Head-to-head overview
27 meetings- Nagoya GrampusWins
- 9
- Draws25.9% of meetings
- 7
- Sanfrecce HiroshimaWins
- 11
- Goals per match
- 2.56
- Over 2.5 goals
- 44.4%
- Both teams scored
- 55.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima3–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2025-06-28 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–2Nagoya Grampus |
| 2025-04-20 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2024-08-17 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–2Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2024-05-06 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima2–3Nagoya Grampus |
| 2023-09-30 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima3–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2023-05-20 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2022-09-17 |
|
Nagoya Grampus0–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2022-05-28 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2021-10-03 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2021-04-14 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2020-12-19 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2020-11-11 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima2–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2019-09-28 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2019-04-28 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2018-11-24 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–2Nagoya Grampus |
| 2018-07-22 |
|
Nagoya Grampus0–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2016-08-06 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima2–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2016-03-06 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2015-08-29 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima5–2Nagoya Grampus |
| 2015-04-12 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2014-10-18 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima4–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2014-04-06 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–5Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2013-08-17 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2013-04-27 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2012-09-22 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–2Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2012-04-21 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–1Nagoya Grampus |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
FC Tokyo1–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–3Machida |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima3–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–1Okayama |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Nagoya Grampus3–1Gamba Osaka |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Kashima Antlers2–1Nagoya Grampus |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka0–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Okayama3–2Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima3–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Gamba Osaka0–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Urawa Reds1–4Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | FC Tokyo | 2 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Vissel Kobe | 3 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | 1–3 | Machida | 4 | — |
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Kashiwa Reysol | 5 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | 2–1 | Okayama | 7 | 38′ Away |
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Kashima Antlers | 9 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | 0–1 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 10 | 38′ Away |
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Urawa Reds | 11 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Mito | 14 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | 3–1 | Gamba Osaka | 16 | 7′ Home |
| 17 · Nagoya Grampus | |||||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Verdy | 18 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Avispa Fukuoka | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Sanfrecce Hiroshima | |||||
| 2 | FC Tokyo | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 3 | Vissel Kobe | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 5 | Kashiwa Reysol | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 7 | Okayama | 3–2 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | 10′ Home |
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 9 | Kashima Antlers | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 11 | Urawa Reds | 1–4 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | — |
| 12 | V-Varen Nagasaki | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 14 | Mito | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | 0–0 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | – |
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 18 | Verdy | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | 0–1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | 68′ Away |
J1 League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.00 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 0.20 | 0.78 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.20 | 2.56 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 80.0% | 55.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 60.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 31 of 8 | 33%12% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.60 | 1.75 | 2.22 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.80 | 1.75 | 2.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.60 | 1.00 | 0.78 |
| Total goals / match | 4.40 | 2.75 | 3.67 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Nagoya Grampus | Draw | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 21.5% | 19.1% | 59.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 4.8% | 11.2% | 77.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Nagoya Grampus | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1429 | 1637 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -23 | 25 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1514 | 1510 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nagoya Grampus | 0.25 | 0.62 | 0.75 | 1.00 |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1.00 | 1.50 | 0.38 | 0.38 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nagoya Grampus | 8% | 15% | 22% | 38% | 18% |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 10% | 25% | 12% | 40% | 12% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nagoya Grampus, the right bar represents Sanfrecce Hiroshima.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nagoya Grampus | LLLLLWWLLW | 0.90 | 0.80–1.60 | 5L |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | WWWLWDDWWW | 2.30 | 2.80–0.80 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nagoya Grampus | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.