For the love of the game. Find your next match
CFR Cluj
VS Scheduled Romania 26/27 Superliga · Matchday 27
UTA Arad

Head-to-head overview

12 meetings
CFR ClujWins
6
Draws33.3% of meetings
4
UTA AradWins
2
Goals per match
2.00
Over 2.5 goals
33.3%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-04 Romania, Superliga 25/26 UTA Arad0–1CFR Cluj
2025-09-21 Romania, Superliga 25/26 CFR Cluj1–1UTA Arad
2025-02-10 Romania, Superliga 24/25 UTA Arad1–4CFR Cluj
2024-09-28 Romania, Superliga 24/25 CFR Cluj1–3UTA Arad
2023-11-25 Romania, Superliga 23/24 CFR Cluj0–0UTA Arad
2023-07-21 Romania, Superliga 23/24 UTA Arad1–3CFR Cluj
2023-03-02 Romania, Superliga 22/23 CFR Cluj2–1UTA Arad
2022-10-10 Romania, Superliga 22/23 UTA Arad1–1CFR Cluj
Recent matches

CFR Cluj

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Romania, Superliga 26/27 CFR Cluj3–1FC Botosani
2026-09-13 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe3–1CFR Cluj
2026-09-12 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe3–1CFR Cluj
2026-09-04 Romania, Superliga 26/27 CFR Cluj0–0Farul Constanta
2026-08-29 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Csikszereda M. Ciuc2–3CFR Cluj
2026-08-23 Romania, Superliga 26/27 CFR Cluj1–0FCSB
2026-08-16 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Corvinul3–0CFR Cluj
2026-08-02 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Rapid Bucuresti3–1CFR Cluj

UTA Arad

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Romania, Superliga 26/27 UTA Arad1–0Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe
2026-09-11 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Farul Constanta4–2UTA Arad
2026-09-05 Romania, Superliga 26/27 UTA Arad5–1Csikszereda M. Ciuc
2026-08-30 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FCSB1–3UTA Arad
2026-08-22 Romania, Superliga 26/27 UTA Arad0–0Corvinul
2026-08-17 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj2–1UTA Arad
2026-08-07 Romania, Superliga 26/27 UTA Arad0–0FC Rapid Bucuresti
2026-08-01 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Voluntari1–0UTA Arad
CFR Cluj UTA Arad

Wins

38%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
50%

Both teams scored

62%
50%

Clean sheets

25%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

CFR Cluj

Home · Superliga

UTA Arad

Away · Superliga
HomeAway1st goal
1 FC Rapid Bucuresti UTA Arad 11
2 Univ. Craiova 4–0 UTA Arad 11 —
3 Dinamo Bucuresti UTA Arad 11
4 Petrolul UTA Arad 11
5 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe UTA Arad 11
6 U. Cluj 2–1 UTA Arad 11 45+1′ Home
7 Farul Constanta 4–2 UTA Arad 11 3′ Home
8 Corvinul UTA Arad 11
9 CFR Cluj UTA Arad 11
10 FC Botosani UTA Arad 11
11 · UTA Arad
12 FCSB 1–3 UTA Arad 11 26′ Away
13 FC Arges UTA Arad 11
14 Otelul UTA Arad 11
15 FC Voluntari 1–0 UTA Arad 11 47′ Home
16 Csikszereda M. Ciuc UTA Arad 11
CFR Cluj Home UTA Arad Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

CFR Cluj

10 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway6 matchesOverall10 matches
Points / match2.500.501.30
Draws25.0%0.0%10.0%
Goals scored / match2.251.171.60
Goals conceded / match0.252.671.70
Total goals / match2.503.833.30
Failed to score25.0%16.7%20.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%0.0%20.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3030
31–4520
46–6010
61–7501
76–9030

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

UTA Arad

10 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway5 matchesOverall10 matches
Points / match1.800.601.20
Draws60.0%0.0%30.0%
Goals scored / match1.601.201.40
Goals conceded / match0.602.401.50
Total goals / match2.203.602.90
Failed to score40.0%40.0%40.0%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%20.0%40.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 4 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCFR ClujDraw UTA AradHow it works
Strength (Elo) 47.4% 26.2% 26.4% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 22.2% 23.7% 53.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.02–1.73 Model expected goals
50.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
52.0% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.3%
0-111.1%
1-29.8%
0-29.6%
1-06.5%
0-06.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCFR ClujUTA Arad How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1571 1527 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -85 -9 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1550 1501 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
CFR Cluj 0.890.78 0.670.89
UTA Arad 0.301.10 0.600.90

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
CFR Cluj 8%25%15%25%28%
UTA Arad 10%22%18%15%35%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.11 CFR Cluj at home, 9 matches
0.80 UTA Arad away, 10 matches
154d Days of rest for CFR Cluj
155d Days of rest for UTA Arad
— Manager of CFR Cluj
— Manager of UTA Arad
0 Matches for CFR Cluj in the last 14 days
0 Matches for UTA Arad in the last 14 days
11 Points for CFR Cluj behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
12 Points for UTA Arad behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.45 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents CFR Cluj, the right bar represents UTA Arad.

On the ball

20 matches
5.67
corners
5.3
10.44
fouls
13.2
1.5
yellow cards
1.83

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
CFR Cluj WLLDWWLLWL 1.30 1.60–1.70 1W
UTA Arad WLWWDLDLDL 1.20 1.40–1.50 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
CFR Cluj4 23 01
UTA Arad2 53 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

CFR Cluj

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

UTA Arad

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.