For the love of the game. Find your next match
Petrolul
VS Scheduled Romania 26/27 Superliga · Matchday 26
Farul Constanta

Head-to-head overview

10 meetings
PetrolulWins
1
Draws10.0% of meetings
1
Farul ConstantaWins
8
Goals per match
2.70
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
60.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-15 Romania, Superliga 25/26 Farul Constanta2–0Petrolul
2026-01-25 Romania, Superliga 25/26 Petrolul0–1Farul Constanta
2025-09-01 Romania, Superliga 25/26 Farul Constanta2–1Petrolul
2025-04-28 Romania, Superliga 24/25 Petrolul0–1Farul Constanta
2025-02-03 Romania, Superliga 24/25 Farul Constanta2–1Petrolul
2024-09-14 Romania, Superliga 24/25 Petrolul1–1Farul Constanta
2023-12-10 Romania, Superliga 23/24 Farul Constanta3–1Petrolul
2023-08-06 Romania, Superliga 23/24 Petrolul3–2Farul Constanta
Recent matches

Petrolul

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-21 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Petrolul2–0Csikszereda M. Ciuc
2026-09-14 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FCSB2–2Petrolul
2026-09-06 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Petrolul2–0Corvinul
2026-08-28 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj2–3Petrolul
2026-08-21 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Petrolul0–2FC Rapid Bucuresti
2026-08-14 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Voluntari1–2Petrolul
2026-08-09 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Petrolul1–0Otelul
2026-08-01 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Univ. Craiova4–0Petrolul

Farul Constanta

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Dinamo Bucuresti4–0Farul Constanta
2026-09-11 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Farul Constanta4–2UTA Arad
2026-09-04 Romania, Superliga 26/27 CFR Cluj0–0Farul Constanta
2026-08-30 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Farul Constanta0–0FC Botosani
2026-08-23 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe1–1Farul Constanta
2026-08-14 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Arges1–1Farul Constanta
2026-08-08 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Farul Constanta3–2Csikszereda M. Ciuc
2026-08-03 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FCSB2–2Farul Constanta
Petrolul Farul Constanta

Wins

62%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
50%

Both teams scored

38%
62%

Clean sheets

38%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Petrolul

Home · Superliga
HomeAway1st goal
4 Petrolul 0–2 FC Rapid Bucuresti 1 55′ Away
4 Petrolul Univ. Craiova 2
4 Petrolul 1–0 Dinamo Bucuresti 3 39′ Home
4 · Petrolul
4 Petrolul Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe 5
4 Petrolul U. Cluj 6
4 Petrolul Farul Constanta 7
4 Petrolul 2–0 Corvinul 8 4′ Home
4 Petrolul CFR Cluj 9
4 Petrolul FC Botosani 10
4 Petrolul UTA Arad 11
4 Petrolul FCSB 12
4 Petrolul FC Arges 13
4 Petrolul 1–0 Otelul 14 34′ Home
4 Petrolul FC Voluntari 15
4 Petrolul 2–0 Csikszereda M. Ciuc 16 47′ Home

Farul Constanta

Away · Superliga
Petrolul Home Farul Constanta Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Petrolul

10 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway5 matchesOverall10 matches
Points / match2.401.401.90
Draws0.0%20.0%10.0%
Goals scored / match1.201.401.30
Goals conceded / match0.402.001.20
Total goals / match1.603.402.50
Failed to score20.0%40.0%30.0%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%20.0%60.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 4 75%
Scores first → wins 4 of 4 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3000
31–4520
46–6011
61–7520
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Farul Constanta

10 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway6 matchesOverall10 matches
Points / match2.500.671.40
Draws25.0%66.7%50.0%
Goals scored / match2.250.831.40
Goals conceded / match1.001.671.40
Total goals / match3.252.502.80
Failed to score25.0%33.3%30.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 4 0%

Scoring order known: 6/6 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3021
31–4512
46–6024
61–7500
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelPetrolulDraw Farul ConstantaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 42.3% 28.0% 29.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 28.8% 25.1% 45.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.18–1.56 Model expected goals
50.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
54.2% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.9%
0-110.1%
1-29.3%
0-27.8%
1-07.6%
2-17.0%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasurePetrolulFarul Constanta How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1512 1508 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 53 35 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1509 1508 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Petrolul 0.700.60 0.700.50
Farul Constanta 0.900.50 0.600.80

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Petrolul 5%32%35%10%18%
Farul Constanta 10%18%28%15%30%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.89 Petrolul at home, 9 matches
0.64 Farul Constanta away, 11 matches
145d Days of rest for Petrolul
146d Days of rest for Farul Constanta
— Manager of Petrolul
— Manager of Farul Constanta
0 Matches for Petrolul in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Farul Constanta in the last 14 days
5 Points for Petrolul behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
10 Points for Farul Constanta behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.45 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Petrolul, the right bar represents Farul Constanta.

On the ball

20 matches
3.6
corners
4.2
10.3
fouls
9.8
3.5
yellow cards
2.17

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Petrolul WDWWLWWLLW 1.90 1.30–1.20 1W
Farul Constanta LWDDDDWDWL 1.40 1.40–1.40 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Petrolul4 33 00
Farul Constanta3 52 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Petrolul

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Farul Constanta

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.