For the love of the game. Find your next match
Sheffield United
VS Scheduled England 26/27 Championship · Matchday 13
Wrexham

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
Sheffield UnitedWins
0
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
WrexhamWins
2
Goals per match
5.50
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-21 England, Championship 25/26 Sheffield United1–2Wrexham
2025-12-26 England, Championship 25/26 Wrexham5–3Sheffield United
Recent matches

Sheffield United

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 England, Championship 26/27 Stoke2–1Sheffield United
2026-09-14 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United0–1Wolves
2026-09-13 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United0–1Wolves
2026-09-08 England, Championship 26/27 Blackburn1–2Sheffield United
2026-09-05 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United1–3Norwich
2026-09-01 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United3–2Bolton
2026-08-29 England, Championship 26/27 Cardiff2–2Sheffield United
2026-08-22 England, Championship 26/27 Swansea0–0Sheffield United

Wrexham

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 England, Championship 26/27 Wrexham2–1Southampton
2026-09-11 England, Championship 26/27 West Ham6–0Wrexham
2026-09-08 England, Championship 26/27 Wrexham1–1Burnley
2026-09-05 England, Championship 26/27 Swansea0–0Wrexham
2026-09-02 England, Championship 26/27 Millwall0–3Wrexham
2026-08-28 England, Championship 26/27 Wrexham1–2Birmingham
2026-08-22 England, Championship 26/27 Wrexham1–1Watford
2026-08-17 England, Championship 26/27 Cardiff1–1Wrexham
Sheffield United Wrexham

Wins

25%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
50%

Both teams scored

62%
62%

Clean sheets

12%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Wrexham

Away · Championship
HomeAway1st goal
1 Swansea 0–0 Wrexham 16 –
2 Middlesbrough Wrexham 16
3 Southampton Wrexham 16
4 Wolves Wrexham 16
5 Stoke Wrexham 16
6 West Ham 6–0 Wrexham 16 28′ Home
7 West Brom Wrexham 16
8 QPR Wrexham 16
9 Birmingham Wrexham 16
10 Lincoln Wrexham 16
11 Bolton Wrexham 16
12 Charlton Wrexham 16
13 Bristol City Wrexham 16
14 Blackburn Wrexham 16
15 Millwall 0–3 Wrexham 16 —
16 · Wrexham
17 Portsmouth Wrexham 16
18 Norwich Wrexham 16
19 Sheffield United Wrexham 16
20 Watford Wrexham 16
21 Cardiff 1–1 Wrexham 16 3′ Away
22 Derby Wrexham 16
23 Preston Wrexham 16
24 Burnley Wrexham 16
Sheffield United Home Wrexham Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Sheffield United

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match0.801.251.00
Draws20.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match0.801.251.00
Goals conceded / match1.401.251.33
Total goals / match2.202.502.33
Failed to score60.0%25.0%44.4%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%25.0%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 1 of 4 25%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Wrexham

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.251.251.25
Draws50.0%50.0%50.0%
Goals scored / match1.251.001.12
Goals conceded / match1.251.751.50
Total goals / match2.502.752.62
Failed to score0.0%50.0%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSheffield UnitedDraw WrexhamHow it works
Strength (Elo) 37.0% 26.3% 36.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 32.5% 23.9% 42.6% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.40–1.64 Model expected goals
57.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
60.1% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.0%
1-29.0%
0-17.8%
2-17.7%
1-06.7%
0-26.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSheffield UnitedWrexham How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1483 1527 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -24 -15 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1491 1522 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.2% 47.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 46.2% 42.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1024 1083 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 33.3% 40.4% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 69.0% 67.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Sheffield United 0.470.84 0.840.68
Wrexham 0.650.60 0.750.85

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Sheffield United 5%15%18%32%30%
Wrexham 5%10%32%25%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.82 Sheffield United at home, 11 matches
1.36 Wrexham away, 11 matches
41d Days of rest for Sheffield United
41d Days of rest for Wrexham
— Manager of Sheffield United
— Manager of Wrexham
0 Matches for Sheffield United in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Wrexham in the last 14 days
11 Points for Sheffield United behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
10 Points for Wrexham behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
2.57 League goals per match
27.4% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sheffield United, the right bar represents Wrexham.

On the ball

20 matches
11.82
shots
11.06
4.24
shots on target
3.17
35.8%
accuracy
28.6%
4.94
corners
4.6
10.32
fouls
10.6
2.0
yellow cards
1.32

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Sheffield United LLLWLWDDDW 1.20 1.10–1.30 3L
Wrexham WLDDWLDDDL 1.10 1.20–1.70 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Sheffield United2 116 21
Wrexham7 67 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Sheffield United

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Wrexham

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams