For the love of the game. Find your next match
FCSB
VS Scheduled Romania 26/27 Superliga · Matchday 21
CFR Cluj

Head-to-head overview

47 meetings
FCSBWins
15
Draws40.4% of meetings
19
CFR ClujWins
13
Goals per match
1.98
Over 2.5 goals
21.3%
Both teams scored
42.6%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-23 Romania, Superliga 26/27 CFR Cluj1–0FCSB
2026-01-25 Romania, Superliga 25/26 FCSB1–4CFR Cluj
2025-08-31 Romania, Superliga 25/26 CFR Cluj2–2FCSB
2025-05-23 Romania, Superliga 24/25 CFR Cluj1–1FCSB
2025-04-20 Romania, Superliga 24/25 FCSB3–2CFR Cluj
2025-02-02 Romania, Superliga 24/25 FCSB1–1CFR Cluj
2024-09-15 Romania, Superliga 24/25 CFR Cluj2–2FCSB
2024-05-11 Romania, Superliga 23/24 FCSB0–1CFR Cluj
Recent matches

FCSB

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Univ. Craiova5–0FCSB
2026-09-14 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FCSB2–2Petrolul
2026-09-05 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Dinamo Bucuresti2–1FCSB
2026-08-30 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FCSB1–3UTA Arad
2026-08-23 Romania, Superliga 26/27 CFR Cluj1–0FCSB
2026-08-17 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FCSB3–2FC Botosani
2026-08-10 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe0–0FCSB
2026-08-03 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FCSB2–2Farul Constanta

CFR Cluj

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Romania, Superliga 26/27 CFR Cluj3–1FC Botosani
2026-09-13 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe3–1CFR Cluj
2026-09-12 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe3–1CFR Cluj
2026-09-04 Romania, Superliga 26/27 CFR Cluj0–0Farul Constanta
2026-08-29 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Csikszereda M. Ciuc2–3CFR Cluj
2026-08-23 Romania, Superliga 26/27 CFR Cluj1–0FCSB
2026-08-16 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Corvinul3–0CFR Cluj
2026-08-02 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Rapid Bucuresti3–1CFR Cluj
FCSB CFR Cluj

Wins

12%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
75%

Both teams scored

62%
62%

Clean sheets

12%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

FCSB

Home · Superliga
HomeAway1st goal
12 FCSB FC Rapid Bucuresti 1
12 FCSB Univ. Craiova 2
12 FCSB Dinamo Bucuresti 3
12 FCSB 2–2 Petrolul 4 3′ Away
12 FCSB Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe 5
12 FCSB U. Cluj 6
12 FCSB 2–2 Farul Constanta 7 21′ Away
12 FCSB Corvinul 8
12 FCSB CFR Cluj 9
12 FCSB 3–2 FC Botosani 10 10′ Home
12 FCSB 1–3 UTA Arad 11 26′ Away
12 · FCSB
12 FCSB 2–0 FC Arges 13 18′ Home
12 FCSB Otelul 14
12 FCSB FC Voluntari 15
12 FCSB Csikszereda M. Ciuc 16

CFR Cluj

Away · Superliga
HomeAway1st goal
1 FC Rapid Bucuresti 3–1 CFR Cluj 9 28′ Home
2 Univ. Craiova CFR Cluj 9
3 Dinamo Bucuresti CFR Cluj 9
4 Petrolul CFR Cluj 9
5 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe 3–1 CFR Cluj 9 10′ Away
5 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe 3–1 CFR Cluj 9 —
6 U. Cluj CFR Cluj 9
7 Farul Constanta CFR Cluj 9
8 Corvinul 3–0 CFR Cluj 9 43′ Home
9 · CFR Cluj
10 FC Botosani CFR Cluj 9
11 UTA Arad CFR Cluj 9
12 FCSB CFR Cluj 9
13 FC Arges CFR Cluj 9
14 Otelul 2–1 CFR Cluj 9 4′ Home
15 FC Voluntari CFR Cluj 9
16 Csikszereda M. Ciuc 2–3 CFR Cluj 9 28′ Away
FCSB Home CFR Cluj Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

FCSB

10 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway5 matchesOverall10 matches
Points / match1.600.801.20
Draws40.0%20.0%30.0%
Goals scored / match2.000.601.30
Goals conceded / match1.801.601.70
Total goals / match3.802.203.00
Failed to score0.0%60.0%30.0%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%60.0%40.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1521
16–3022
31–4512
46–6021
61–7512
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

CFR Cluj

10 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway6 matchesOverall10 matches
Points / match2.500.501.30
Draws25.0%0.0%10.0%
Goals scored / match2.251.171.60
Goals conceded / match0.252.671.70
Total goals / match2.503.833.30
Failed to score25.0%16.7%20.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%0.0%20.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 5/6 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelFCSBDraw CFR ClujHow it works
Strength (Elo) 38.4% 28.8% 32.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 28.1% 23.6% 47.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.28–1.73 Model expected goals
56.8% Probability of over 2.5 goals
58.5% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.9%
1-29.5%
0-18.6%
0-27.4%
2-17.0%
1-06.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureFCSBCFR Cluj How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1541 1571 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -51 -85 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1505 1550 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
FCSB 0.700.60 0.800.90
CFR Cluj 0.890.78 0.670.89

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
FCSB 10%18%18%12%42%
CFR Cluj 8%25%15%25%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.90 FCSB at home, 10 matches
0.91 CFR Cluj away, 11 matches
119d Days of rest for FCSB
119d Days of rest for CFR Cluj
— Manager of FCSB
— Manager of CFR Cluj
0 Matches for FCSB in the last 14 days
0 Matches for CFR Cluj in the last 14 days
12 Points for FCSB behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
11 Points for CFR Cluj behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
2.45 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents FCSB, the right bar represents CFR Cluj.

On the ball

20 matches
6.89
corners
5.67
10.4
fouls
10.44
2.62
yellow cards
1.5

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
FCSB LDLLLWDDWW 1.20 1.30–1.70 1L
CFR Cluj WLLDWWLLWL 1.30 1.60–1.70 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
FCSB3 34 01
CFR Cluj4 23 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

FCSB

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

CFR Cluj

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.