For the love of the game. Find your next match
U. Cluj
VS Scheduled Romania 26/27 Superliga · Matchday 11
FC Rapid Bucuresti

Head-to-head overview

16 meetings
U. ClujWins
9
Draws18.8% of meetings
3
FC Rapid BucurestiWins
4
Goals per match
2.38
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
43.8%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-09 Romania, Superliga 25/26 U. Cluj1–0FC Rapid Bucuresti
2026-04-05 Romania, Superliga 25/26 FC Rapid Bucuresti1–2U. Cluj
2026-01-31 Romania, Superliga 25/26 FC Rapid Bucuresti0–2U. Cluj
2025-09-12 Romania, Superliga 25/26 U. Cluj0–0FC Rapid Bucuresti
2025-05-24 Romania, Superliga 24/25 U. Cluj2–2FC Rapid Bucuresti
2025-04-19 Romania, Superliga 24/25 FC Rapid Bucuresti0–2U. Cluj
2025-02-01 Romania, Superliga 24/25 U. Cluj2–1FC Rapid Bucuresti
2024-09-16 Romania, Superliga 24/25 FC Rapid Bucuresti0–2U. Cluj
Recent matches

U. Cluj

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Voluntari0–2U. Cluj
2026-09-14 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj3–0Otelul
2026-09-07 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Univ. Craiova4–0U. Cluj
2026-08-28 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj2–3Petrolul
2026-08-22 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Dinamo Bucuresti2–1U. Cluj
2026-08-17 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj2–1UTA Arad
2026-08-03 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj2–1FC Botosani
2026-07-26 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe1–0U. Cluj

FC Rapid Bucuresti

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Rapid Bucuresti3–1FC Arges
2026-09-13 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Rapid Bucuresti2–1FC Voluntari
2026-09-12 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Rapid Bucuresti2–1FC Voluntari
2026-09-06 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Otelul0–1FC Rapid Bucuresti
2026-08-31 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Rapid Bucuresti1–1Univ. Craiova
2026-08-21 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Petrolul0–2FC Rapid Bucuresti
2026-08-15 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Rapid Bucuresti0–1Dinamo Bucuresti
2026-08-07 Romania, Superliga 26/27 UTA Arad0–0FC Rapid Bucuresti
U. Cluj FC Rapid Bucuresti

Wins

50%
62%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
38%

Both teams scored

50%
50%

Clean sheets

25%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

U. Cluj

Home · Superliga
HomeAway1st goal
6 U. Cluj FC Rapid Bucuresti 1
6 U. Cluj Univ. Craiova 2
6 U. Cluj Dinamo Bucuresti 3
6 U. Cluj 2–3 Petrolul 4 3′ Away
6 U. Cluj Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe 5
6 · U. Cluj
6 U. Cluj 2–1 Farul Constanta 7 43′ Home
6 U. Cluj Corvinul 8
6 U. Cluj CFR Cluj 9
6 U. Cluj 2–1 FC Botosani 10 38′ Away
6 U. Cluj 2–1 UTA Arad 11 45+1′ Home
6 U. Cluj FCSB 12
6 U. Cluj FC Arges 13
6 U. Cluj 3–0 Otelul 14 31′ Home
6 U. Cluj FC Voluntari 15
6 U. Cluj Csikszereda M. Ciuc 16
U. Cluj Home FC Rapid Bucuresti Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

U. Cluj

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match2.400.751.67
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match2.200.751.56
Goals conceded / match1.201.751.44
Total goals / match3.402.503.00
Failed to score0.0%50.0%22.2%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%22.2%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 2 50%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3000
31–4532
46–6032
61–7520
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

FC Rapid Bucuresti

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome7 matchesAway4 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match2.292.002.18
Draws14.3%50.0%27.3%
Goals scored / match1.711.001.45
Goals conceded / match0.860.250.64
Total goals / match2.571.252.09
Failed to score14.3%25.0%18.2%
Under 2.5 goals42.9%100.0%63.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 3 33%
Scores first → wins 2 of 3 67%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4510
46–6010
61–7500
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelU. ClujDraw FC Rapid BucurestiHow it works
Strength (Elo) 43.1% 27.7% 29.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 29.6% 28.3% 41.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.01–1.26 Model expected goals
39.4% Probability of over 2.5 goals
45.4% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 13.1%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-113.1%
0-113.0%
1-010.4%
0-010.3%
1-28.3%
0-28.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureU. ClujFC Rapid Bucuresti How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1606 1596 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -58 48 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1556 1563 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
U. Cluj 0.441.11 0.560.89
FC Rapid Bucuresti 0.500.90 0.200.40

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
U. Cluj 2%25%15%28%30%
FC Rapid Bucuresti 10%18%22%25%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.50 U. Cluj at home, 10 matches
1.00 FC Rapid Bucuresti away, 9 matches
22d Days of rest for U. Cluj
24d Days of rest for FC Rapid Bucuresti
— Manager of U. Cluj
— Manager of FC Rapid Bucuresti
0 Matches for U. Cluj in the last 14 days
0 Matches for FC Rapid Bucuresti in the last 14 days
9 Points for U. Cluj behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
0 Points for FC Rapid Bucuresti behind the leaders, and 12 above the relegation zone
2.45 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents U. Cluj, the right bar represents FC Rapid Bucuresti.

On the ball

20 matches
4.89
corners
6.7
11.0
fouls
11.2
2.33
yellow cards
2.86

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
U. Cluj WWLLLWWLWD 1.60 1.50–1.40 2W
FC Rapid Bucuresti WWWWDWLDWD 2.10 1.50–0.70 4W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
U. Cluj3 24 10
FC Rapid Bucuresti3 52 11
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

U. Cluj

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

FC Rapid Bucuresti

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.