Head-to-head overview
22 meetings- Shimizu S-PulseWins
- 5
- Draws22.7% of meetings
- 5
- Sanfrecce HiroshimaWins
- 12
- Goals per match
- 2.82
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 59.1%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-10 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima0–0Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2025-02-26 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse1–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2022-09-03 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima2–0Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2022-04-29 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse2–2Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2021-11-20 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse1–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2021-03-17 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–0Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2020-10-10 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse2–3Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2020-09-09 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima4–1Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2019-10-19 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse1–2Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2019-02-23 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–1Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2018-10-20 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse2–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2018-05-02 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima2–0Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2017-09-23 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse1–3Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2017-03-04 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima0–1Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2015-09-26 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse1–5Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2015-04-25 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima2–0Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2014-10-26 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse1–3Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2014-05-10 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–1Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2013-10-05 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima3–1Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2013-03-30 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse0–4Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2012-08-04 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–2Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2012-03-17 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse2–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse2–1Chiba |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse1–0Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse1–0Avispa Fukuoka |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Kawasaki Frontale3–1Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse1–1FC Tokyo |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse0–1Kashiwa Reysol |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Cerezo Osaka1–0Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Shimizu S-Pulse0–1Yokohama F. Marinos |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka0–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Okayama3–2Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima3–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Gamba Osaka0–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Urawa Reds1–4Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 1–1 | FC Tokyo | 2 | 50′ Away |
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Vissel Kobe | 3 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Machida | 4 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 0–1 | Kashiwa Reysol | 5 | — |
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 0–1 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | 79′ Away |
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Kashima Antlers | 9 | ||
| 10 · Shimizu S-Pulse | |||||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Urawa Reds | 11 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Mito | 14 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Verdy | 18 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 2–1 | Chiba | 19 | 30′ Away |
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 1–0 | Avispa Fukuoka | 20 | 71′ Home |
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 1–0 | Avispa Fukuoka | 20 | — |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Sanfrecce Hiroshima | |||||
| 2 | FC Tokyo | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 3 | Vissel Kobe | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 5 | Kashiwa Reysol | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 7 | Okayama | 3–2 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | 10′ Home |
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 9 | Kashima Antlers | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 11 | Urawa Reds | 1–4 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | — |
| 12 | V-Varen Nagasaki | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 14 | Mito | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | 0–0 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | – |
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 18 | Verdy | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | 0–1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | 68′ Away |
J1 League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away3 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.44 |
| Draws | 16.7% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.83 | 0.67 | 0.78 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 1.33 | 0.89 |
| Total goals / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.67 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 83.3% | 66.7% | 77.8% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 23 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 41 of 6 | 25%17% |
Scoring order known: 6/6 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.60 | 1.75 | 2.22 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.80 | 1.75 | 2.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.60 | 1.00 | 0.78 |
| Total goals / match | 4.40 | 2.75 | 3.67 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Shimizu S-Pulse | Draw | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 24.2% | 21.4% | 54.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 7.6% | 16.4% | 73.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Shimizu S-Pulse | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1464 | 1637 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 12 | 25 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1511 | 1510 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shimizu S-Pulse | 0.12 | 0.62 | 0.25 | 0.75 |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1.00 | 1.50 | 0.38 | 0.38 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shimizu S-Pulse | 10% | 30% | 22% | 15% | 22% |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 10% | 25% | 12% | 40% | 12% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Shimizu S-Pulse, the right bar represents Sanfrecce Hiroshima.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shimizu S-Pulse | WWWLDLLLWL | 1.30 | 0.80–1.00 | 3W |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | WWWLWDDWWW | 2.30 | 2.80–0.80 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shimizu S-Pulse | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.