Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- MachidaWins
- 1
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- ChibaWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 4.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Chiba0–4Machida |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Machida2–4Kashiwa Reysol |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Machida1–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Machida1–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–3Machida |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Machida2–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Mito1–1Machida |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Machida3–1Urawa Reds |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Chiba0–4Machida |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse2–1Chiba |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Verdy1–1Chiba |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Verdy1–1Chiba |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Chiba2–0Gamba Osaka |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Chiba1–2Okayama |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale4–2Chiba |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
FC Tokyo2–0Chiba |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Chiba0–4Machida |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Machida | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 4 | Machida | FC Tokyo | 2 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Vissel Kobe | 3 | ||
| 4 · Machida | |||||
| 4 | Machida | 2–4 | Kashiwa Reysol | 5 | 38′ Home |
| 4 | Machida | 2–1 | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 59′ Away |
| 4 | Machida | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 4 | Machida | 1–1 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | 12′ Away |
| 4 | Machida | 1–1 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | — |
| 4 | Machida | Kashima Antlers | 9 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Shimizu S-Pulse | 10 | ||
| 4 | Machida | 3–1 | Urawa Reds | 11 | 8′ Home |
| 4 | Machida | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Mito | 14 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Verdy | 18 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Avispa Fukuoka | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 3–0 | Chiba | 19 | 3′ Home |
| 2 | FC Tokyo | 2–0 | Chiba | 19 | 72′ Home |
| 3 | Vissel Kobe | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 5 | Kashiwa Reysol | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | 4–2 | Chiba | 19 | 10′ Home |
| 7 | Okayama | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 9 | Kashima Antlers | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 2–1 | Chiba | 19 | 30′ Away |
| 11 | Urawa Reds | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 12 | V-Varen Nagasaki | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 14 | Mito | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 18 | Verdy | 1–1 | Chiba | 19 | 58′ Away |
| 18 | Verdy | 1–1 | Chiba | 19 | — |
| 19 · Chiba | |||||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Chiba | 19 | ||
J1 League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.60 | 2.50 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 3.25 | 2.44 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.60 | 0.75 | 1.22 |
| Total goals / match | 3.40 | 4.00 | 3.67 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away6 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.33 | 0.56 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.83 | 0.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 2.17 | 2.11 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 50.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 5/6 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Machida | Draw | Chiba | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 59.2% | 19.2% | 21.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 67.6% | 16.6% | 11.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Machida | Chiba | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1590 | 1447 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 15 | -41 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1520 | 1500 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machida | 1.00 | 1.62 | 0.50 | 0.75 |
| Chiba | 0.62 | 0.25 | 1.00 | 1.25 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machida | 8% | 20% | 18% | 25% | 30% |
| Chiba | 0% | 0% | 44% | 33% | 22% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Machida, the right bar represents Chiba.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machida | LDDWWDWWWL | 1.80 | 2.20–1.20 | 1L |
| Chiba | LDDWLLLLL | 0.56 | 0.89–2.11 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machida | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chiba | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.