For the love of the game. Find your next match
U. Cluj
VS Scheduled Romania 26/27 Superliga · Matchday 14
FCSB

Head-to-head overview

16 meetings
U. ClujWins
2
Draws25.0% of meetings
4
FCSBWins
10
Goals per match
2.56
Over 2.5 goals
43.8%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-07 Romania, Superliga 25/26 FCSB1–3U. Cluj
2025-11-01 Romania, Superliga 25/26 U. Cluj0–2FCSB
2025-05-11 Romania, Superliga 24/25 U. Cluj0–2FCSB
2025-04-05 Romania, Superliga 24/25 FCSB1–0U. Cluj
2024-11-10 Romania, Superliga 24/25 U. Cluj1–2FCSB
2024-07-13 Romania, Superliga 24/25 FCSB1–1U. Cluj
2024-02-19 Romania, Superliga 23/24 U. Cluj0–0FCSB
2023-10-02 Romania, Superliga 23/24 FCSB2–2U. Cluj
Recent matches

U. Cluj

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Voluntari0–2U. Cluj
2026-09-14 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj3–0Otelul
2026-09-07 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Univ. Craiova4–0U. Cluj
2026-08-28 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj2–3Petrolul
2026-08-22 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Dinamo Bucuresti2–1U. Cluj
2026-08-17 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj2–1UTA Arad
2026-08-03 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj2–1FC Botosani
2026-07-26 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe1–0U. Cluj

FCSB

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Univ. Craiova5–0FCSB
2026-09-14 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FCSB2–2Petrolul
2026-09-05 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Dinamo Bucuresti2–1FCSB
2026-08-30 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FCSB1–3UTA Arad
2026-08-23 Romania, Superliga 26/27 CFR Cluj1–0FCSB
2026-08-17 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FCSB3–2FC Botosani
2026-08-10 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe0–0FCSB
2026-08-03 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FCSB2–2Farul Constanta
U. Cluj FCSB

Wins

50%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
75%

Both teams scored

50%
62%

Clean sheets

25%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

U. Cluj

Home · Superliga
HomeAway1st goal
6 U. Cluj FC Rapid Bucuresti 1
6 U. Cluj Univ. Craiova 2
6 U. Cluj Dinamo Bucuresti 3
6 U. Cluj 2–3 Petrolul 4 3′ Away
6 U. Cluj Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe 5
6 · U. Cluj
6 U. Cluj 2–1 Farul Constanta 7 43′ Home
6 U. Cluj Corvinul 8
6 U. Cluj CFR Cluj 9
6 U. Cluj 2–1 FC Botosani 10 38′ Away
6 U. Cluj 2–1 UTA Arad 11 45+1′ Home
6 U. Cluj FCSB 12
6 U. Cluj FC Arges 13
6 U. Cluj 3–0 Otelul 14 31′ Home
6 U. Cluj FC Voluntari 15
6 U. Cluj Csikszereda M. Ciuc 16

FCSB

Away · Superliga
HomeAway1st goal
1 FC Rapid Bucuresti FCSB 12
2 Univ. Craiova 5–0 FCSB 12 29′ Home
3 Dinamo Bucuresti 2–1 FCSB 12 36′ Home
4 Petrolul FCSB 12
5 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe 0–0 FCSB 12 –
6 U. Cluj FCSB 12
7 Farul Constanta FCSB 12
8 Corvinul FCSB 12
9 CFR Cluj 1–0 FCSB 12 77′ Home
10 FC Botosani FCSB 12
11 UTA Arad FCSB 12
12 · FCSB
13 FC Arges FCSB 12
14 Otelul FCSB 12
15 FC Voluntari FCSB 12
16 Csikszereda M. Ciuc 0–2 FCSB 12 3′ Away
U. Cluj Home FCSB Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

U. Cluj

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match2.400.751.67
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match2.200.751.56
Goals conceded / match1.201.751.44
Total goals / match3.402.503.00
Failed to score0.0%50.0%22.2%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%22.2%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 2 50%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3000
31–4532
46–6032
61–7520
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

FCSB

10 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway5 matchesOverall10 matches
Points / match1.600.801.20
Draws40.0%20.0%30.0%
Goals scored / match2.000.601.30
Goals conceded / match1.801.601.70
Total goals / match3.802.203.00
Failed to score0.0%60.0%30.0%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%60.0%40.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3011
31–4502
46–6001
61–7501
76–9013

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelU. ClujDraw FCSBHow it works
Strength (Elo) 50.4% 24.9% 24.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 33.8% 22.5% 42.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.59–1.80 Model expected goals
64.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
65.2% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 9.6%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-19.6%
1-28.7%
2-17.7%
2-26.9%
0-16.0%
0-25.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureU. ClujFCSB How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1606 1541 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -58 -51 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1556 1505 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
U. Cluj 0.441.11 0.560.89
FCSB 0.700.60 0.800.90

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
U. Cluj 2%25%15%28%30%
FCSB 10%18%18%12%42%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.50 U. Cluj at home, 10 matches
0.80 FCSB away, 10 matches
41d Days of rest for U. Cluj
42d Days of rest for FCSB
— Manager of U. Cluj
— Manager of FCSB
0 Matches for U. Cluj in the last 14 days
0 Matches for FCSB in the last 14 days
9 Points for U. Cluj behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
12 Points for FCSB behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.45 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents U. Cluj, the right bar represents FCSB.

On the ball

20 matches
4.89
corners
6.89
11.0
fouls
10.4
2.33
yellow cards
2.62

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
U. Cluj WWLLLWWLWD 1.60 1.50–1.40 2W
FCSB LDLLLWDDWW 1.20 1.30–1.70 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
U. Cluj3 24 10
FCSB3 34 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

U. Cluj

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

FCSB

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.