For the love of the game. Find your next match
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
VS Scheduled Japan 26/27 J1 League · Matchday 12
Shimizu S-Pulse

Head-to-head overview

22 meetings
Sanfrecce HiroshimaWins
12
Draws22.7% of meetings
5
Shimizu S-PulseWins
5
Goals per match
2.82
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
59.1%
DateSeasonMatch
2025-08-10 Japan, J1 League 2025 Sanfrecce Hiroshima0–0Shimizu S-Pulse
2025-02-26 Japan, J1 League 2025 Shimizu S-Pulse1–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima
2022-09-03 Japan, J1 League 2022 Sanfrecce Hiroshima2–0Shimizu S-Pulse
2022-04-29 Japan, J1 League 2022 Shimizu S-Pulse2–2Sanfrecce Hiroshima
2021-11-20 Japan, J1 League 2021 Shimizu S-Pulse1–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima
2021-03-17 Japan, J1 League 2021 Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–0Shimizu S-Pulse
2020-10-10 Japan, J1 League 2020 Shimizu S-Pulse2–3Sanfrecce Hiroshima
2020-09-09 Japan, J1 League 2020 Sanfrecce Hiroshima4–1Shimizu S-Pulse
Recent matches

Sanfrecce Hiroshima

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Avispa Fukuoka0–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima
2026-09-13 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka
2026-09-12 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka
2026-09-06 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Okayama3–2Sanfrecce Hiroshima
2026-09-02 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Sanfrecce Hiroshima3–0Nagoya Grampus
2026-08-29 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Gamba Osaka0–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima
2026-08-22 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–1Kawasaki Frontale
2026-08-15 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Urawa Reds1–4Sanfrecce Hiroshima

Shimizu S-Pulse

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Shimizu S-Pulse2–1Chiba
2026-09-13 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Shimizu S-Pulse1–0Avispa Fukuoka
2026-09-12 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Shimizu S-Pulse1–0Avispa Fukuoka
2026-09-06 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Kawasaki Frontale3–1Shimizu S-Pulse
2026-09-02 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Shimizu S-Pulse1–1FC Tokyo
2026-08-29 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Shimizu S-Pulse0–1Kashiwa Reysol
2026-08-22 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Cerezo Osaka1–0Shimizu S-Pulse
2026-08-15 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Shimizu S-Pulse0–1Yokohama F. Marinos
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Shimizu S-Pulse

Wins

62%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
25%

Both teams scored

62%
38%

Clean sheets

38%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Sanfrecce Hiroshima Home Shimizu S-Pulse Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

J1 League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Sanfrecce Hiroshima

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match2.601.752.22
Draws20.0%25.0%22.2%
Goals scored / match3.801.752.89
Goals conceded / match0.601.000.78
Total goals / match4.402.753.67
Failed to score0.0%25.0%11.1%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%50.0%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Shimizu S-Pulse

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome6 matchesAway3 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.671.001.44
Draws16.7%0.0%11.1%
Goals scored / match0.830.670.78
Goals conceded / match0.671.330.89
Total goals / match1.502.001.67
Failed to score33.3%33.3%33.3%
Under 2.5 goals83.3%66.7%77.8%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3000
31–4510
46–6000
61–7511
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSanfrecce HiroshimaDraw Shimizu S-PulseHow it works
Strength (Elo) 63.4% 17.1% 19.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 65.1% 21.5% 12.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.84–0.64 Model expected goals
44.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
39.1% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 15.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-015.4%
2-014.2%
1-19.8%
2-19.1%
3-08.7%
0-08.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSanfrecce HiroshimaShimizu S-Pulse How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1637 1464 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 25 12 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1510 1511 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Sanfrecce Hiroshima 1.001.50 0.380.38
Shimizu S-Pulse 0.120.62 0.250.75

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Sanfrecce Hiroshima 10%25%12%40%12%
Shimizu S-Pulse 10%30%22%15%22%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.40 Sanfrecce Hiroshima at home, 10 matches
1.12 Shimizu S-Pulse away, 8 matches
35d Days of rest for Sanfrecce Hiroshima
35d Days of rest for Shimizu S-Pulse
— Manager of Sanfrecce Hiroshima
— Manager of Shimizu S-Pulse
0 Matches for Sanfrecce Hiroshima in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Shimizu S-Pulse in the last 14 days
0 Points for Sanfrecce Hiroshima behind the leaders, and 14 above the relegation zone
7 Points for Shimizu S-Pulse behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
2.50 League goals per match
25.3% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sanfrecce Hiroshima, the right bar represents Shimizu S-Pulse.

On the ball

20 matches
8.0
corners
5.12
8.0
fouls
9.62
1.75
yellow cards
2.0

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Sanfrecce Hiroshima WWWLWDDWWW 2.30 2.80–0.80 3W
Shimizu S-Pulse WWWLDLLLWL 1.30 0.80–1.00 3W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Sanfrecce Hiroshima4 31 01
Shimizu S-Pulse1 52 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Sanfrecce Hiroshima

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Shimizu S-Pulse

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.