Head-to-head overview
3 meetings- KyotoWins
- 2
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- OkayamaWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 3.33
- Over 2.5 goals
- 66.7%
- Both teams scored
- 33.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Okayama1–2Kyoto |
| 2025-08-30 |
|
Kyoto5–0Okayama |
| 2025-02-15 |
|
Okayama2–0Kyoto |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Okayama1–2Kyoto |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Kyoto2–3Kashiwa Reysol |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
FC Tokyo2–0Kyoto |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Yokohama F. Marinos1–1Kyoto |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Kyoto2–1Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Kyoto1–3Mito |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale2–2Kyoto |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–1Kyoto |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Okayama1–2Kyoto |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Urawa Reds1–2Okayama |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Urawa Reds1–2Okayama |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Okayama3–2Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Chiba1–2Okayama |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–1Okayama |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Okayama0–0Verdy |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Okayama1–0V-Varen Nagasaki |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Kyoto | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | FC Tokyo | 2 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Vissel Kobe | 3 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Machida | 4 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | 2–3 | Kashiwa Reysol | 5 | 3′ Home |
| 15 | Kyoto | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Kashima Antlers | 9 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Shimizu S-Pulse | 10 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Urawa Reds | 11 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | 1–3 | Mito | 14 | 17′ Away |
| 15 · Kyoto | |||||
| 15 | Kyoto | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Verdy | 18 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | 2–1 | Avispa Fukuoka | 20 | — |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 2 | FC Tokyo | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 3 | Vissel Kobe | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 5 | Kashiwa Reysol | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 7 · Okayama | |||||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 9 | Kashima Antlers | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 11 | Urawa Reds | 1–2 | Okayama | 7 | 18′ Away |
| 11 | Urawa Reds | 1–2 | Okayama | 7 | — |
| 12 | V-Varen Nagasaki | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | 2–1 | Okayama | 7 | 8′ Away |
| 14 | Mito | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | 2–1 | Okayama | 7 | 38′ Away |
| 18 | Verdy | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | 1–2 | Okayama | 7 | 31′ Away |
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Okayama | 7 | ||
J1 League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 40.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 1.20 | 1.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.33 | 1.60 | 1.88 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 2.80 | 3.25 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 12.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 40.0% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 22 of 4 | 100%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 22 of 4 | 50%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.75 | 1.80 | 1.78 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 1.60 | 1.44 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.40 | 1.22 |
| Total goals / match | 2.25 | 3.00 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Kyoto | Draw | Okayama | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 45.1% | 24.8% | 30.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 49.1% | 24.0% | 26.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Kyoto | Okayama | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1534 | 1496 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -38 | 52 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1522 | 1500 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyoto | 0.50 | 0.88 | 0.75 | 1.12 |
| Okayama | 0.88 | 0.50 | 0.88 | 0.38 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyoto | 0% | 12% | 28% | 35% | 25% |
| Okayama | 8% | 28% | 15% | 38% | 12% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Kyoto, the right bar represents Okayama.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyoto | WLLDWLDLWW | 1.40 | 1.40–1.50 | 1W |
| Okayama | LWWWWLDWLW | 1.90 | 1.50–1.20 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyoto | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Okayama | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.