For the love of the game. Find your next match
V-Varen Nagasaki
VS Scheduled Japan 26/27 J1 League · Matchday 35
Kashima Antlers

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
V-Varen NagasakiWins
0
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
Kashima AntlersWins
2
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2018-08-15 Japan, J1 League 2018 V-Varen Nagasaki1–2Kashima Antlers
2018-05-02 Japan, J1 League 2018 Kashima Antlers2–1V-Varen Nagasaki
Recent matches

V-Varen Nagasaki

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Japan, J1 League 26/27 V-Varen Nagasaki1–1Cerezo Osaka
2026-09-13 Japan, J1 League 26/27 V-Varen Nagasaki2–0Nagoya Grampus
2026-09-12 Japan, J1 League 26/27 V-Varen Nagasaki2–0Nagoya Grampus
2026-09-06 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Vissel Kobe3–1V-Varen Nagasaki
2026-09-02 Japan, J1 League 26/27 V-Varen Nagasaki2–2Gamba Osaka
2026-08-29 Japan, J1 League 26/27 V-Varen Nagasaki0–3FC Tokyo
2026-08-21 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Kashiwa Reysol4–2V-Varen Nagasaki
2026-08-15 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Okayama1–0V-Varen Nagasaki

Kashima Antlers

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Kawasaki Frontale3–3Kashima Antlers
2026-09-11 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Vissel Kobe2–1Kashima Antlers
2026-09-06 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Kashima Antlers0–1Urawa Reds
2026-09-02 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Mito4–2Kashima Antlers
2026-08-29 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Verdy0–2Kashima Antlers
2026-08-22 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Kashima Antlers3–2Avispa Fukuoka
2026-08-15 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Kashima Antlers2–1Nagoya Grampus
2026-08-07 Japan, J1 League 26/27 Yokohama F. Marinos3–4Kashima Antlers
V-Varen Nagasaki Kashima Antlers

Wins

25%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
75%

Both teams scored

50%
75%

Clean sheets

25%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

V-Varen Nagasaki Home Kashima Antlers Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

J1 League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

V-Varen Nagasaki

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome6 matchesAway3 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.830.001.22
Draws33.3%0.0%22.2%
Goals scored / match1.501.001.33
Goals conceded / match1.172.671.67
Total goals / match2.673.673.00
Failed to score16.7%33.3%22.2%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%33.3%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins 3 of 5 60%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 6/6 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Kashima Antlers

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.001.401.62
Draws0.0%20.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match1.672.402.12
Goals conceded / match1.332.402.00
Total goals / match3.004.804.12
Failed to score33.3%0.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%20.0%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 3 33%

Scoring order known: 5/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1512
16–3002
31–4521
46–6025
61–7520
76–9052

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelV-Varen NagasakiDraw Kashima AntlersHow it works
Strength (Elo) 28.9% 24.3% 46.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 11.2% 14.6% 67.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.05–2.82 Model expected goals
67.4% Probability of over 2.5 goals
56.6% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 8.7%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-28.7%
0-28.3%
1-38.2%
0-37.8%
1-16.2%
0-15.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureV-Varen NagasakiKashima Antlers How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1483 1598 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 69 -39 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1519 1507 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
V-Varen Nagasaki 0.500.75 0.621.25
Kashima Antlers 0.621.50 0.881.12

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
V-Varen Nagasaki 5%25%18%25%28%
Kashima Antlers 5%30%12%30%22%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.33 V-Varen Nagasaki at home, 12 matches
1.83 Kashima Antlers away, 12 matches
238d Days of rest for V-Varen Nagasaki
238d Days of rest for Kashima Antlers
— Manager of V-Varen Nagasaki
— Manager of Kashima Antlers
0 Matches for V-Varen Nagasaki in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Kashima Antlers in the last 14 days
9 Points for V-Varen Nagasaki behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
7 Points for Kashima Antlers behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
2.50 League goals per match
25.3% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents V-Varen Nagasaki, the right bar represents Kashima Antlers.

On the ball

20 matches
4.57
corners
3.29
9.88
fouls
10.75
1.6
yellow cards
1.67

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
V-Varen Nagasaki DWWLDLLLWD 1.20 1.60–1.90 1D
Kashima Antlers DLLLWWWWWW 1.90 2.00–1.70 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
V-Varen Nagasaki3 23 01
Kashima Antlers2 33 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

V-Varen Nagasaki

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Kashima Antlers

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.