Head-to-head overview
12 meetings- Avispa FukuokaWins
- 2
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 3
- Nagoya GrampusWins
- 7
- Goals per match
- 1.92
- Over 2.5 goals
- 33.3%
- Both teams scored
- 33.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-06 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–0Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2025-05-17 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka1–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2024-10-04 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka1–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2024-04-07 |
|
Nagoya Grampus0–0Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2023-09-16 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka1–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2023-06-11 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–1Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2022-09-03 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka2–3Nagoya Grampus |
| 2022-05-25 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–0Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2021-08-22 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–0Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2021-02-28 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka1–2Nagoya Grampus |
| 2016-10-01 |
|
Nagoya Grampus5–0Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2016-06-02 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka0–0Nagoya Grampus |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka0–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse1–0Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse1–0Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka1–1Mito |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka2–3Urawa Reds |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Kyoto2–1Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Kashima Antlers3–2Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka3–0Cerezo Osaka |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
FC Tokyo1–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–3Machida |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima3–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–1Okayama |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Nagoya Grampus3–1Gamba Osaka |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Kashima Antlers2–1Nagoya Grampus |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | 0–1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | 68′ Away |
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | FC Tokyo | 2 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | 0–1 | Vissel Kobe | 3 | 23′ Away |
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Machida | 4 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Kashiwa Reysol | 5 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Kashima Antlers | 9 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Shimizu S-Pulse | 10 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | 2–3 | Urawa Reds | 11 | 7′ Away |
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | 3–0 | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | 35′ Home |
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | 1–1 | Mito | 14 | 53′ Home |
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Verdy | 18 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 20 · Avispa Fukuoka | |||||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 3–0 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | 71′ Home |
| 2 | FC Tokyo | 1–0 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | 56′ Home |
| 3 | Vissel Kobe | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 5 | Kashiwa Reysol | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 7 | Okayama | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 9 | Kashima Antlers | 2–1 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | — |
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 11 | Urawa Reds | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 12 | V-Varen Nagasaki | 2–0 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | 36′ Home |
| 12 | V-Varen Nagasaki | 2–0 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | — |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 14 | Mito | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 17 · Nagoya Grampus | |||||
| 18 | Verdy | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
J1 League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.80 | 0.00 | 0.44 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.20 | 0.75 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.20 | 1.75 | 1.44 |
| Total goals / match | 2.40 | 2.50 | 2.44 |
| Failed to score | 40.0% | 50.0% | 44.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 50.0% | 55.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 3 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.00 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 0.20 | 0.78 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.20 | 2.56 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 80.0% | 55.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 60.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 51 of 8 | 0%12% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Avispa Fukuoka | Draw | Nagoya Grampus | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 42.8% | 25.4% | 31.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 31.7% | 31.7% | 36.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Avispa Fukuoka | Nagoya Grampus | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1448 | 1429 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -46 | -23 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1513 | 1514 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avispa Fukuoka | 0.62 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| Nagoya Grampus | 0.25 | 0.62 | 0.75 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avispa Fukuoka | 18% | 35% | 15% | 15% | 18% |
| Nagoya Grampus | 8% | 15% | 22% | 38% | 18% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Avispa Fukuoka, the right bar represents Nagoya Grampus.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avispa Fukuoka | LLLDLLLWLL | 0.40 | 0.90–1.40 | 3L |
| Nagoya Grampus | LLLLLWWLLW | 0.90 | 0.80–1.60 | 5L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avispa Fukuoka | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Nagoya Grampus | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.