For the love of the game. Find your next match
Preston
VS Scheduled England 26/27 Championship · Matchday 14
Sheffield United

Head-to-head overview

12 meetings
PrestonWins
4
Draws16.7% of meetings
2
Sheffield UnitedWins
6
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-25 England, Championship 25/26 Sheffield United2–3Preston
2025-10-24 England, Championship 25/26 Preston3–2Sheffield United
2025-03-08 England, Championship 24/25 Sheffield United1–0Preston
2024-08-09 England, Championship 24/25 Preston0–2Sheffield United
2023-04-29 England, Championship 22/23 Sheffield United4–1Preston
2022-09-17 England, Championship 22/23 Preston0–2Sheffield United
2022-01-18 England, Championship 21/22 Preston2–2Sheffield United
2021-09-14 England, Championship 21/22 Sheffield United2–2Preston
Recent matches

Preston

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 England, Championship 26/27 QPR2–2Preston
2026-09-13 England, Championship 26/27 Preston0–1Lincoln
2026-09-12 England, Championship 26/27 Preston0–1Lincoln
2026-09-08 England, Championship 26/27 Watford2–1Preston
2026-09-05 England, Championship 26/27 Preston2–1Blackburn
2026-09-01 England, Championship 26/27 Preston1–3Bristol City
2026-08-29 England, Championship 26/27 Charlton1–0Preston
2026-08-22 England, Championship 26/27 Preston1–3Wolves

Sheffield United

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 England, Championship 26/27 Stoke2–1Sheffield United
2026-09-14 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United0–1Wolves
2026-09-13 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United0–1Wolves
2026-09-08 England, Championship 26/27 Blackburn1–2Sheffield United
2026-09-05 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United1–3Norwich
2026-09-01 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United3–2Bolton
2026-08-29 England, Championship 26/27 Cardiff2–2Sheffield United
2026-08-22 England, Championship 26/27 Swansea0–0Sheffield United
Preston Sheffield United

Wins

12%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
62%

Both teams scored

62%
62%

Clean sheets

0%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Preston

Home · Championship
HomeAway1st goal
23 Preston Swansea 1
23 Preston Middlesbrough 2
23 Preston Southampton 3
23 Preston 1–3 Wolves 4 8′ Away
23 Preston Stoke 5
23 Preston West Ham 6
23 Preston West Brom 7
23 Preston QPR 8
23 Preston Birmingham 9
23 Preston 0–1 Lincoln 10 81′ Away
23 Preston 0–1 Lincoln 10 —
23 Preston Bolton 11
23 Preston Charlton 12
23 Preston 1–3 Bristol City 13 4′ Away
23 Preston 2–1 Blackburn 14 —
23 Preston Millwall 15
23 Preston Wrexham 16
23 Preston Portsmouth 17
23 Preston Norwich 18
23 Preston Sheffield United 19
23 Preston Watford 20
23 Preston Cardiff 21
23 Preston Derby 22
23 · Preston
23 Preston Burnley 24
Preston Home Sheffield United Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Preston

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match0.600.250.44
Draws0.0%25.0%11.1%
Goals scored / match0.801.000.89
Goals conceded / match1.801.751.78
Total goals / match2.602.752.67
Failed to score40.0%25.0%33.3%
Under 2.5 goals40.0%25.0%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 4 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Sheffield United

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match0.801.251.00
Draws20.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match0.801.251.00
Goals conceded / match1.401.251.33
Total goals / match2.202.502.33
Failed to score60.0%25.0%44.4%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%25.0%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 2 50%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1521
16–3001
31–4521
46–6010
61–7500
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelPrestonDraw Sheffield UnitedHow it works
Strength (Elo) 33.4% 26.0% 40.6% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 20.4% 20.8% 56.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.16–2.08 Model expected goals
60.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
58.6% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 9.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-29.8%
1-19.4%
0-28.5%
0-18.2%
1-36.8%
0-35.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasurePrestonSheffield United How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1405 1483 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -54 -24 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1496 1491 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 43.4% 45.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 40.3% 46.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 951 1024 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 33.3% 33.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 61.8% 69.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Preston 0.680.47 0.841.11
Sheffield United 0.470.84 0.840.68

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Preston 2%15%28%28%28%
Sheffield United 5%15%18%32%30%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.70 Preston at home, 10 matches
1.33 Sheffield United away, 9 matches
45d Days of rest for Preston
45d Days of rest for Sheffield United
— Manager of Preston
— Manager of Sheffield United
0 Matches for Preston in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Sheffield United in the last 14 days
16 Points for Preston behind the leaders, and -3 above the relegation zone
11 Points for Sheffield United behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.57 League goals per match
27.4% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Preston, the right bar represents Sheffield United.

On the ball

20 matches
12.24
shots
11.82
3.53
shots on target
4.24
28.8%
accuracy
35.8%
5.05
corners
4.94
10.16
fouls
10.32
2.11
yellow cards
2.0

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Preston DLLLWLLLLL 0.40 0.90–1.90 1D
Sheffield United LLLWLWDDDW 1.20 1.10–1.30 3L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Preston5 68 03
Sheffield United2 116 21
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Preston

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Sheffield United

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams