Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- SwanseaWins
- 8
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 4
- BlackburnWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 2.56
- Over 2.5 goals
- 56.2%
- Both teams scored
- 56.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-20 |
|
Swansea3–1Blackburn |
| 2025-09-30 |
|
Blackburn1–2Swansea |
| 2025-02-22 |
|
Swansea3–0Blackburn |
| 2024-10-19 |
|
Blackburn1–0Swansea |
| 2024-03-02 |
|
Swansea2–1Blackburn |
| 2023-10-28 |
|
Blackburn0–1Swansea |
| 2023-02-18 |
|
Blackburn1–0Swansea |
| 2022-08-06 |
|
Swansea0–3Blackburn |
| 2022-02-05 |
|
Swansea1–0Blackburn |
| 2021-08-07 |
|
Blackburn2–1Swansea |
| 2021-03-09 |
|
Blackburn1–1Swansea |
| 2020-10-31 |
|
Swansea2–0Blackburn |
| 2020-02-29 |
|
Blackburn2–2Swansea |
| 2019-12-11 |
|
Swansea1–1Blackburn |
| 2019-05-05 |
|
Blackburn2–2Swansea |
| 2018-10-23 |
|
Swansea3–1Blackburn |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Lincoln1–2Swansea |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Swansea3–1Burnley |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Swansea3–1Burnley |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Southampton3–1Swansea |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Swansea0–0Wrexham |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Swansea2–0Watford |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Derby0–3Swansea |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Swansea0–0Sheffield United |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Portsmouth2–2Blackburn |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Blackburn3–1Millwall |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Blackburn3–1Millwall |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Blackburn1–2Sheffield United |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Preston2–1Blackburn |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Lincoln0–0Blackburn |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Blackburn1–2QPR |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Blackburn2–1Middlesbrough |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Swansea | |||||
| 1 | Swansea | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Wolves | 4 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | West Ham | 6 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | QPR | 8 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Birmingham | 9 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Lincoln | 10 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Charlton | 12 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Bristol City | 13 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | 0–0 | Wrexham | 16 | – |
| 1 | Swansea | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Norwich | 18 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | 0–0 | Sheffield United | 19 | – |
| 1 | Swansea | 2–0 | Watford | 20 | 8′ Home |
| 1 | Swansea | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Derby | 22 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Preston | 23 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | 3–1 | Burnley | 24 | 14′ Home |
| 1 | Swansea | 3–1 | Burnley | 24 | — |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 4 | Wolves | 2–2 | Blackburn | 14 | 18′ Home |
| 5 | Stoke | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 6 | West Ham | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 7 | West Brom | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 8 | QPR | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 10 | Lincoln | 0–0 | Blackburn | 14 | – |
| 11 | Bolton | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 12 | Charlton | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 13 | Bristol City | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 14 · Blackburn | |||||
| 15 | Millwall | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 16 | Wrexham | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | 2–2 | Blackburn | 14 | 4′ Home |
| 18 | Norwich | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 19 | Sheffield United | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 21 | Cardiff | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 22 | Derby | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 23 | Preston | 2–1 | Blackburn | 14 | — |
| 24 | Burnley | Blackburn | 14 | ||
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.20 | 2.25 | 2.22 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.60 | 2.00 | 1.78 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.40 | 1.25 | 0.78 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 3.25 | 2.56 |
| Failed to score | 40.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 0.75 | 1.33 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 75.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.25 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.44 |
| Total goals / match | 3.40 | 2.75 | 3.11 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Swansea | Draw | Blackburn | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 52.4% | 22.3% | 25.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 39.3% | 26.7% | 33.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Swansea | Blackburn | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1575 | 1493 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 68 | 15 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1526 | 1514 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 48.8% | 44.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 53.6% | 43.7% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1026 | 1024 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.3% | 30.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.2% | 71.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swansea | 0.74 | 0.84 | 0.53 | 0.63 |
| Blackburn | 0.42 | 0.68 | 0.53 | 0.63 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swansea | 5% | 15% | 22% | 35% | 22% |
| Blackburn | 12% | 18% | 25% | 22% | 22% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Swansea, the right bar represents Blackburn.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swansea | WWWLDWWDWW | 2.30 | 1.90–0.80 | 3W |
| Blackburn | DWWLLDLWDL | 1.20 | 1.50–1.40 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swansea | 7 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Blackburn | 3 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.