Head-to-head overview
28 meetings- Yokohama F. MarinosWins
- 9
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 7
- Kawasaki FrontaleWins
- 12
- Goals per match
- 2.89
- Over 2.5 goals
- 57.1%
- Both teams scored
- 53.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-13 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos0–3Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2025-04-09 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale3–3Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2024-08-17 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale1–3Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2024-04-03 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos0–0Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2023-07-15 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos0–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2023-02-17 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale1–2Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2022-08-07 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale2–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2022-02-23 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos4–2Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2021-12-04 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2021-02-26 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale2–0Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2020-11-18 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale3–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2020-09-05 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–3Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2019-11-30 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale1–4Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2019-03-10 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos2–2Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2018-08-05 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale2–0Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2018-04-08 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2017-09-09 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale3–0Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2017-06-04 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos2–0Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2016-09-25 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale3–2Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2016-06-11 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos0–2Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2015-10-24 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale0–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2015-03-07 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–3Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2014-08-23 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos2–0Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2014-05-18 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale0–3Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2013-12-07 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale1–0Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2013-04-13 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos2–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2012-08-18 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos2–2Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2012-06-23 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale0–0Yokohama F. Marinos |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos2–0Mito |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Machida1–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Machida1–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Kashiwa Reysol0–2Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–1Kyoto |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Urawa Reds3–2Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–0Vissel Kobe |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse0–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale3–3Kashima Antlers |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Mito0–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Mito0–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale3–1Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Machida2–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale4–2Chiba |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale2–2Kyoto |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | FC Tokyo | 2 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 1–0 | Vissel Kobe | 3 | 8′ Home |
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Machida | 4 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Kashiwa Reysol | 5 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 8 · Yokohama F. Marinos | |||||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 3–4 | Kashima Antlers | 9 | 7′ Home |
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Shimizu S-Pulse | 10 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Urawa Reds | 11 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 2–0 | Mito | 14 | 8′ Home |
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 1–1 | Kyoto | 15 | 64′ Away |
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Verdy | 18 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Avispa Fukuoka | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1–1 | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 28′ Home |
| 2 | FC Tokyo | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 3 | Vissel Kobe | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 4 | Machida | 2–1 | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 59′ Away |
| 5 | Kashiwa Reysol | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 6 · Kawasaki Frontale | |||||
| 7 | Okayama | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 9 | Kashima Antlers | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 11 | Urawa Reds | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 12 | V-Varen Nagasaki | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 14 | Mito | 0–1 | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 59′ Away |
| 14 | Mito | 0–1 | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | — |
| 15 | Kyoto | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 18 | Verdy | 1–1 | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 46′ Home |
| 19 | Chiba | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
J1 League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.75 | 1.60 | 1.67 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 1.40 | 1.56 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.11 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.40 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 80.0% | 77.8% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 3— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 3 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.60 | 1.78 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 40.0% | 44.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.00 | 1.00 | 1.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 0.80 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 5.00 | 1.80 | 3.22 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 80.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 34 of 6 | 67%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Yokohama F. Marinos | Draw | Kawasaki Frontale | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 40.6% | 25.8% | 33.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 40.1% | 20.4% | 35.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Yokohama F. Marinos | Kawasaki Frontale | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1566 | 1565 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 21 | 7 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1563 | 1523 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yokohama F. Marinos | 0.88 | 0.75 | 0.25 | 0.88 |
| Kawasaki Frontale | 0.88 | 1.12 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yokohama F. Marinos | 5% | 22% | 20% | 25% | 28% |
| Kawasaki Frontale | 2% | 12% | 20% | 28% | 38% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Yokohama F. Marinos, the right bar represents Kawasaki Frontale.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yokohama F. Marinos | WDDWDLWWLL | 1.50 | 1.50–1.20 | 1W |
| Kawasaki Frontale | DWWWLWDDDL | 1.60 | 1.70–1.60 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yokohama F. Marinos | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Kawasaki Frontale | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.