Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- OtelulWins
- 2
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 8
- PetrolulWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 1.81
- Over 2.5 goals
- 37.5%
- Both teams scored
- 43.8%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Petrolul1–0Otelul |
| 2026-05-18 |
|
Petrolul1–5Otelul |
| 2025-11-08 |
|
Petrolul0–0Otelul |
| 2025-07-13 |
|
Otelul0–0Petrolul |
| 2025-05-12 |
|
Petrolul1–3Otelul |
| 2025-01-18 |
|
Otelul0–0Petrolul |
| 2024-08-23 |
|
Petrolul0–0Otelul |
| 2024-05-05 |
|
Petrolul2–1Otelul |
| 2024-01-27 |
|
Otelul0–0Petrolul |
| 2023-09-01 |
|
Petrolul2–2Otelul |
| 2015-05-04 |
|
Otelul1–1Petrolul |
| 2014-11-03 |
|
Petrolul0–0Otelul |
| 2014-03-02 |
|
Petrolul2–0Otelul |
| 2013-08-11 |
|
Otelul1–2Petrolul |
| 2013-02-24 |
|
Otelul0–1Petrolul |
| 2012-08-04 |
|
Petrolul2–1Otelul |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 |
|
Otelul2–3Corvinul |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
U. Cluj3–0Otelul |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Otelul0–1FC Rapid Bucuresti |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
FC Voluntari2–2Otelul |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Otelul1–0FC Arges |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Otelul1–1Univ. Craiova |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Petrolul1–0Otelul |
| 2026-07-31 |
|
Otelul1–1Dinamo Bucuresti |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 |
|
Petrolul2–0Csikszereda M. Ciuc |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
FCSB2–2Petrolul |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Petrolul2–0Corvinul |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
U. Cluj2–3Petrolul |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Petrolul0–2FC Rapid Bucuresti |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
FC Voluntari1–2Petrolul |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Petrolul1–0Otelul |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Univ. Craiova4–0Petrolul |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Otelul | 0–1 | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 1 | 90+4′ Away |
| 14 | Otelul | 1–1 | Univ. Craiova | 2 | 56′ Away |
| 14 | Otelul | 1–1 | Dinamo Bucuresti | 3 | 42′ Away |
| 14 | Otelul | Petrolul | 4 | ||
| 14 | Otelul | Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe | 5 | ||
| 14 | Otelul | U. Cluj | 6 | ||
| 14 | Otelul | Farul Constanta | 7 | ||
| 14 | Otelul | 2–3 | Corvinul | 8 | 20′ Away |
| 14 | Otelul | 2–1 | CFR Cluj | 9 | 4′ Home |
| 14 | Otelul | FC Botosani | 10 | ||
| 14 | Otelul | UTA Arad | 11 | ||
| 14 | Otelul | FCSB | 12 | ||
| 14 | Otelul | 1–0 | FC Arges | 13 | 51′ Home |
| 14 · Otelul | |||||
| 14 | Otelul | FC Voluntari | 15 | ||
| 14 | Otelul | Csikszereda M. Ciuc | 16 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Rapid Bucuresti | Petrolul | 4 | ||
| 2 | Univ. Craiova | 4–0 | Petrolul | 4 | 1′ Home |
| 3 | Dinamo Bucuresti | Petrolul | 4 | ||
| 4 · Petrolul | |||||
| 5 | Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe | Petrolul | 4 | ||
| 6 | U. Cluj | 2–3 | Petrolul | 4 | 3′ Away |
| 7 | Farul Constanta | Petrolul | 4 | ||
| 8 | Corvinul | Petrolul | 4 | ||
| 9 | CFR Cluj | Petrolul | 4 | ||
| 10 | FC Botosani | Petrolul | 4 | ||
| 11 | UTA Arad | Petrolul | 4 | ||
| 12 | FCSB | 2–2 | Petrolul | 4 | 3′ Away |
| 13 | FC Arges | 1–0 | Petrolul | 4 | 17′ Home |
| 14 | Otelul | Petrolul | 4 | ||
| 15 | FC Voluntari | 1–2 | Petrolul | 4 | 9′ Away |
| 16 | Csikszereda M. Ciuc | Petrolul | 4 | ||
Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away4 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 50.0% | 40.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.17 | 1.00 | 1.10 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.17 | 2.00 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 3.00 | 2.60 |
| Failed to score | 16.7% | 50.0% | 30.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 25.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 22 of 3 | 50%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 22 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 7 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 6/6 home.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.40 | 1.40 | 1.90 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.20 | 1.40 | 1.30 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.40 | 2.00 | 1.20 |
| Total goals / match | 1.60 | 3.40 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 40.0% | 30.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 20.0% | 60.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 34 of 7 | 33%57% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 36 of 7 | 67%86% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 3 | 3 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 4 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Otelul | Draw | Petrolul | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 40.3% | 28.5% | 31.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 28.9% | 23.2% | 46.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Otelul | Petrolul | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1498 | 1512 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -33 | 53 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1502 | 1509 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otelul | 0.40 | 0.70 | 0.60 | 0.90 |
| Petrolul | 0.70 | 0.60 | 0.70 | 0.50 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otelul | 5% | 25% | 15% | 18% | 38% |
| Petrolul | 5% | 32% | 35% | 10% | 18% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Otelul, the right bar represents Petrolul.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otelul | LLLDWDLDDW | 1.00 | 1.10–1.50 | 3L |
| Petrolul | WDWWLWWLLW | 1.90 | 1.30–1.20 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otelul | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Petrolul | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.