Head-to-head overview
25 meetings- Gamba OsakaWins
- 11
- Draws16.0% of meetings
- 4
- Nagoya GrampusWins
- 10
- Goals per match
- 3.44
- Over 2.5 goals
- 68.0%
- Both teams scored
- 64.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Nagoya Grampus3–1Gamba Osaka |
| 2025-10-25 |
|
Nagoya Grampus0–2Gamba Osaka |
| 2025-04-12 |
|
Gamba Osaka2–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2024-10-23 |
|
Gamba Osaka3–2Nagoya Grampus |
| 2024-05-11 |
|
Nagoya Grampus0–1Gamba Osaka |
| 2023-10-21 |
|
Gamba Osaka0–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2023-05-06 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–0Gamba Osaka |
| 2022-08-27 |
|
Nagoya Grampus0–2Gamba Osaka |
| 2022-04-02 |
|
Gamba Osaka3–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2021-11-20 |
|
Gamba Osaka1–3Nagoya Grampus |
| 2021-04-22 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–0Gamba Osaka |
| 2020-09-23 |
|
Gamba Osaka2–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2020-07-08 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–2Gamba Osaka |
| 2019-07-20 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–2Gamba Osaka |
| 2019-03-09 |
|
Gamba Osaka2–3Nagoya Grampus |
| 2018-08-05 |
|
Nagoya Grampus3–2Gamba Osaka |
| 2018-02-24 |
|
Gamba Osaka2–3Nagoya Grampus |
| 2016-09-17 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–3Gamba Osaka |
| 2016-06-25 |
|
Gamba Osaka3–3Nagoya Grampus |
| 2015-07-15 |
|
Nagoya Grampus3–2Gamba Osaka |
| 2015-04-03 |
|
Gamba Osaka3–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2014-08-16 |
|
Gamba Osaka0–1Nagoya Grampus |
| 2014-05-10 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–2Gamba Osaka |
| 2012-08-18 |
|
Nagoya Grampus0–5Gamba Osaka |
| 2012-06-27 |
|
Gamba Osaka2–2Nagoya Grampus |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Gamba Osaka0–1Vissel Kobe |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Gamba Osaka0–2FC Tokyo |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Gamba Osaka0–2FC Tokyo |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Chiba2–0Gamba Osaka |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–2Gamba Osaka |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Gamba Osaka0–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Nagoya Grampus3–1Gamba Osaka |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Mito1–1Gamba Osaka |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
FC Tokyo1–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki2–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Nagoya Grampus1–3Machida |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima3–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Nagoya Grampus2–1Okayama |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Nagoya Grampus3–1Gamba Osaka |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Kashima Antlers2–1Nagoya Grampus |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | 0–0 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | – |
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | 0–2 | FC Tokyo | 2 | 38′ Away |
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | 0–2 | FC Tokyo | 2 | — |
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | 0–1 | Vissel Kobe | 3 | 90′ Away |
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Machida | 4 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Kashiwa Reysol | 5 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Okayama | 7 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Kashima Antlers | 9 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Shimizu S-Pulse | 10 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | 4–3 | Urawa Reds | 11 | 17′ Away |
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Mito | 14 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 16 · Gamba Osaka | |||||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Verdy | 18 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Avispa Fukuoka | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 3–0 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | 71′ Home |
| 2 | FC Tokyo | 1–0 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | 56′ Home |
| 3 | Vissel Kobe | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 5 | Kashiwa Reysol | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 7 | Okayama | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 9 | Kashima Antlers | 2–1 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | — |
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 11 | Urawa Reds | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 12 | V-Varen Nagasaki | 2–0 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | 36′ Home |
| 12 | V-Varen Nagasaki | 2–0 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | — |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 14 | Mito | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 17 · Nagoya Grampus | |||||
| 18 | Verdy | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
J1 League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.80 | 0.50 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.60 | 2.00 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 2.40 | 3.00 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 80.0% | 25.0% | 55.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 80.0% | 50.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 00 of 0 | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 00 of 0 | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 41 of 8 | 25%12% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.00 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 0.20 | 0.78 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.20 | 2.56 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 80.0% | 55.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 60.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 51 of 8 | 0%12% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Gamba Osaka | Draw | Nagoya Grampus | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 45.5% | 24.7% | 29.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 46.9% | 23.4% | 28.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Gamba Osaka | Nagoya Grampus | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1470 | 1429 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -59 | -23 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1508 | 1514 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamba Osaka | 0.38 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 1.12 |
| Nagoya Grampus | 0.25 | 0.62 | 0.75 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamba Osaka | 8% | 25% | 22% | 10% | 35% |
| Nagoya Grampus | 8% | 15% | 22% | 38% | 18% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Gamba Osaka, the right bar represents Nagoya Grampus.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamba Osaka | LLLLDDLDWW | 0.90 | 1.20–1.70 | 4L |
| Nagoya Grampus | LLLLLWWLLW | 0.90 | 0.80–1.60 | 5L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamba Osaka | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Nagoya Grampus | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.