For the love of the game. Find your next match
FC Botosani
VS Scheduled Romania 26/27 Superliga · Matchday 25
CFR Cluj

Head-to-head overview

33 meetings
FC BotosaniWins
8
Draws24.2% of meetings
8
CFR ClujWins
17
Goals per match
2.67
Over 2.5 goals
48.5%
Both teams scored
51.5%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Romania, Superliga 26/27 CFR Cluj3–1FC Botosani
2025-12-19 Romania, Superliga 25/26 FC Botosani0–1CFR Cluj
2025-08-17 Romania, Superliga 25/26 CFR Cluj3–3FC Botosani
2025-01-19 Romania, Superliga 24/25 FC Botosani1–1CFR Cluj
2024-08-25 Romania, Superliga 24/25 CFR Cluj3–0FC Botosani
2024-01-21 Romania, Superliga 23/24 FC Botosani1–0CFR Cluj
2023-08-26 Romania, Superliga 23/24 CFR Cluj3–1FC Botosani
2022-12-11 Romania, Superliga 22/23 FC Botosani1–1CFR Cluj
Recent matches

FC Botosani

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Romania, Superliga 26/27 CFR Cluj3–1FC Botosani
2026-09-14 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Arges1–1FC Botosani
2026-09-13 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Arges1–1FC Botosani
2026-09-05 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Botosani5–0Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe
2026-08-30 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Farul Constanta0–0FC Botosani
2026-08-24 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Botosani1–0Csikszereda M. Ciuc
2026-08-17 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FCSB3–2FC Botosani
2026-08-10 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Botosani0–0Corvinul

CFR Cluj

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Romania, Superliga 26/27 CFR Cluj3–1FC Botosani
2026-09-13 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe3–1CFR Cluj
2026-09-12 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe3–1CFR Cluj
2026-09-04 Romania, Superliga 26/27 CFR Cluj0–0Farul Constanta
2026-08-29 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Csikszereda M. Ciuc2–3CFR Cluj
2026-08-23 Romania, Superliga 26/27 CFR Cluj1–0FCSB
2026-08-16 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Corvinul3–0CFR Cluj
2026-08-02 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Rapid Bucuresti3–1CFR Cluj
FC Botosani CFR Cluj

Wins

25%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
75%

Both teams scored

50%
62%

Clean sheets

50%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

FC Botosani

Home · Superliga

CFR Cluj

Away · Superliga
HomeAway1st goal
1 FC Rapid Bucuresti 3–1 CFR Cluj 9 28′ Home
2 Univ. Craiova CFR Cluj 9
3 Dinamo Bucuresti CFR Cluj 9
4 Petrolul CFR Cluj 9
5 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe 3–1 CFR Cluj 9 10′ Away
5 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe 3–1 CFR Cluj 9 —
6 U. Cluj CFR Cluj 9
7 Farul Constanta CFR Cluj 9
8 Corvinul 3–0 CFR Cluj 9 43′ Home
9 · CFR Cluj
10 FC Botosani CFR Cluj 9
11 UTA Arad CFR Cluj 9
12 FCSB CFR Cluj 9
13 FC Arges CFR Cluj 9
14 Otelul 2–1 CFR Cluj 9 4′ Home
15 FC Voluntari CFR Cluj 9
16 Csikszereda M. Ciuc 2–3 CFR Cluj 9 28′ Away
FC Botosani Home CFR Cluj Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

FC Botosani

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway7 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match2.000.571.09
Draws50.0%57.1%54.5%
Goals scored / match1.751.141.36
Goals conceded / match0.251.711.18
Total goals / match2.002.862.55
Failed to score25.0%14.3%18.2%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%42.9%54.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1520
16–3010
31–4511
46–6000
61–7510
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

CFR Cluj

10 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway6 matchesOverall10 matches
Points / match2.500.501.30
Draws25.0%0.0%10.0%
Goals scored / match2.251.171.60
Goals conceded / match0.252.671.70
Total goals / match2.503.833.30
Failed to score25.0%16.7%20.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%0.0%20.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 5/6 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelFC BotosaniDraw CFR ClujHow it works
Strength (Elo) 33.8% 29.0% 37.3% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 25.2% 23.2% 50.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.19–1.79 Model expected goals
56.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
57.1% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.8%
1-29.7%
0-19.1%
0-28.1%
2-16.4%
1-06.1%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureFC BotosaniCFR Cluj How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1496 1571 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 9 -85 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1512 1550 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
FC Botosani 0.700.70 0.500.70
CFR Cluj 0.890.78 0.670.89

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
FC Botosani 15%12%30%15%28%
CFR Cluj 8%25%15%25%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.00 FC Botosani at home, 8 matches
0.91 CFR Cluj away, 11 matches
144d Days of rest for FC Botosani
144d Days of rest for CFR Cluj
— Manager of FC Botosani
— Manager of CFR Cluj
0 Matches for FC Botosani in the last 14 days
0 Matches for CFR Cluj in the last 14 days
12 Points for FC Botosani behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
11 Points for CFR Cluj behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
2.45 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents FC Botosani, the right bar represents CFR Cluj.

On the ball

20 matches
4.7
corners
5.67
11.8
fouls
10.44
3.25
yellow cards
1.5

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
FC Botosani LDDWDWLDLD 1.10 1.30–1.10 1L
CFR Cluj WLLDWWLLWL 1.30 1.60–1.70 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
FC Botosani2 62 01
CFR Cluj4 23 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

FC Botosani

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

CFR Cluj

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.