For the love of the game. Find your next match
FC Arges
VS Scheduled Romania 26/27 Superliga · Matchday 25
FC Rapid Bucuresti

Head-to-head overview

9 meetings
FC ArgesWins
0
Draws33.3% of meetings
3
FC Rapid BucurestiWins
6
Goals per match
2.22
Over 2.5 goals
33.3%
Both teams scored
44.4%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Rapid Bucuresti3–1FC Arges
2026-05-15 Romania, Superliga 25/26 FC Arges2–2FC Rapid Bucuresti
2026-04-13 Romania, Superliga 25/26 FC Rapid Bucuresti0–0FC Arges
2025-11-08 Romania, Superliga 25/26 FC Rapid Bucuresti2–0FC Arges
2025-07-11 Romania, Superliga 25/26 FC Arges0–2FC Rapid Bucuresti
2022-12-04 Romania, Superliga 22/23 FC Arges1–1FC Rapid Bucuresti
2022-08-06 Romania, Superliga 22/23 FC Rapid Bucuresti2–1FC Arges
2021-12-10 Romania, Superliga 21/22 FC Rapid Bucuresti2–0FC Arges
Recent matches

FC Arges

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Rapid Bucuresti3–1FC Arges
2026-09-14 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Arges1–1FC Botosani
2026-09-13 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Arges1–1FC Botosani
2026-09-07 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Voluntari1–0FC Arges
2026-08-29 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Arges0–1Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe
2026-08-24 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Otelul1–0FC Arges
2026-08-14 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Arges1–1Farul Constanta
2026-08-09 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Univ. Craiova0–1FC Arges

FC Rapid Bucuresti

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Rapid Bucuresti3–1FC Arges
2026-09-13 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Rapid Bucuresti2–1FC Voluntari
2026-09-12 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Rapid Bucuresti2–1FC Voluntari
2026-09-06 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Otelul0–1FC Rapid Bucuresti
2026-08-31 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Rapid Bucuresti1–1Univ. Craiova
2026-08-21 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Petrolul0–2FC Rapid Bucuresti
2026-08-15 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Rapid Bucuresti0–1Dinamo Bucuresti
2026-08-07 Romania, Superliga 26/27 UTA Arad0–0FC Rapid Bucuresti
FC Arges FC Rapid Bucuresti

Wins

12%
62%

Over 2.5 goals

12%
38%

Both teams scored

50%
50%

Clean sheets

12%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

FC Arges

Home · Superliga
HomeAway1st goal
13 FC Arges FC Rapid Bucuresti 1
13 FC Arges Univ. Craiova 2
13 FC Arges Dinamo Bucuresti 3
13 FC Arges 1–0 Petrolul 4 17′ Home
13 FC Arges 0–1 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe 5 89′ Away
13 FC Arges U. Cluj 6
13 FC Arges 1–1 Farul Constanta 7 18′ Home
13 FC Arges Corvinul 8
13 FC Arges CFR Cluj 9
13 FC Arges 1–1 FC Botosani 10 60′ Home
13 FC Arges 1–1 FC Botosani 10 —
13 FC Arges UTA Arad 11
13 FC Arges FCSB 12
13 · FC Arges
13 FC Arges Otelul 14
13 FC Arges FC Voluntari 15
13 FC Arges 1–0 Csikszereda M. Ciuc 16 79′ Home
FC Arges Home FC Rapid Bucuresti Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

FC Arges

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome6 matchesAway5 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match1.500.601.09
Draws50.0%0.0%27.3%
Goals scored / match0.830.400.64
Goals conceded / match0.671.401.00
Total goals / match1.501.801.64
Failed to score16.7%60.0%36.4%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%80.0%90.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 5/6 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

FC Rapid Bucuresti

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome7 matchesAway4 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match2.292.002.18
Draws14.3%50.0%27.3%
Goals scored / match1.711.001.45
Goals conceded / match0.860.250.64
Total goals / match2.571.252.09
Failed to score14.3%25.0%18.2%
Under 2.5 goals42.9%100.0%63.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 3 33%
Scores first → wins 2 of 3 67%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4510
46–6010
61–7500
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelFC ArgesDraw FC Rapid BucurestiHow it works
Strength (Elo) 31.1% 28.4% 40.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 19.4% 33.4% 47.1% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.56–1.06 Model expected goals
22.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
28.2% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 20.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-120.9%
0-019.7%
1-111.8%
1-011.1%
0-211.1%
1-26.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureFC ArgesFC Rapid Bucuresti How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1492 1596 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -17 48 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1556 1563 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
FC Arges 0.300.30 0.500.50
FC Rapid Bucuresti 0.500.90 0.200.40

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
FC Arges 10%42%25%12%10%
FC Rapid Bucuresti 10%18%22%25%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.00 FC Arges at home, 11 matches
1.00 FC Rapid Bucuresti away, 9 matches
145d Days of rest for FC Arges
145d Days of rest for FC Rapid Bucuresti
— Manager of FC Arges
— Manager of FC Rapid Bucuresti
0 Matches for FC Arges in the last 14 days
0 Matches for FC Rapid Bucuresti in the last 14 days
12 Points for FC Arges behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
0 Points for FC Rapid Bucuresti behind the leaders, and 12 above the relegation zone
2.45 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents FC Arges, the right bar represents FC Rapid Bucuresti.

On the ball

20 matches
4.78
corners
6.7
12.0
fouls
11.2
2.3
yellow cards
2.86

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
FC Arges LDDLLLDWWW 1.20 0.70–0.90 1L
FC Rapid Bucuresti WWWWDWLDWD 2.10 1.50–0.70 4W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
FC Arges2 53 00
FC Rapid Bucuresti3 52 11
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

FC Arges

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

FC Rapid Bucuresti

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.