Head-to-head overview
23 meetings- CFR ClujWins
- 7
- Draws34.8% of meetings
- 8
- Univ. CraiovaWins
- 8
- Goals per match
- 2.26
- Over 2.5 goals
- 30.4%
- Both teams scored
- 52.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 |
|
CFR Cluj0–0Univ. Craiova |
| 2026-04-06 |
|
Univ. Craiova2–0CFR Cluj |
| 2025-12-07 |
|
Univ. Craiova1–1CFR Cluj |
| 2025-08-03 |
|
CFR Cluj2–3Univ. Craiova |
| 2025-05-10 |
|
Univ. Craiova2–2CFR Cluj |
| 2025-04-07 |
|
CFR Cluj2–0Univ. Craiova |
| 2024-12-01 |
|
Univ. Craiova0–2CFR Cluj |
| 2024-07-28 |
|
CFR Cluj0–2Univ. Craiova |
| 2024-04-25 |
|
Univ. Craiova0–1CFR Cluj |
| 2024-03-16 |
|
CFR Cluj1–2Univ. Craiova |
| 2023-12-02 |
|
Univ. Craiova1–0CFR Cluj |
| 2023-07-30 |
|
CFR Cluj1–1Univ. Craiova |
| 2023-05-07 |
|
CFR Cluj1–1Univ. Craiova |
| 2023-04-02 |
|
Univ. Craiova1–1CFR Cluj |
| 2023-02-11 |
|
Univ. Craiova2–0CFR Cluj |
| 2022-09-11 |
|
CFR Cluj2–0Univ. Craiova |
| 2022-05-15 |
|
CFR Cluj2–1Univ. Craiova |
| 2022-04-10 |
|
Univ. Craiova3–2CFR Cluj |
| 2022-02-05 |
|
Univ. Craiova1–1CFR Cluj |
| 2021-09-20 |
|
CFR Cluj1–0Univ. Craiova |
| 2021-05-15 |
|
Univ. Craiova1–3CFR Cluj |
| 2021-04-24 |
|
CFR Cluj1–2Univ. Craiova |
| 2021-04-11 |
|
Univ. Craiova0–0CFR Cluj |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
CFR Cluj3–1FC Botosani |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe3–1CFR Cluj |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe3–1CFR Cluj |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
CFR Cluj0–0Farul Constanta |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Csikszereda M. Ciuc2–3CFR Cluj |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
CFR Cluj1–0FCSB |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Corvinul3–0CFR Cluj |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti3–1CFR Cluj |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Univ. Craiova5–0FCSB |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Corvinul0–1Univ. Craiova |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Corvinul0–1Univ. Craiova |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Univ. Craiova4–0U. Cluj |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti1–1Univ. Craiova |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Univ. Craiova3–1FC Voluntari |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Otelul1–1Univ. Craiova |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Univ. Craiova0–1FC Arges |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | CFR Cluj | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | Univ. Craiova | 2 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | Dinamo Bucuresti | 3 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | Petrolul | 4 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe | 5 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | U. Cluj | 6 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | 0–0 | Farul Constanta | 7 | – |
| 9 | CFR Cluj | Corvinul | 8 | ||
| 9 · CFR Cluj | |||||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | 3–1 | FC Botosani | 10 | 24′ Home |
| 9 | CFR Cluj | UTA Arad | 11 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | 1–0 | FCSB | 12 | 77′ Home |
| 9 | CFR Cluj | FC Arges | 13 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | Otelul | 14 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | 5–0 | FC Voluntari | 15 | 26′ Home |
| 9 | CFR Cluj | Csikszereda M. Ciuc | 16 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1–1 | Univ. Craiova | 2 | 29′ Away |
| 2 · Univ. Craiova | |||||
| 3 | Dinamo Bucuresti | 5–1 | Univ. Craiova | 2 | 8′ Home |
| 4 | Petrolul | Univ. Craiova | 2 | ||
| 5 | Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe | Univ. Craiova | 2 | ||
| 6 | U. Cluj | Univ. Craiova | 2 | ||
| 7 | Farul Constanta | Univ. Craiova | 2 | ||
| 8 | Corvinul | 0–1 | Univ. Craiova | 2 | 51′ Away |
| 8 | Corvinul | 0–1 | Univ. Craiova | 2 | — |
| 9 | CFR Cluj | Univ. Craiova | 2 | ||
| 10 | FC Botosani | Univ. Craiova | 2 | ||
| 11 | UTA Arad | Univ. Craiova | 2 | ||
| 12 | FCSB | Univ. Craiova | 2 | ||
| 13 | FC Arges | Univ. Craiova | 2 | ||
| 14 | Otelul | 1–1 | Univ. Craiova | 2 | 56′ Away |
| 15 | FC Voluntari | Univ. Craiova | 2 | ||
| 16 | Csikszereda M. Ciuc | Univ. Craiova | 2 | ||
Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away6 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 0.50 | 1.30 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.17 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.25 | 2.67 | 1.70 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 3.83 | 3.30 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 16.7% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 3— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away5 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 1.60 | 2.09 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 40.0% | 18.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.33 | 1.00 | 2.27 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.33 | 1.40 | 0.82 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 2.40 | 3.09 |
| Failed to score | 16.7% | 0.0% | 9.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 16.7% | 80.0% | 45.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 47 of 9 | 50%78% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 11/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | CFR Cluj | Draw | Univ. Craiova | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 31.7% | 28.5% | 39.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 9.0% | 17.8% | 70.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | CFR Cluj | Univ. Craiova | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1571 | 1668 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -85 | 17 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1550 | 1554 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CFR Cluj | 0.89 | 0.78 | 0.67 | 0.89 |
| Univ. Craiova | 0.60 | 1.80 | 0.30 | 0.60 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CFR Cluj | 8% | 25% | 15% | 25% | 28% |
| Univ. Craiova | 10% | 25% | 20% | 12% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents CFR Cluj, the right bar represents Univ. Craiova.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CFR Cluj | WLLDWWLLWL | 1.30 | 1.60–1.70 | 1W |
| Univ. Craiova | WWWWDWDLWL | 2.00 | 2.10–0.90 | 4W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CFR Cluj | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Univ. Craiova | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.