For the love of the game. Find your next match
FC Botosani
VS Scheduled Romania 26/27 Superliga · Matchday 15
Otelul

Head-to-head overview

13 meetings
FC BotosaniWins
4
Draws38.5% of meetings
5
OtelulWins
4
Goals per match
1.77
Over 2.5 goals
23.1%
Both teams scored
38.5%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-25 Romania, Superliga 25/26 FC Botosani1–1Otelul
2026-02-02 Romania, Superliga 25/26 FC Botosani0–0Otelul
2025-09-14 Romania, Superliga 25/26 Otelul0–1FC Botosani
2025-04-14 Romania, Superliga 24/25 FC Botosani0–1Otelul
2024-11-08 Romania, Superliga 24/25 Otelul0–0FC Botosani
2024-07-15 Romania, Superliga 24/25 FC Botosani2–3Otelul
2024-05-12 Romania, Superliga 23/24 Otelul2–0FC Botosani
2023-12-22 Romania, Superliga 23/24 Otelul0–2FC Botosani
Recent matches

FC Botosani

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Romania, Superliga 26/27 CFR Cluj3–1FC Botosani
2026-09-14 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Arges1–1FC Botosani
2026-09-13 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Arges1–1FC Botosani
2026-09-05 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Botosani5–0Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe
2026-08-30 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Farul Constanta0–0FC Botosani
2026-08-24 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Botosani1–0Csikszereda M. Ciuc
2026-08-17 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FCSB3–2FC Botosani
2026-08-10 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Botosani0–0Corvinul

Otelul

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-21 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Otelul2–3Corvinul
2026-09-14 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj3–0Otelul
2026-09-06 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Otelul0–1FC Rapid Bucuresti
2026-08-28 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Voluntari2–2Otelul
2026-08-24 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Otelul1–0FC Arges
2026-08-16 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Otelul1–1Univ. Craiova
2026-08-09 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Petrolul1–0Otelul
2026-07-31 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Otelul1–1Dinamo Bucuresti
FC Botosani Otelul

Wins

25%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
38%

Both teams scored

50%
50%

Clean sheets

50%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

FC Botosani

Home · Superliga

Otelul

Away · Superliga
HomeAway1st goal
1 FC Rapid Bucuresti Otelul 14
2 Univ. Craiova Otelul 14
3 Dinamo Bucuresti Otelul 14
4 Petrolul 1–0 Otelul 14 34′ Home
5 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe Otelul 14
6 U. Cluj 3–0 Otelul 14 31′ Home
7 Farul Constanta Otelul 14
8 Corvinul Otelul 14
9 CFR Cluj Otelul 14
10 FC Botosani Otelul 14
11 UTA Arad 2–2 Otelul 14 21′ Away
12 FCSB Otelul 14
13 FC Arges Otelul 14
14 · Otelul
15 FC Voluntari 2–2 Otelul 14 3′ Home
16 Csikszereda M. Ciuc Otelul 14
FC Botosani Home Otelul Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

FC Botosani

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway7 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match2.000.571.09
Draws50.0%57.1%54.5%
Goals scored / match1.751.141.36
Goals conceded / match0.251.711.18
Total goals / match2.002.862.55
Failed to score25.0%14.3%18.2%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%42.9%54.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1520
16–3010
31–4511
46–6000
61–7510
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Otelul

10 matches
Goals & resultsHome6 matchesAway4 matchesOverall10 matches
Points / match1.330.501.00
Draws33.3%50.0%40.0%
Goals scored / match1.171.001.10
Goals conceded / match1.172.001.50
Total goals / match2.333.002.60
Failed to score16.7%50.0%30.0%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%25.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1512
16–3010
31–4512
46–6000
61–7511
76–9003

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelFC BotosaniDraw OtelulHow it works
Strength (Elo) 41.7% 28.1% 30.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 29.0% 21.1% 47.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.59–2.09 Model expected goals
68.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
67.6% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 8.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-28.8%
1-18.4%
2-27.0%
2-16.7%
1-36.1%
0-25.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureFC BotosaniOtelul How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1496 1498 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 9 -33 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1512 1502 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
FC Botosani 0.700.70 0.500.70
Otelul 0.400.70 0.600.90

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
FC Botosani 15%12%30%15%28%
Otelul 5%25%15%18%38%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.00 FC Botosani at home, 8 matches
0.75 Otelul away, 8 matches
49d Days of rest for FC Botosani
47d Days of rest for Otelul
— Manager of FC Botosani
— Manager of Otelul
0 Matches for FC Botosani in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Otelul in the last 14 days
12 Points for FC Botosani behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
14 Points for Otelul behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
2.45 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents FC Botosani, the right bar represents Otelul.

On the ball

20 matches
4.7
corners
4.5
11.8
fouls
11.9
3.25
yellow cards
2.67

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
FC Botosani LDDWDWLDLD 1.10 1.30–1.10 1L
Otelul LLLDWDLDDW 1.00 1.10–1.50 3L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
FC Botosani2 62 01
Otelul2 35 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

FC Botosani

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Otelul

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.