For the love of the game. Find your next match
Petrolul
VS Scheduled Romania 26/27 Superliga · Matchday 30
UTA Arad

Head-to-head overview

12 meetings
PetrolulWins
2
Draws25.0% of meetings
3
UTA AradWins
7
Goals per match
1.83
Over 2.5 goals
25.0%
Both teams scored
41.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-03 Romania, Superliga 25/26 Petrolul1–1UTA Arad
2025-12-08 Romania, Superliga 25/26 UTA Arad1–0Petrolul
2025-08-01 Romania, Superliga 25/26 Petrolul1–2UTA Arad
2025-05-05 Romania, Superliga 24/25 UTA Arad2–0Petrolul
2025-02-15 Romania, Superliga 24/25 Petrolul0–1UTA Arad
2024-10-04 Romania, Superliga 24/25 UTA Arad3–1Petrolul
2024-04-22 Romania, Superliga 23/24 Petrolul1–1UTA Arad
2024-02-24 Romania, Superliga 23/24 UTA Arad1–0Petrolul
Recent matches

Petrolul

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-21 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Petrolul2–0Csikszereda M. Ciuc
2026-09-14 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FCSB2–2Petrolul
2026-09-06 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Petrolul2–0Corvinul
2026-08-28 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj2–3Petrolul
2026-08-21 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Petrolul0–2FC Rapid Bucuresti
2026-08-14 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Voluntari1–2Petrolul
2026-08-09 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Petrolul1–0Otelul
2026-08-01 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Univ. Craiova4–0Petrolul

UTA Arad

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Romania, Superliga 26/27 UTA Arad1–0Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe
2026-09-11 Romania, Superliga 26/27 Farul Constanta4–2UTA Arad
2026-09-05 Romania, Superliga 26/27 UTA Arad5–1Csikszereda M. Ciuc
2026-08-30 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FCSB1–3UTA Arad
2026-08-22 Romania, Superliga 26/27 UTA Arad0–0Corvinul
2026-08-17 Romania, Superliga 26/27 U. Cluj2–1UTA Arad
2026-08-07 Romania, Superliga 26/27 UTA Arad0–0FC Rapid Bucuresti
2026-08-01 Romania, Superliga 26/27 FC Voluntari1–0UTA Arad
Petrolul UTA Arad

Wins

62%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
50%

Both teams scored

38%
50%

Clean sheets

38%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Petrolul

Home · Superliga
HomeAway1st goal
4 Petrolul 0–2 FC Rapid Bucuresti 1 55′ Away
4 Petrolul Univ. Craiova 2
4 Petrolul 1–0 Dinamo Bucuresti 3 39′ Home
4 · Petrolul
4 Petrolul Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe 5
4 Petrolul U. Cluj 6
4 Petrolul Farul Constanta 7
4 Petrolul 2–0 Corvinul 8 4′ Home
4 Petrolul CFR Cluj 9
4 Petrolul FC Botosani 10
4 Petrolul UTA Arad 11
4 Petrolul FCSB 12
4 Petrolul FC Arges 13
4 Petrolul 1–0 Otelul 14 34′ Home
4 Petrolul FC Voluntari 15
4 Petrolul 2–0 Csikszereda M. Ciuc 16 47′ Home

UTA Arad

Away · Superliga
HomeAway1st goal
1 FC Rapid Bucuresti UTA Arad 11
2 Univ. Craiova 4–0 UTA Arad 11 —
3 Dinamo Bucuresti UTA Arad 11
4 Petrolul UTA Arad 11
5 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe UTA Arad 11
6 U. Cluj 2–1 UTA Arad 11 45+1′ Home
7 Farul Constanta 4–2 UTA Arad 11 3′ Home
8 Corvinul UTA Arad 11
9 CFR Cluj UTA Arad 11
10 FC Botosani UTA Arad 11
11 · UTA Arad
12 FCSB 1–3 UTA Arad 11 26′ Away
13 FC Arges UTA Arad 11
14 Otelul UTA Arad 11
15 FC Voluntari 1–0 UTA Arad 11 47′ Home
16 Csikszereda M. Ciuc UTA Arad 11
Petrolul Home UTA Arad Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Superliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Petrolul

10 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway5 matchesOverall10 matches
Points / match2.401.401.90
Draws0.0%20.0%10.0%
Goals scored / match1.201.401.30
Goals conceded / match0.402.001.20
Total goals / match1.603.402.50
Failed to score20.0%40.0%30.0%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%20.0%60.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 4 75%
Scores first → wins 4 of 4 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3000
31–4520
46–6011
61–7520
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

UTA Arad

10 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway5 matchesOverall10 matches
Points / match1.800.601.20
Draws60.0%0.0%30.0%
Goals scored / match1.601.201.40
Goals conceded / match0.602.401.50
Total goals / match2.203.602.90
Failed to score40.0%40.0%40.0%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%20.0%40.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 4 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelPetrolulDraw UTA AradHow it works
Strength (Elo) 40.1% 28.5% 31.4% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 18.4% 21.6% 58.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.98–1.95 Model expected goals
54.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
52.5% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 10.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-110.4%
1-110.2%
0-210.2%
1-29.9%
0-36.6%
1-36.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasurePetrolulUTA Arad How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1512 1527 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 53 -9 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1509 1501 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Petrolul 0.700.60 0.700.50
UTA Arad 0.301.10 0.600.90

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Petrolul 5%32%35%10%18%
UTA Arad 10%22%18%15%35%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.89 Petrolul at home, 9 matches
0.80 UTA Arad away, 10 matches
173d Days of rest for Petrolul
176d Days of rest for UTA Arad
— Manager of Petrolul
— Manager of UTA Arad
0 Matches for Petrolul in the last 14 days
0 Matches for UTA Arad in the last 14 days
5 Points for Petrolul behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
12 Points for UTA Arad behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.45 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Petrolul, the right bar represents UTA Arad.

On the ball

20 matches
3.6
corners
5.3
10.3
fouls
13.2
3.5
yellow cards
1.83

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Petrolul WDWWLWWLLW 1.90 1.30–1.20 1W
UTA Arad WLWWDLDLDL 1.20 1.40–1.50 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Petrolul4 33 00
UTA Arad2 53 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Petrolul

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

UTA Arad

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.