For the love of the game. Find your next match
England, Championship

Southampton

#3 in the table with 17 points from 9 matches: 5 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses.

1627 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
2.20 Points per match, last 20
2.40 Goals scored per match
1.05 Goals conceded per match
75.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
85.0% Matches with both teams scoring
25.0% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
53.2% Shot share
54.1% Shots on target share
1223 PDO index, base 1000
45.9% Shot conversion
3 Points behind the leaders
10 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
2.5%7.5%22.5%25.0%42.5%

Most frequent scores

1-1 17.5%
1-2 12.5%
3-1 12.5%
5-1 7.5%
2-1 7.5%
1-0 7.5%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches2.00 622 2.601.20 80.0%100.0% 0.0%
20 matches2.20 1352 2.401.05 75.0%85.0% 15.0%
40 matches1.98 23107 2.171.15 67.5%75.0% 22.5%

Match statistics

last 20
form LWWWD
streak 1L
at home2.64
away1.67
shots15.24
on target5.00
accuracy 32.8%
corners5.68
fouls8.32
yellow cards1.67
comeback wins2x
lead lost2x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
19/09/26 Wrexham away 1–2 0–1 — 3 4
13/09/26 Bristol City home 4–1 — — — —
12/09/26 Bristol City home 4–1 1–0 — 2 —
08/09/26 Swansea home 3–1 2–0 16 9 0
05/09/26 Lincoln away 1–1 1–0 16 6 0
01/09/26 Birmingham away 1–1 1–0 13 5 1
29/08/26 Millwall home 5–1 2–1 21 6 2
22/08/26 Stoke home 3–1 1–1 18 4 3
16/08/26 Watford away 1–2 0–2 17 8 2
02/05/26 Preston away 3–1 1–0 18 5 1
28/04/26 Ipswich home 2–2 0–0 18 5 0
21/04/26 Bristol City home 2–2 1–1 10 7 3
18/04/26 Swansea away 2–1 0–1 16 12 2
14/04/26 Blackburn home 3–0 2–0 16 7 0
11/04/26 Derby home 2–1 0–1 15 6 1
07/04/26 Wrexham away 5–1 2–1 16 4 3
21/03/26 Oxford home 2–0 2–0 20 6 0
18/03/26 Norwich home 1–0 1–0 9 5 4
14/03/26 Coventry away 2–1 0–0 8 5 2
11/03/26 West Brom away 1–1 0–1 12 3 2
28/02/26 Sheffield Weds away 3–1 2–0 15 8 1
24/02/26 QPR home 5–0 2–0 14 5 1
21/02/26 Charlton home 1–1 0–0 23 10 2
10/02/26 Leicester away 4–3 0–3 16 9 1
07/02/26 Watford home 1–0 0–0 6 3 3
31/01/26 Stoke away 2–0 1–0 11 5 3
25/01/26 Portsmouth away 1–1 0–0 6 2 1
21/01/26 Sheffield United home 1–0 1–0 15 6 3
17/01/26 Hull home 1–2 0–2 22 8 0
04/01/26 Middlesbrough away 0–4 0–0 16 5 4

Upcoming matches

Southampton – Bolton Saturday 17 Oct, 15:00
West Ham – Southampton Saturday 24 Oct, 15:00
Southampton – QPR Saturday 31 Oct, 15:00
West Brom – Southampton Tuesday 3 Nov, 20:00
Preston – Southampton Saturday 7 Nov, 15:00

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.