reysol | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 7 | Okayama | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 9 | Kashima Antlers | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 11 | Urawa Reds | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 12 | V-Varen Nagasaki | 2–2 | Gamba Osaka | 16 | 79′ Home |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 14 | Mito | 1–1 | Gamba Osaka | 16 | 18′ Home |
| 15 | Kyoto | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 16 · Gamba Osaka | |||||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | 3–1 | Gamba Osaka | 16 | 7′ Home |
| 18 | Verdy | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | 2–0 | Gamba Osaka | 16 | 1′ Home |
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
J1 League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.80 | 0.00 | 0.44 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.20 | 0.75 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.20 | 1.75 | 1.44 |
| Total goals / match | 2.40 | 2.50 | 2.44 |
| Failed to score | 40.0% | 50.0% | 44.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 50.0% | 55.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 3 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.80 | 0.50 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.60 | 2.00 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 2.40 | 3.00 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 80.0% | 25.0% | 55.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 80.0% | 50.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 00 of 0 | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 00 of 0 | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 41 of 8 | 0%12% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 4 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Avispa Fukuoka | Draw | Gamba Osaka | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 38.0% | 26.1% | 35.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 21.1% | 23.8% | 54.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Avispa Fukuoka | Gamba Osaka | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1448 | 1470 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -46 | -59 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1513 | 1508 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avispa Fukuoka | 0.62 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| Gamba Osaka | 0.38 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 1.12 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avispa Fukuoka | 18% | 35% | 15% | 15% | 18% |
| Gamba Osaka | 8% | 25% | 22% | 10% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Avispa Fukuoka, the right bar represents Gamba Osaka.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avispa Fukuoka | LLLDLLLWLL | 0.40 | 0.90–1.40 | 3L |
| Gamba Osaka | LLLLDDLDWW | 0.90 | 1.20–1.70 | 4L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avispa Fukuoka | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Gamba Osaka | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.