Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- BlackburnWins
- 0
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 1
- WrexhamWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 2.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-01 |
|
Blackburn0–2Wrexham |
| 2025-11-29 |
|
Wrexham1–1Blackburn |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Portsmouth2–2Blackburn |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Blackburn3–1Millwall |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Blackburn3–1Millwall |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Blackburn1–2Sheffield United |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Preston2–1Blackburn |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Lincoln0–0Blackburn |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Blackburn1–2QPR |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Blackburn2–1Middlesbrough |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Wrexham2–1Southampton |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
West Ham6–0Wrexham |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Wrexham1–1Burnley |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Swansea0–0Wrexham |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Millwall0–3Wrexham |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Wrexham1–2Birmingham |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Wrexham1–1Watford |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Cardiff1–1Wrexham |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Blackburn | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | 2–1 | Middlesbrough | 2 | 12′ Away |
| 14 | Blackburn | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Wolves | 4 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | West Ham | 6 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | 1–2 | QPR | 8 | 49′ Home |
| 14 | Blackburn | Birmingham | 9 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Lincoln | 10 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Charlton | 12 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Bristol City | 13 | ||
| 14 · Blackburn | |||||
| 14 | Blackburn | 3–1 | Millwall | 15 | 41′ Home |
| 14 | Blackburn | 3–1 | Millwall | 15 | — |
| 14 | Blackburn | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Norwich | 18 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | 1–2 | Sheffield United | 19 | 20′ Home |
| 14 | Blackburn | Watford | 20 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Derby | 22 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Preston | 23 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Burnley | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | 0–0 | Wrexham | 16 | – |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 4 | Wolves | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 6 | West Ham | 6–0 | Wrexham | 16 | 28′ Home |
| 7 | West Brom | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 8 | QPR | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 10 | Lincoln | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 12 | Charlton | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 13 | Bristol City | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 15 | Millwall | 0–3 | Wrexham | 16 | — |
| 16 · Wrexham | |||||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 19 | Sheffield United | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 21 | Cardiff | 1–1 | Wrexham | 16 | 3′ Away |
| 22 | Derby | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Wrexham | 16 | ||
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 0.75 | 1.33 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 75.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.25 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.44 |
| Total goals / match | 3.40 | 2.75 | 3.11 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.12 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.75 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 2.75 | 2.62 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 23 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 22 of 3 | 50%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Blackburn | Draw | Wrexham | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 37.9% | 26.2% | 35.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 38.6% | 26.3% | 34.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Blackburn | Wrexham | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1493 | 1527 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 15 | -15 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1514 | 1522 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 44.4% | 47.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 43.7% | 42.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1024 | 1083 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 30.8% | 40.4% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 71.6% | 67.9% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackburn | 0.42 | 0.68 | 0.53 | 0.63 |
| Wrexham | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.75 | 0.85 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackburn | 12% | 18% | 25% | 22% | 22% |
| Wrexham | 5% | 10% | 32% | 25% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Blackburn, the right bar represents Wrexham.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackburn | DWWLLDLWDL | 1.20 | 1.50–1.40 | 1D |
| Wrexham | WLDDWLDDDL | 1.10 | 1.20–1.70 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackburn | 3 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Wrexham | 7 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.