For the love of the game. Find your next match
England, Championship

Blackburn

#14 in the table with 12 points from 9 matches: 3 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses.

1493 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
1.30 Points per match, last 20
1.20 Goals scored per match
1.15 Goals conceded per match
55.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
65.0% Matches with both teams scoring
40.0% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
44.4% Shot share
43.7% Shots on target share
1024 PDO index, base 1000
30.8% Shot conversion
8 Points behind the leaders
5 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
12.5%17.5%25.0%22.5%22.5%

Most frequent scores

1-1 17.5%
1-2 12.5%
0-0 12.5%
3-1 10.0%
0-1 10.0%
2-2 7.5%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches1.20 334 1.501.40 80.0%80.0% 10.0%
20 matches1.30 686 1.201.15 55.0%65.0% 20.0%
40 matches1.12 101515 1.021.23 45.0%57.5% 22.5%

Match statistics

last 20
form DWWLL
streak 1D
at home1.30
away1.30
shots10.88
on target3.06
accuracy 28.1%
corners5.42
fouls8.89
yellow cards2.37
comeback wins1x
lead lost1x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
19/09/26 Portsmouth away 2–2 1–1 — 7 1
13/09/26 Millwall home 3–1 — — — —
12/09/26 Millwall home 3–1 1–0 — 6 5
08/09/26 Sheffield United home 1–2 1–2 19 7 1
05/09/26 Preston away 1–2 0–2 12 11 2
01/09/26 Lincoln away 0–0 0–0 8 7 3
29/08/26 QPR home 1–2 0–0 12 3 3
22/08/26 Middlesbrough home 2–1 0–1 6 2 4
14/08/26 Wolves away 2–2 1–1 10 5 3
02/05/26 Leicester home 0–1 0–0 12 9 1
22/04/26 Sheffield United away 3–1 3–0 8 4 4
17/04/26 Coventry home 1–1 0–0 7 3 4
14/04/26 Southampton away 0–3 0–2 8 4 2
11/04/26 Stoke away 1–1 1–0 11 3 3
06/04/26 West Brom home 0–0 0–0 11 4 3
03/04/26 Birmingham away 1–0 0–0 16 10 1
21/03/26 Middlesbrough home 0–0 0–0 5 3 0
14/03/26 Millwall away 2–1 0–0 20 7 1
11/03/26 Oxford away 0–1 0–1 10 4 2
07/03/26 Portsmouth home 1–1 0–0 10 4 2
28/02/26 Derby away 1–3 1–0 11 3 4
24/02/26 Bristol City home 1–2 1–2 19 6 2
20/02/26 Preston home 1–0 0–0 13 5 2
14/02/26 QPR away 3–1 2–1 7 1 3
07/02/26 Norwich away 0–2 0–0 6 4 2
03/02/26 Sheffield Weds home 1–0 1–0 9 8 4
31/01/26 Hull home 0–1 0–0 9 8 2
24/01/26 Watford home 1–1 1–1 7 7 0
20/01/26 Swansea away 1–3 1–1 5 3 3
17/01/26 Ipswich away 0–3 0–2 10 6 4

Upcoming matches

West Brom – Blackburn Saturday 17 Oct, 15:00
Blackburn – Wrexham Saturday 24 Oct, 15:00
Swansea – Blackburn Saturday 31 Oct, 15:00
Blackburn – Stoke Tuesday 3 Nov, 19:45
Blackburn – West Ham Saturday 7 Nov, 15:00

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.

News

No news linked to this team.