For the love of the game. Find your next match
UTA Arad
VS Scheduled Romania 26/27 Superliga · Matchday 20
U. Cluj

Head-to-head overview

11 meetings
UTA AradWins
4
Draws36.4% of meetings
4
U. ClujWins
3
Goals per match
1.64
Over 2.5 goals
27.3%
Both teams scored
36.4%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-17 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj2–1UTA Arad
2025-11-22 Romania, Superliga 25/26 UTA Arad0–2U. Cluj
2025-07-19 Romania, Superliga 25/26 U. Cluj1–1UTA Arad
2024-12-02 Romania, Superliga 24/25 U. Cluj0–1UTA Arad
2024-07-29 Romania, Superliga 24/25 UTA Arad0–0U. Cluj
2024-03-30 Romania, Superliga 23/24 U. Cluj0–0UTA Arad
2024-02-04 Romania, Superliga 23/24 U. Cluj1–3UTA Arad
2023-09-15 Romania, Superliga 23/24 UTA Arad0–1U. Cluj
Recent matches

UTA Arad

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Romania, Superliga 26/27 UTA Arad1–0Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe
2026-09-11 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Farul Constanta4–2UTA Arad
2026-09-05 Romania, Superliga 26/27 UTA Arad5–1Csikszereda M. Ciuc
2026-08-30 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FCSB1–3UTA Arad
2026-08-22 Romania, Superliga 26/27 UTA Arad0–0Corvinul
2026-08-17 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj2–1UTA Arad
2026-08-07 Romania, Superliga 26/27 UTA Arad0–0FC Rapid Bucuresti
2026-08-01 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Voluntari1–0UTA Arad

U. Cluj

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Voluntari0–2U. Cluj
2026-09-14 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj3–0Otelul
2026-09-07 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Univ. Craiova4–0U. Cluj
2026-08-28 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj2–3Petrolul
2026-08-22 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Dinamo Bucuresti2–1U. Cluj
2026-08-17 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj2–1UTA Arad
2026-08-03 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj2–1FC Botosani
2026-07-26 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe1–0U. Cluj
UTA Arad U. Cluj

Wins

38%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
75%

Both teams scored

50%
50%

Clean sheets

38%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

UTA Arad

Home · Superliga
HomeAway1st goal
11 UTA Arad 0–0 FC Rapid Bucuresti 1 –
11 UTA Arad Univ. Craiova 2
11 UTA Arad Dinamo Bucuresti 3
11 UTA Arad Petrolul 4
11 UTA Arad 1–0 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe 5 90+1′ Home
11 UTA Arad U. Cluj 6
11 UTA Arad Farul Constanta 7
11 UTA Arad 0–0 Corvinul 8 –
11 UTA Arad CFR Cluj 9
11 UTA Arad FC Botosani 10
11 · UTA Arad
11 UTA Arad FCSB 12
11 UTA Arad FC Arges 13
11 UTA Arad 2–2 Otelul 14 21′ Away
11 UTA Arad FC Voluntari 15
11 UTA Arad 5–1 Csikszereda M. Ciuc 16 32′ Home

U. Cluj

Away · Superliga
HomeAway1st goal
1 FC Rapid Bucuresti U. Cluj 6
2 Univ. Craiova 4–0 U. Cluj 6 47′ Home
3 Dinamo Bucuresti 2–1 U. Cluj 6 34′ Home
4 Petrolul U. Cluj 6
5 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe 1–0 U. Cluj 6 22′ Home
6 · U. Cluj
7 Farul Constanta U. Cluj 6
8 Corvinul U. Cluj 6
9 CFR Cluj U. Cluj 6
10 FC Botosani U. Cluj 6
11 UTA Arad U. Cluj 6
12 FCSB U. Cluj 6
13 FC Arges U. Cluj 6
14 Otelul U. Cluj 6
15 FC Voluntari 0–2 U. Cluj 6 73′ Away
16 Csikszereda M. Ciuc U. Cluj 6
UTA Arad Home U. Cluj Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

UTA Arad

10 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway5 matchesOverall10 matches
Points / match1.800.601.20
Draws60.0%0.0%30.0%
Goals scored / match1.601.201.40
Goals conceded / match0.602.401.50
Total goals / match2.203.602.90
Failed to score40.0%40.0%40.0%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%20.0%40.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3001
31–4511
46–6010
61–7521
76–9040

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

U. Cluj

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match2.400.751.67
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match2.200.751.56
Goals conceded / match1.201.751.44
Total goals / match3.402.503.00
Failed to score0.0%50.0%22.2%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%22.2%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3001
31–4501
46–6004
61–7510
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelUTA AradDraw U. ClujHow it works
Strength (Elo) 33.4% 28.9% 37.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 29.3% 23.5% 46.1% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.33–1.73 Model expected goals
57.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
59.7% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.8%
1-29.3%
0-18.1%
2-17.2%
0-27.0%
1-06.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureUTA AradU. Cluj How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1527 1606 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -9 -58 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1501 1556 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
UTA Arad 0.301.10 0.600.90
U. Cluj 0.441.11 0.560.89

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
UTA Arad 10%22%18%15%35%
U. Cluj 2%25%15%28%30%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.20 UTA Arad at home, 10 matches
1.20 U. Cluj away, 10 matches
92d Days of rest for UTA Arad
90d Days of rest for U. Cluj
— Manager of UTA Arad
— Manager of U. Cluj
0 Matches for UTA Arad in the last 14 days
0 Matches for U. Cluj in the last 14 days
12 Points for UTA Arad behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
9 Points for U. Cluj behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
2.45 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents UTA Arad, the right bar represents U. Cluj.

On the ball

20 matches
5.3
corners
4.89
13.2
fouls
11.0
1.83
yellow cards
2.33

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
UTA Arad WLWWDLDLDL 1.20 1.40–1.50 1W
U. Cluj WWLLLWWLWD 1.60 1.50–1.40 2W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
UTA Arad2 53 00
U. Cluj3 24 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

UTA Arad

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

U. Cluj

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.