For the love of the game. Find your next match
England, Championship

Sheffield United

#19 in the table with 9 points from 9 matches: 2 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses.

1483 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
1.05 Points per match, last 20
1.25 Goals scored per match
1.50 Goals conceded per match
60.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
70.0% Matches with both teams scoring
30.0% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
45.2% Shot share
46.2% Shots on target share
1024 PDO index, base 1000
33.3% Shot conversion
11 Points behind the leaders
2 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
5.0%15.0%17.5%32.5%30.0%

Most frequent scores

1-2 12.5%
0-1 12.5%
2-1 12.5%
1-1 10.0%
3-1 7.5%
3-0 7.5%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches1.20 334 1.101.30 60.0%60.0% 20.0%
20 matches1.05 569 1.251.50 60.0%70.0% 15.0%
40 matches1.48 17815 1.601.30 62.5%62.5% 22.5%

Match statistics

last 20
form LLLWL
streak 3L
at home0.82
away1.33
shots11.82
on target4.24
accuracy 35.8%
corners4.94
fouls10.32
yellow cards2.00
comeback wins2x
lead lost1x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
19/09/26 Stoke away 1–2 0–0 — — 4
14/09/26 Wolves home 0–1 — — — —
13/09/26 Wolves home 0–1 0–0 — — 2
08/09/26 Blackburn away 2–1 2–1 7 3 2
05/09/26 Norwich home 1–3 1–2 11 7 2
01/09/26 Bolton home 3–2 1–1 13 5 0
29/08/26 Cardiff away 2–2 2–2 6 2 2
22/08/26 Swansea away 0–0 0–0 12 3 2
15/08/26 Birmingham home 0–0 0–0 3 2 0
02/05/26 Derby away 2–1 0–1 15 4 3
25/04/26 Preston home 2–3 0–2 17 10 0
22/04/26 Blackburn home 1–3 0–3 13 2 2
18/04/26 Watford away 2–0 0–0 11 5 4
11/04/26 Hull home 2–1 0–1 15 15 2
06/04/26 Bristol City away 0–1 0–1 21 5 3
03/04/26 Swansea home 3–3 1–1 13 4 1
21/03/26 Wrexham home 1–2 0–0 20 8 1
14/03/26 Birmingham away 1–1 1–1 5 0 4
11/03/26 Norwich away 1–2 1–0 6 4 2
07/03/26 West Brom home 1–1 0–0 13 5 2
28/02/26 QPR away 2–0 2–0 12 4 2
25/02/26 Coventry home 1–2 0–0 22 7 3
22/02/26 Sheffield Weds home 2–1 2–0 10 2 1
14/02/26 Portsmouth away 1–0 0–0 11 4 4
09/02/26 Middlesbrough home 1–2 0–2 13 8 3
03/02/26 Oxford home 3–1 1–1 11 10 3
31/01/26 Millwall away 1–1 1–1 12 8 1
24/01/26 Ipswich home 3–1 2–0 15 4 0
21/01/26 Southampton away 0–1 0–1 16 7 1
17/01/26 Charlton away 0–1 0–0 11 7 1

Upcoming matches

Bristol City – Sheffield United Saturday 17 Oct, 15:00
Sheffield United – Derby Saturday 24 Oct, 12:30
Sheffield United – Wrexham Friday 30 Oct, 20:00
Preston – Sheffield United Tuesday 3 Nov, 19:45
Charlton – Sheffield United Saturday 7 Nov, 15:00

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.

News

No news linked to this team.