Head-to-head overview
23 meetings- CFR ClujWins
- 9
- Draws30.4% of meetings
- 7
- FC Rapid BucurestiWins
- 7
- Goals per match
- 2.87
- Over 2.5 goals
- 60.9%
- Both teams scored
- 69.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-02 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti3–1CFR Cluj |
| 2026-05-04 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti1–2CFR Cluj |
| 2026-03-20 |
|
CFR Cluj1–0FC Rapid Bucuresti |
| 2025-11-23 |
|
CFR Cluj3–0FC Rapid Bucuresti |
| 2025-07-20 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti1–1CFR Cluj |
| 2025-05-19 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti1–4CFR Cluj |
| 2025-04-14 |
|
CFR Cluj1–1FC Rapid Bucuresti |
| 2024-11-23 |
|
CFR Cluj1–1FC Rapid Bucuresti |
| 2024-07-20 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti2–2CFR Cluj |
| 2024-05-05 |
|
CFR Cluj3–2FC Rapid Bucuresti |
| 2024-04-06 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti1–4CFR Cluj |
| 2024-02-10 |
|
CFR Cluj0–1FC Rapid Bucuresti |
| 2023-09-25 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti3–1CFR Cluj |
| 2023-05-01 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti3–1CFR Cluj |
| 2023-03-19 |
|
CFR Cluj2–2FC Rapid Bucuresti |
| 2022-10-30 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti2–1CFR Cluj |
| 2022-07-16 |
|
CFR Cluj1–0FC Rapid Bucuresti |
| 2022-02-20 |
|
CFR Cluj2–1FC Rapid Bucuresti |
| 2021-10-17 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti2–0CFR Cluj |
| 2015-05-23 |
|
CFR Cluj2–1FC Rapid Bucuresti |
| 2014-11-29 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti0–0CFR Cluj |
| 2013-03-18 |
|
CFR Cluj0–0FC Rapid Bucuresti |
| 2012-08-25 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti3–2CFR Cluj |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
CFR Cluj3–1FC Botosani |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe3–1CFR Cluj |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe3–1CFR Cluj |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
CFR Cluj0–0Farul Constanta |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Csikszereda M. Ciuc2–3CFR Cluj |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
CFR Cluj1–0FCSB |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Corvinul3–0CFR Cluj |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti3–1CFR Cluj |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti3–1FC Arges |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti2–1FC Voluntari |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti2–1FC Voluntari |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Otelul0–1FC Rapid Bucuresti |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti1–1Univ. Craiova |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Petrolul0–2FC Rapid Bucuresti |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
FC Rapid Bucuresti0–1Dinamo Bucuresti |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
UTA Arad0–0FC Rapid Bucuresti |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | CFR Cluj | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | Univ. Craiova | 2 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | Dinamo Bucuresti | 3 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | Petrolul | 4 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe | 5 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | U. Cluj | 6 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | 0–0 | Farul Constanta | 7 | – |
| 9 | CFR Cluj | Corvinul | 8 | ||
| 9 · CFR Cluj | |||||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | 3–1 | FC Botosani | 10 | 24′ Home |
| 9 | CFR Cluj | UTA Arad | 11 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | 1–0 | FCSB | 12 | 77′ Home |
| 9 | CFR Cluj | FC Arges | 13 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | Otelul | 14 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | 5–0 | FC Voluntari | 15 | 26′ Home |
| 9 | CFR Cluj | Csikszereda M. Ciuc | 16 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · FC Rapid Bucuresti | |||||
| 2 | Univ. Craiova | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | ||
| 3 | Dinamo Bucuresti | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | ||
| 4 | Petrolul | 0–2 | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | 55′ Away |
| 5 | Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | ||
| 6 | U. Cluj | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | ||
| 7 | Farul Constanta | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | ||
| 8 | Corvinul | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | ||
| 10 | FC Botosani | 1–1 | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | 45′ Away |
| 11 | UTA Arad | 0–0 | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | – |
| 12 | FCSB | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | ||
| 13 | FC Arges | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | ||
| 14 | Otelul | 0–1 | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | 90+4′ Away |
| 15 | FC Voluntari | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | ||
| 16 | Csikszereda M. Ciuc | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | ||
Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away6 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 0.50 | 1.30 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.17 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.25 | 2.67 | 1.70 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 3.83 | 3.30 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 16.7% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 3— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home7 matches | Away4 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.29 | 2.00 | 2.18 |
| Draws | 14.3% | 50.0% | 27.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.71 | 1.00 | 1.45 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.86 | 0.25 | 0.64 |
| Total goals / match | 2.57 | 1.25 | 2.09 |
| Failed to score | 14.3% | 25.0% | 18.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 42.9% | 100.0% | 63.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 3— | 33%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 10/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | CFR Cluj | Draw | FC Rapid Bucuresti | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 38.9% | 28.7% | 32.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 24.6% | 29.8% | 45.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | CFR Cluj | FC Rapid Bucuresti | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1571 | 1596 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -85 | 48 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1550 | 1563 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CFR Cluj | 0.89 | 0.78 | 0.67 | 0.89 |
| FC Rapid Bucuresti | 0.50 | 0.90 | 0.20 | 0.40 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CFR Cluj | 8% | 25% | 15% | 25% | 28% |
| FC Rapid Bucuresti | 10% | 18% | 22% | 25% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents CFR Cluj, the right bar represents FC Rapid Bucuresti.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CFR Cluj | WLLDWWLLWL | 1.30 | 1.60–1.70 | 1W |
| FC Rapid Bucuresti | WWWWDWLDWD | 2.10 | 1.50–0.70 | 4W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CFR Cluj | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| FC Rapid Bucuresti | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.