Head-to-head overview
26 meetings- Cerezo OsakaWins
- 5
- Draws19.2% of meetings
- 5
- Sanfrecce HiroshimaWins
- 16
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 38.5%
- Both teams scored
- 46.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2025-08-31 |
|
Cerezo Osaka1–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2025-04-06 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima2–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2024-08-11 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima2–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2024-05-26 |
|
Cerezo Osaka1–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2023-10-21 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima0–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2023-04-29 |
|
Cerezo Osaka0–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2022-08-27 |
|
Cerezo Osaka0–3Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2022-06-18 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima2–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2021-09-22 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima0–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2021-05-23 |
|
Cerezo Osaka1–2Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2020-11-21 |
|
Cerezo Osaka0–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2020-07-18 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–2Cerezo Osaka |
| 2019-07-06 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2019-03-09 |
|
Cerezo Osaka0–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2018-08-25 |
|
Cerezo Osaka0–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2018-05-20 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima0–2Cerezo Osaka |
| 2017-09-16 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2017-05-14 |
|
Cerezo Osaka5–2Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2014-08-23 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima0–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2014-03-01 |
|
Cerezo Osaka0–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2013-11-23 |
|
Cerezo Osaka1–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2013-07-13 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2012-11-24 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima4–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2012-06-16 |
|
Cerezo Osaka1–4Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
V-Varen Nagasaki1–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Cerezo Osaka0–0Verdy |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Cerezo Osaka2–0Kashiwa Reysol |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Vissel Kobe1–0Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Cerezo Osaka1–0Shimizu S-Pulse |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka3–0Cerezo Osaka |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Avispa Fukuoka0–1Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima6–1Cerezo Osaka |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Okayama3–2Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima3–0Nagoya Grampus |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Gamba Osaka0–0Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1–1Kawasaki Frontale |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Urawa Reds1–4Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | FC Tokyo | 2 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Vissel Kobe | 3 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Machida | 4 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | 2–0 | Kashiwa Reysol | 5 | 20′ Home |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | 2–1 | Okayama | 7 | 8′ Away |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Kashima Antlers | 9 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | 1–0 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 10 | 62′ Home |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Urawa Reds | 11 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | V-Varen Nagasaki | 12 | ||
| 13 · Cerezo Osaka | |||||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Mito | 14 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Kyoto | 15 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Gamba Osaka | 16 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | 0–0 | Verdy | 18 | – |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Chiba | 19 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Avispa Fukuoka | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Sanfrecce Hiroshima | |||||
| 2 | FC Tokyo | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 3 | Vissel Kobe | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 4 | Machida | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 5 | Kashiwa Reysol | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 6 | Kawasaki Frontale | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 7 | Okayama | 3–2 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | 10′ Home |
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 9 | Kashima Antlers | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 11 | Urawa Reds | 1–4 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | — |
| 12 | V-Varen Nagasaki | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 14 | Mito | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 15 | Kyoto | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 16 | Gamba Osaka | 0–0 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | – |
| 17 | Nagoya Grampus | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 18 | Verdy | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 19 | Chiba | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | ||
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | 0–1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | 68′ Away |
J1 League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 0.20 | 1.22 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 0.60 | 0.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.25 | 3.40 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 1.50 | 4.00 | 2.89 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 40.0% | 55.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.60 | 1.75 | 2.22 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.80 | 1.75 | 2.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.60 | 1.00 | 0.78 |
| Total goals / match | 4.40 | 2.75 | 3.67 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Cerezo Osaka | Draw | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 26.4% | 22.9% | 50.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 7.7% | 13.0% | 72.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Cerezo Osaka | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1492 | 1637 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -44 | 25 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1528 | 1510 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerezo Osaka | 0.38 | 0.50 | 0.88 | 0.62 |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1.00 | 1.50 | 0.38 | 0.38 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerezo Osaka | 5% | 15% | 22% | 25% | 32% |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 10% | 25% | 12% | 40% | 12% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cerezo Osaka, the right bar represents Sanfrecce Hiroshima.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerezo Osaka | DLLDWLWLWL | 1.10 | 0.90–2.10 | 1D |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | WWWLWDDWWW | 2.30 | 2.80–0.80 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerezo Osaka | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.